Titles starting with T from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3278
The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1984. hardcover. very good/very good. Black & white illustrations. 342pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1984. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
T. E. Lawrence To His Biographers, Robert Graves and Liddell Hart
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1938. Limited. hardcover. near fine/very good. 2 vols., d.w. N.Y.: Doubleday Doran, 1938. First Edition. Intimate letters, comment and marginalia. Precedes the English edition. One of 500 copies. signed by Graves & Hart in their respective volumes. The dust wrappers are sunned & lightly soiled ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
T.E. Lawrence
Boston: Twayne, 1978. First. hardcover. very good(+). B/w frontispiece, 174pp. Thin 12mo, red cloth (front bottom corner and top back corner very slightly bumped). Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1978). A very good(+) copy. From the Twayne's English Author Series, # 233. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
T. E. Lawrence
hardcover. very good/good. Illustrated. 352pp. 8vo, cloth. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
T.E. Lawrence: Portrait of the Artist as Hero
New York: Gordon Press, 1977. hardcover. very good. Black & white frontis. 441pp. 8vo, red cloth; water spotted on top-edge. New York: Gordon Press, 1977. Very good. Controversy and Caricature in the biographies of "Lawrence of Arabia. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
T. E. Lawrence: A Bibliography
New York: Arrow, 1938. Limited. hardcover. fine. 95pp., short thin 4to, linen-backed blue boards with paper spine label, uncut edges. New York: Arrow Editions, (1938). Fine. Limited to only 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
T.E. Lawrence: A Biography
New York: Stein and Day, 1987. hardcover. very good/very good. Black & white photo illustrations. q267pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. New York: Stein and Day, (1987). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
T.E. Lawrence
London: National Portrait Gallery, 1988. hardcover. very good(+). Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. 4to, 3/4 blue morocco, marbled boards, cloth slipcase (spine slightly faded). (London): National Portrait Gallery, (1988). Very Good (+). Signed by Wilson in white on the black fly-leaf. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
T. H. Huxley: Scientist, Humanist and Educator
London: Watts, 1959. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Frontispiece portrait in b/w and other illustrations. 330pp. 8vo, green cloth (d.w. slightly scuffed). London: Watts, (1959). A first edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
T. H. Huxley; Scientist, Humanist and Educator
hardcover. Frontispiece portrait in b/w, other illustrations. 330pp. 8vo, black cloth (inner rear hinge weak). N.Y.: Horizon, (1960). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
T.H. Sullivan: Photographer
Rochester: Amon Carter, 1966. paperback. near fine. With an appreciation by Ansel Adams. 40 black & white photographs. Oblong 8vo, stiff printed wrappers. Rochester: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
T. H. White: A Biography
Viking, 1968. Second. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Illustrated in b/w. 352pp. 8vo, blue cloth (d.w. has very slight edge-wear and a small publisher's sticker on the back cover, faint musty smell). New York: The Viking Press, 1968. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
T.L.S
New York, 1981. unbound. Austro-Hungarian born American film director whose films pushed the boundaries of censorship by dealing with topics that were taboo in Hollywood. T.L.S., "Otto Preminger" 4to. 1p. New York, August 31, 1981, on scarce The Human Factor letterhead, responding to a friend, in full "Thank you very much for the photograph which indeed is excellent. My wife agrees with me and would like to keep it. I feel fine now and hope to see you soon". Fine condition. The Human ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
T.L.S. About Giving an Interview
New York, 1974. unbound. American novelist, poet, essayist. Burroughs was a primary figure of the Beat Generation and a major postmodernist author. T.L., signed in full., 4to. 1p. [typed letterhead], New York City, October 1, 1974, to noted journalist, reviewer and critic: Carolyn Gaiser, in part: "...I certainly agree that the definitive interview does not, as a phrase, have any particular meaning, and that whatever it might mean, it does not exist. Besides, I am not all that keen on interviews, but ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
T.L.S. Appointing an Indian Agent
Washington, 1904. unbound. very good. United States Sec. of the Interior under Presidents McKinley and Roosevelt where he pursued a vigorous program for the conservation of natural resources and reorganized the Administration of Native American Affairs. Excellent content T.L.S., 4to. 1p. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, Dec. 22, 1904, approving the appointment of one of the worse and corrupt Indian agents: Frank Govern, in full: "On the recommendation of the Commissioner, you are hereby detailed to... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
T.L.S. Declining Attendance at at a Meeting
Washington, 1953. unbound. American military leader, Sec. of State, and Sec. of Defense. As Sec. of State his name was given to the Marshall Plan, for which he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953. Interesting T.L.S. 4to. 1p. "Office of the General", Washington, November 2, 1953, to Under Secretary of State Joseph C. Crew declining to attend what would ultimately become a meeting of the NATO nations, in full: "I received your notice of the next meeting of the Society for Feb. 22nd. I do... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
T.L.S., Making an Appointment
Washington, 1978. unbound. 15th Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court, serving from 1969 - 1986. T.L.S. 4to. 1p. as Chief Justice, U.S. Supreme Court letterhead, May 15, 1978, to noted attorney Abe Pomerantz, in part: "...Your term as a member of the Advisory Committee on Civil Rules has, as you know, expired...I hereby appoint you a member of the Advisory Committee on Civil Rules for an additional two-year term, effective immediately...". Very good. Abe Pomerantz was a legal scholar... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
T.L.S. Mentioning hs Grandfather
Washington, 1968. unbound. Brother of President John F. Kennedy who served as United States Attorney General and Senator from the State of New York. Assassinated on June 6, 1968 while seeking the Democratic Party nomination for President of the United States. T.L.S. 4to. 1p. April 20, 1964, Attorney Generals Office, to noted Civil Rights Attorney Howard N. Meyer concerning an article written about Kennedy's grandfather, in full: "Thank you for your letter of March 27, enclosing a copy of the Irish... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
T.L.S. Referring to "A New Deal
Manchester, Mass, 1935. unbound. American Diplomat and Foreign Policy adviser to President Woodrow Wilson until he was relieved of duties in 1919. In 1932 he supported Franklin D. Roosevelt for President but chose not to become part of his inner circle due to his hatred of New-Deal Policies. Excellent T.L.S., 8vo. 1p. personal letterhead, Manchester, Mass, Sept. 10, 1935, to powerful New York State powerbroker Frederic R. Coudert, taking a swipe at FDR, in full: "Thank you, my friend, for your nice n... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
T.L.S., as Secretary of War, on War Department stationery. Boldly signed correspondence
1907. very good. 8vo. Washington. Mar. 16, 1907. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1228)Fine or New (329)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2576)Paperback (216)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (776)With dust jacket (737)
Signed (474)
With photos (2313)

