Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 518
Sort by:

 
THE TABLE OF YEARS
THOMPSON, Wade
1955. THOMPSON, Wade. THE TABLE OF YEARS. NY: North River Press, 1955. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine (little browning endpapers), minor wear (small chip) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
TABLE-TALK; TO WHICH ARE ADDED IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS OF POPE AND
HUNT, Leigh
1851. HUNT, Leigh. TABLE-TALK; TO WHICH ARE ADDED IMAGINARY CONVERSATIONS OF POPE AND SWIFT. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1851. 12mo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. First Edition. December, 1850 advertisements bound in rear. Very Good (bright, some foxing). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
TAI CHI FOR HEALTH
MAISEL, Edward
1972. MAISEL, Edward. TAI CHI FOR HEALTH. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1972]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. New Edition. Signed presentation by Maisel on front endpaper, to American author Anita Loos: "For Anita, a most accomplished student, from teacher, Edward Maisel." With the Loos estate stamp on the front endpaper. Near fine; moderate wear & bit of soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
TAILINGS
ENSLIN, THEODORE
1978. ENSLIN, Theodore. TAILINGS. [Milwaukee]: Pentagram Press, [1978]. 8vo., wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 26 lettered copies. There are also 300 signed, numbered copies. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
TAILOR'S PROGRESS:THE STORY OF A FAMOUS UNION AND THE MEN WHO MADE IT
STOLBERG, Benjamin
1944. STOLBERG, Benjamin. TAILOR'S PROGRESS:THE STORY OF A FAMOUS UNION AND THE MEN WHO MADE IT. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1944. Small 8vo., cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation by Stolberg on the front endpaper: "To the Countess Glinska- a Minerva to the Tailor's art- With the highest esteem of Benjamin Stolberg. July 1944 NYC." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
TAKE IT EASY
RUNYON, Damon
1938. RUNYON, Damon. TAKE IT EASY. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938. 8vo., tan cloth with a blue caricature of Runyon on the front cover, lacks the scarce dust jacket. First Edition. Contains 14 stores by Runyon, including "All Horse Players Die Broke" and "A Call On The President," which was adapted into the 1939 movie "Joe And Ethel Turp Call On The President," starring Ann Southern and Walter Brennan. Interesting signed presentation from Runyon on the front endpaper: &q... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00

 
TAKE IT FROM EVE
NELSON, Eve
1968. NELSON, Eve. TAKE IT FROM EVE. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, [1968]. Small quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Beauty secrets from the head of the Eve Nelson Company, which offered an extensive line of cosmetics and beauty products. Signed by Nelson on a front blank page. Very Good (tiny remainder mark lower edge & small price in felt-tipped pen on the front endpaper); little wear & few tears (top of front flap cut-off) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
TAKE IT DEEP
WARD, Michael
1985. WARD, Michael. TAKE IT DEEP. [North Hollywood: Arena Publications, 1985]. 16mo., printed wraps. Erotic homosexually-themed novel. First Edition. Very Good (little dampstain). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
TAKE THEM, STRANGER
DEUTSCH, BABETTE
1944. DEUTSCH, Babette. TAKE THEM, STRANGER. NY: Henry Holt, [1944]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Deutsch on half-title page. Near fine; some edgewear (light browning, small chip, some rubbing) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
TAKE THE DIRT ROAD
YOUNG, Olivia
1960. YOUNG, Olivia. TAKE THE DIRT ROAD. California In Photographs And Poems. Sanbornville, New Hampshire: Wake-Brook House, [1960]. 8vo., decorative grey cloth with paper title label on the spine. Limited Edition of an unknown number of copies; however, this copy is #83- as indicated on the copyright page. Signed inscription from Young on the front endpaper: "May the sun always shine on your Dirt Road. Sincerely, Olivia Young." With the ink name stamp and address of "Miss Constance M. Toppi... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE
GODEY, John
1973. GODEY, John. THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1973]. 8vo., blue cloth in dust jacket. Second Printing. Signed presentation from John Godey on title page: "For Bill Ewald- With appreciation, Cordially John Godey". Near fine; few small tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
TAKING UP OUR DAILY TOOLS
MAGINNES, Al
1997. MAGINNES, Al. TAKING UP OUR DAILY TOOLS. Laurinburg, North Carolina: St. Andrews College Press, 1997. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Maginnes to author Joyce Carol Oates on the title page: "For Joyce- Enjoyed your `Rocking Chair.' Thanks for listening at St. Andrews. Good luck with your writing and all good wishes. Al." Very Good (little rubbing covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
RICE, ANNE
1992. RICE, Anne. THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF. NY: Knopf, 1992. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. The fourth volume of the Vampire Chronicles. Signed by Rice on front endpaper. Near fine (faint dampstain lower corner of text) in nice d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
THE TALE OF THE BULLFROG
KANE, Henry B
1941. KANE, Henry B. THE TALE OF THE BULLFROG. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1941]. Small quarto, pictorial light-blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Part of the "Wild World Tales" series. A study of the bullfrog with motions never before photographed. Barbara Bader, in her "American Picturebooks From Noah's Ark To The Beast Within," states that for the first time Kane "documented with photographs what had hitherto been done in words and drawings," enabling him "to deal ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
A TALE OF TWO WILLIAMS
GOLDIN, Diana
1977. GOLDIN, Diana. [With Inge Heckel]. A TALE OF TWO WILLIAMS. Photographs by Carl Mydans. NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, [1977]. Small quarto, pictorial boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Goldin on the front endpaper: "For Kara, Krista and Greg with best wishes, Diane Goldin. December, 1978." Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
THE TALE OF THE BULLFROG
KANE, Henry B
1941. KANE, Henry B. THE TALE OF THE BULLFROG. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, [1941]. Small quarto, pictorial light-blue cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Part of the "Wild World Tales" series. A study of the bullfrog with motions never before photographed. Barbara Bader, in her "American Picturebooks From Noah's Ark To The Beast Within," states that for the first time Kane "documented with photographs what had hitherto been done in words and drawings," enabling him "to deal ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00

 
THE TALENTED EYE
TUTZAUER, Gene
1991. TUTZAUER, Gene. THE TALENTED EYE. NY: The Vantage Press, [1991]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine in price-clipped d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00

 
TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE
BUFFETT, JIMMY
1989. BUFFETT, Jimmy. TALES FROM MARGARITAVILLE. Fictional Facts and Factual Fictions by "Mr. Margaritaville" himself! NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, [1989]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, second printing with the "B" at the first of the lettered code line on the copyright page. Signed by Buffett on the title page. With a promotional announcement for Buffett's book signing laid in. Near fine; price-clipped d/j. A nice, early printing of a book that went int... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00

 
TALES FROM THE OLD WORLD AND THE NEW
COLLMANN, Sophie M
1916. COLLMANN, Sophie M. TALES FROM THE OLD WORLD AND THE NEW. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd, 1916. Small 8vo., burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Inscribed by Collmann on copyright page with a Latin phrase: "[Latin phrase] Sophie M.C., Cin. O. Aug. 1, 1916." Very Good (bright, little wear spine edge). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$185.00

 
TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth
1863. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. Boston: Ticknor And fields, 1863. 12mo., black quarter-calf leather & marbled boards. First Edition, first printing with the 1863 date on the title page and with the errors on pp. 125 & 174. This copy without the publisher's catalog bound in the rear. The catalog was put in most copies but not all. [BAL 12136]. Contains one of Longfellow's best-known works- "Paul Revere's Ride." Very Good (moderate rubbing & few sc... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 518
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (333)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (313)
With dust jacket (415)
Signed (334)