Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Tables astronomiques du soleil, de la lune, des planètes, des étoiles fixes, et des satellites de Jupiter et de Saturne; avec l'explication & l'usage de ces mêmes tables
CASSINI, JACQUES
Paris: : De l'Imprimerie Royale, , 1740.. Full Calf. Very Good. 4to (24.8 x 19.2 cm). Contemporary tree calf. Collation: xiv, [6] 1-120, 1-222 (Tables) pp. + 25 copper engraved plates. Spin has raised bands with floral pattern enclosed in gilt boarders in panels. Title is in gilt on original leather label. Top of spine has some loss. The hinges have some wear but are solid and intact. There are marble endpapers and text and plates that are in very good condition. All edges of text are in red ink. T... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
The Telescope and Microscope (Revised by P. Kidder)
DICK, THOMAS
New York: Lane & Scott, 1852. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tentamen Conspecctus Canthridiarum... dissertatio... subjicit
FISCHER, JOHANNES BAPTISTA
Monachii: Mich. Lindauer, 1823. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Original blue-green plain wrappers. Wear, soiling and small tears present. Collation: vi, 26 pp. Text is very clean with only minor age discoloration along edges. One of the group of beetles listed in this dissertation on the family of Cantharidiae are the blister beetles with the Lytta or Spanish Fly e known for their secretion of an odorus and poisonous chemical, cantharidin, that is passed on by the male to the female during mating. The f... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Theatrum machinarum hydrotechnicarum
LEUPOLD, JACOB
Leipzig: : Bernhard Christoph Breitkopfs und Sohn, , 1774.. Second edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 2nd edition. Folio, Contemporary full calf with some ware and loss to ends of spine . Collation: [12] 1-184 [4]p., with 51 copper-engraved plates. Internally this is a clean and bright copy with only minor spotting. Leupold unlike his contemporary Newton was a designerand builder of instruments. In this work Leupold provides information and illustration of numerous devices that he built that were use... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,800.00

 
Theoria Generationis Et Fructificationis Plantarum Cryptogamicarum Linnaei …
HEDWIG, JOHANNES
Petersburg: : Academiae Imper. Scientiarum,, 1784. . Contemporary red morocco.. Very Good. 4to. Contemporary red morocco. Raised bands and panels on spine with gilt floral patterns and separate black leather title in gilt. Covers have single gilt border. All edges gilt. This is a very clean and bright copy. Collation:164p. + 37 engraved plates in contemporary color. First three plates have damp staining on upper right third. The copper engraved plates were done by Hedwig and coloring most likely by J. S.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
The Theory of the Growth of Cuttings; illustrated by Observations on the Bramble, Rubus Fruticosus.. Journal of the Linnean Society, Botany
DARWIN, FRANCIS
London: : Society Apartments, Burlington House & Longmans…, and Williams and Norgate, , 1881. . Original Wraps. Very Good +. Vol. XVIII (111), pp. 406-418. 8vo (22 x 14 cm). Original blue green printed wrappers. There are two woodcuts in the text for this article. There is some sunning on the spine and as narrow band on the upper cover along the upper regions and fore edge. There is minor wear at base of spine without loss. Internal condition is very good. Issue is uncut and unopened. Francis D... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Theory of the Relativity of Motion
TOLMAN, RICHARD C
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1917. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo (22.7 x 15.3) Cloth binding. Collation: ix, 225 pp. + 17 figures. Separate Appendix published in 1920 inserted at back of book as offprint with ink signature of Edwin M. McMillan. McMillan's ink signature is also present on front free end paper. The binding and text are in very good condition. It appears that Tolman sent the appendix published in 1920 in the General Electric Review to McMillan. Thi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Théorie Analytique Système Du Monde
PONTÉCOULANT, GUSTAVE DE
Paris: : Mallet-Bachelier, , 1856.. Second edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo (22.5 X 14 cm.). 2nd edition. 2 volumes, Original paper wraps. Collation: Vol. 1 [I-v] vi-xl, 558 [2 - catalog] p.; Vol. 2 [I-v] vi-xv, 568 p. Uncut and unopened. The first volume has original printed wrappers with back cover containing advertisement. Second volume in plan green wrappers. There is chipping and loss to wrappers on both volumes, more so to the second. Internal condition very good with only minor spotting and ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Thoughts on Animalcules: or, a glimpse of the Invisible World Revealed by the Microscope
