Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 496
Sort by:

 
T.S. Eliot (First Edition)
[Eliot, T.S.] Bradbrook, M.C
London: Longmans and Co., for The British Council and the National Book League, 1950, Green. First Edition. First Edition. Small octavo. Toning at the edges, else Near Fine in saddle-stitched wrappers as issued. Published as a supplement to the British Book News. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
T. S. Eliot (First Edition)
[Eliot, T. S.] R. P. Blackmur
T. S. Eliot (First Edition)
Cambridge, MA: The Hound and Horn, 1928. First Edition. First Separate Edition, first printing. First printed in "The Hound and Horn" in 1928. A Harvard literary quarterly from 1927 to 1934, the magazine was modeled on Eliot's "The Criterion," with submissions from students and Harvard alumni, later including contributions by Gertrude Stein and Elizabeth Bishop. Publisher's red paper wrappers, saddle-stitched, black titles. Very Good plus condition in an about Near Fine tissue... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Tabasco (First Edition)
Thompson, John B
Tabasco (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-219, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Faint sticker shadow on the front panel, bruise to the rear panel, slight spine lean and roll, closed tear at the heel, two pages creased near the lower tip. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Tabulae Anatomicae and De Formato Foetu Tabulae
Maygrier, Jacques-Pierre
Editions Medicina Rare, circa 1980. Folio. From a total edition of 2800 copies, this one of 2300 hand-numbered copies (this being No. 343). Quarter bound in black leather with gilt titles, design and rule, with off-white paper-covered boards (Maygrier's initials stamped in gilt on the front board, in original slipcase. Very Good plus, with some shelfwear. A facsimile reprint of the original 1822 edition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Take It Easy (First Edition)
Runyon, Damon
Take It Easy (First Edition)
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1938. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is very slightly toned at the spine panel (only noticeable on close inspection), with brief rubbing to the panels and corners, and a repaired closed tear at the bottom front panel. A nice copy overall, better than usually found. A collection of fourteen stories. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Take Me (Vintage Paperback)
Thompson, John B
New York: Midwood Books No. F-230, 1963 [Presumed]. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Faint dampstaining to the bottom page edges and lower tip, moderate bruise to the rear wrapper with a small chip. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Takedown (First Edition)
Quinlan, Patrick
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Set in New York. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Taken! (First Edition)
Brennan, Dan
Taken! (First Edition)
Chicago: Novel Books No. 5036, 1961. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slightly wavy, minor corner crease to the front wrapper, lightly rubbed overall. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Talbot Odyssey (First Edition)
De Mille [DeMille], Nelson
The Talbot Odyssey (First Edition)
New York: Delacorte Press / Bernard Geis, 1984. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. Book spine ends are lightly tapped; jacket shows only the most minute rubbing at the extremities, with none of the usual fading to the spine panel. A superb copy of a title well-known for having condition problems. The author's third hardcover book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Talbot Odyssey (First Edition)
De Mille [DeMille], Nelson
The Talbot Odyssey (First Edition)
New York: Delacorte Press / Bernard Geis, 1984. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. Book spine ends are lightly tapped, with a bump at the bottom edge of the front board; jacket has none of the usual fading to the spine panel, only some faint creasing at the crown, a couple of small, neat cello tape reinforcements at the verso, and rubbing to the white rear panel. An attractive copy of the author's third hardcover book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Talbot Odyssey (First Edition)
De Mille [DeMille], Nelson
New York: Delacorte Press / Bernard Geis, 1984. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Book spine ends are lightly tapped; jacket has none of the usual fading to the spine panel, only some light rubbing and minute fray at the spine ends. An attractive copy of the author's third hardcover book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Softcover, UK Edition)
Minghella, Anthony
London: Methuen Publishing Limited, 2000. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Minor corner crease to the front panel, else Near Fine and unread. Screenplay to the 1999 film, starring Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, and Jude Law, based on Patricia Highsmith's novel of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Tales from Buffalo Land: The Story of George "W" Newton - Old-Time Hunter of Dakota and Montana (Softcover)
Burdick, Usher L
Tales from Buffalo Land: The Story of George "W" Newton - Old-Time Hunter of Dakota and Montana (Softcover)
Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1939. Second Edition. Some faint red staining to the lower front edge, else Near Fine and unread in saddle-stitched tan wrappers. A short biographical sketch of one of the last "men-of-iron." With black-and-white illustrations. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Tales from the Decameron (Vintage Paperback)
Boccaccio, Giovanni
New York: Cardinal C Series / Pocket Books No. C-106, 1953. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Cover art by Mac Harshberger. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Tales of Fear (First UK Edition)
[Birkin, Charles Lloyd] (editor)
Tales of Fear (First UK Edition)
London: Philip Allan, 1935. First Edition. First Edition. Part of the classic fourteen-volume "Creeps" series published by Philip Allan in the 1930s. A collection of twelve stories, several of which feature vampires or vampirism. About Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Foxing to edges and the first several leaves, tiny owner name to the front pastedown. Jacket shows light edgewear, a closed tear with some associated creasing at the lower front panel, and a large piece missing from the upper... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Tales of the South Pacific (Vintage Paperback)
Michener, James
New York: Cardinal C Series / Pocket Books No. C-226, 1957. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Light reader's crease to the rear wrapper, else Near Fine condition. Cover art by Tom Dunn. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Talk of the Town (First Edition)
Ellis, Joan
Talk of the Town (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Books No. 32-396, 1964. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slight spine lean and a faint reader's crease to the front wrapper, else Near Fine condition. Minor lesbian content. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Talk to Her (Original Screenplay)
Almodovar, Pedro (director, screenwriter)
Sony Pictures Classics, 2002. Early draft script for the 2002 film "Talk to Her," written and directed by Pedro Almodovar and starring Leonor Watling, Geraldine Chaplin, Javier Camara, and Dario Grandinetti. No wrapper (presumably as issued), with a notation of August 2001 - Madrid / Fifth version" at the end of the text. Clearly an early draft, with many ideas still preliminary, lacking typical camera direction notations. Pages all white, and clearly photocopied from an original... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Talkies (First Edition)
Krows, Arthur Edwin
The Talkies (First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a very bright, Very Good plus dust jacket. One of the first books to be published on the subject of talking pictures, addressing the changes to the medium at a fairly technical level, though still aimed at the layman. Rather than the expected film stills one would normally see in such a title from this period, there are diagrams illustrating said changes, including the effect the new dimension brought to animated cartoons as well as p... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
The Talking Machine (First Edition)
Asturias, Miguel Angel
The Talking Machine (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Faint remainder spray to the bottom page edges. Asturias was the winner of the 1967 Nobel Prize for Literature. Asturias is credited with being the father of "magical realism," now a standard in world literature. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 496
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (417)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (111)
With photos (290)