MANTEL, GIDEON A
London: John Murray, 1846. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Through The Gold-Fields Of Alaska To Bering Straits
DE WINDT, HARRY
London: : Chatto & Windus, , 1898.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo(21.8 x 14 cm) 1st Edition. Original embossed blue cloth. Collation: [xii], [1] 2- 312, 32 [Chatto& Windus Catalogue Jan. 1898] pp. + 32 photograveur plates, 1 woodcut diagram, 1 photograveur plant and 1 folding colored map, a total of 34 illustrations. The binding is in very good condition with only minor rubbing to corners. Top edge of text is gilt. Title and author are in gilt on spine. Front cover has circular gi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Traité complet du magnétisme
BECQUEREL, ANTOINE CÉSAR
Paris: : Firmin Didot frères, , 1846.. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 8v0 (22.5 x 13.7). Modern quarter black morocco and marble boards, new end papers. Collation: [6] [ I]-CXI pp + 20 folding engraved plates, 18 numbered I-XVIII and two un-numbered. Binding in very good condition. The original printed paper issue of this work is bound inside the new end papers, retaining the original covers. The text is uncut and partially unopened. Minor dusting present. Book plate of A. B. Muller with coat of arms fi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Traité du mouvement, et de la mesure des eaux coulantes et jaillissantes : avec un traité preliminaire du mouvement en general. Tiré des Ouvrages Manuscrits de feu Monsieur Varignon, par M. l'Abbé Pujol
VARIGNON PIERRE; PUJOL, ABBÉ
Paris: : Chez Pissot Libraire,, 1725. . Half Calf. Very Good. 4to (24.1 x 18.6 cm). Half calf with new spine and speckled marble boards. Collation: [xvi] 128 p. + 5 engraved plates (all folding). . The spine has raised bands and blank panels with separate leather gilt title in upper panel. Boards have wear along edges and corners. There is embossed coat of arms from the German Duchy of Mecklenburg -Schwerin for Leibgarde zu Pferde (Horse Guards). All edges of text block colored in red. There is an ink s... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Traite Physique et Historique de l'Aurore Bore'ale. Suite des Mémoires de l’Académie Royale des Sciences. Année 1731
MAIRAN, JEAN JACQUES D'ORTOUS DE
Paris: : Imprimerie Royale, , 1733.. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 4to(26 x 19.5 cm). First edition. Original calf. Collation: [8] 281 p. + 15 engraved plates by Ph. Simonneau. Binding with raised bands and decorative panels, title on red leather labels. Hinges weak and crack in upper region of cover. Wear to ends of spine, boards, and corners. Dentille present on edge of boards. Marble endpapers have some staining on verso and foxing to free end papers and first few leaves. Text and plates... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Travaux du Prof. Ramon y Cajal sur La Rétine. Les problèmes histo- physiologiques de la rétine-la rétine des vertébrés
RAMON Y CAJAL, SANTIAGO
Madrid, 1933. XIV Concilium Ophthalmologicum 1933, Hispania. Printed wrappers bound in. Scarce copy of Cajal's ophthalmological research. Copy of noted French ophthalomologist Pierre Amalric with his notations.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Travel And Adventure In The Territory Of Alaska, Formerly Russian America - Now Ceded To The United States - And In Various Other Parts Of The North Pacific
WHYMPER, FREDERICK
London: : John Murray, , 1868.. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo(22 x 13.7 cm). Original red cloth. Collation: [vii] viii-xix, [1-List of illustrations], [1] 2-331pp. + folding map at rear. The binding is in very good condition with slight wear to covers and hinges (occasional breaks). The title, author and publisher are in gilt on spine. Gilt vignette on cover illustrates travelers loading snow sled with resting dogs. Internal condition of book is very good and without marks. The title page ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
A Treatise On The Vine, Embracing Its History From The Earliest Ages To The Present Day, With Descriptions Of Above Two Hundred Foreign, And Eighty American Varieties; Together With A Complete Dissertation On The Establishment, Culture And Management
PRINCE, WILLIAM ROBERT aided by WILLIAM PRINCE
New York: : T and J Swords, , 1828.. Stiff Boards. Good +. 1st Edition. 8vo (23.6 x 14.5 cm) Original paper boards and replaced brown cloth spine with paper label. Collation: viii, [9]-355 pp. + lithograph frontispiece of bunch of grapes from drawing by Prince. There is wear to corners of boards. The original spine has been expertly replaced and original paper label added. There is some loss to the paper title but not affecting the text. Title and author printed on paper label. This is a large paper unc... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)