Titles starting with T from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 174
T. & J. W. JOHNSON, / TEMPORARILY AT / NO. 21 MINOR STREET, / INVITE THE ATTENTION OF THE PROFESSION, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, TO THEIR VERY COMPLETE ASSORTMENT OF LAW BOOKS, EMBRACING ALL / AMERICAN, AND A LARGE NUMBER OF ENGLISH AND FRENCH PUBLICATIONS, CONSTANTLY FOR SALE AT THE LOWEST RATES
NP [Philadelphia, PA?]:: np,, nd [ca.1852?].. Two leaves, with three pages of printed text, and a manuscript note on fourth page. A catalogue listing of four titles currently available, along with testimonials regarding one of the publications ["RAWLE ON COVENANTS FOR TITLE"]. The manuscript note from the Johnsons, dated April 23, 1852, is directed to G. & C. Merriam and concerns payment for a bill. Creased from folding. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
TABLEAU DU REGNE VEGETAL, SELON LA METHODE DE JUSSIEU
Paris:: Del'impr. de J. Drisonnier,, an VII 1799.. 8vo. 4 volumes. Twenty-four plates. Full period leather with double gilt-stamped black leather labels. Joints starting and some wear to spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
TABLEAU DU CLIMAT ET DU SOL DES ETATES-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. 2 vols
Paris:: chez Courcier,, 1803.. 1st ed. 8vo.; xvi, 300pp., 2 folding plates, plus 8pp. "Vocabulaire de la Langue des Miamis"; pp.301-524, plus 2 folding maps, 2pp. table of contents, 1p. errata, & 1p. publisher's instructions. Bound in 1/2 calf (worn at joints & spine ends) & marbled boards. Gilt decorated spines. All page edges marbled. A very nice set. HOWES V141 SERVIES 776 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
TACOMA: GATEWAY TO RANIER NATIONAL PARK AND CAMP LEWIS, AMERICA'S GREATEST PERMANENT ARMY CANTONMENT [caption title]
Tacoma, WA:: Tacoma Commercial Club and Chamber of Commerce,, (1919).. Oblong double-folio sheet folded to narrow 8vo. Recto in six panels of promotional information about the city above a panorama (4 x 30 inches) of the Tacoma skyline "showing part of wholesale and retail district from the waterfront"; verso prints a panorama of Camp Lewis, with Mr. Ranier in the background (6 1/2 x 30 inches), with descriptive account of the camp printed below. Original illustrated self-wrappers. Very good. Pro... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TALAMANCA Y BRANCIFORTE, Miguel la Grua. El Rey: Uno de los principales motivos que me determinaron a concluir la Paz con la Republica Francesco ... [Dated at end: Mexico, 24 Dec. 1796]
Large broadside, 21 1/4 x 15 inches, printed in two columns, a large display type for the head ("Miguel la Grua Talamanca"), signed in type "Marques de Branciforte" at the bottom. Decree transmitting to Mexicans the royal order of 7 October 1796 declaring war against the King of England and describing the various acts of bad faith of England to war Spain in the war with France: occupation of Corsica, the treaty of 19 November 1794 with the United States, confiscation of Spanish naval pr... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
TALLAPOOSA, GEORGIA: THE MOUNTAIN CITY OF THE SOUTH. [caption title]
(Tallapoosa, GA):: Tallapoosa Journal Co., printers,, nd [ca.1887].. 4to.; 8pp. (in double columns). Illustrated. Insect damage in one fold with resulting loss of from 3 to 10 words per page, one corner torn away affecting inner margins only; still a nice survival of an ephemeral piece. Tabloid prospectus issued by the Tallapoosa Land Mining, and Manufacturing Company and signed in type by its president Col. Geo. W. Adair. Running title: "Tallapoosa, Georgia: The City of the Golden River." ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE TAME TROUT: A TALE OF THE MAIN WOODS, NARRATED BY ED GRANT OF BEAVER POND, MAINE
San Francisco:: Grabhorn Press,, 1939.. Small 8vo. (8) pp. Printed blue wrappers (slight fading and edgewear), stitched. Near fine untrimmed copy. First editionthus. Grant ran a fishing and hunting camp in Maine. His story first published in 1904, was reprinted here for Marjory and Francis Farquhar, in an unidentified but probably quite small edition; laid ito this copy is their printed new-year greeting. Bruns, p.187 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
TARIFF OF RATES OF DUTIES, PAYABLE AFTER THE 30TH OF JUNE 1824, ON ALL GOODS, WARES, AND MERCHANDISE, IMPORTED INTO THE ACT PASSED MAY 22D 1824, ENTITLED "AN ACT TO AMEND THE SEVERAL ACTS IMPOSING DUTIES ON IMPORTS," AND THE SEVERAL REVENUE ACTS THEREBY AMENDED, NOW IN FORCE
NY:: C.S. Van Winkle,, 1824.. First edition. 12mo. xx, [5]-124 pp. Sabin 94394. Thousands of items are listed, each with a percentage of value to be charged as tariff; some manuscript corrections and additions have been made. Lyon is described as "Deputy Naval Officer of the Port of New-York." Uncommon; the NUC locates a single copy (MH-BA), OCLC locates 2 copies (U. of Delaware, NYPL). Lyon published later editions of this work in 1828 and 1832, each time after Congress amended the import regula... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
TARPON SPRINGS, FLORIDA ON THE BEAUTIFUL ANCLOTE RIVER... AND THE GULF OF MEXICO
N.P., n.p., n.d. (ca.1940's). Folding two color brochure, measuring 15 1/4 x 8 1/2 in., folded in 4 panels, printed on both sides, produced by the Tarpon Springs Chamber of Commerce. A very good copy. Promotional text, interspersed with photos of recreational activities, including horseback riding, boating, tarpon fishing, golfing, etc. Faintly underlined in red pencil in the text is the mention of a display of ten religious paintings by the late George Inness, Jr. at a local church. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TARPON SPRINGS, FLORIDA: "THE VENICE OF THE SOUTH."
N.P.:: n.p,, n.d. (ca 1930).. Black lettered glossy buff paperwraps, small photo illus. on front panel. Promotional brochure, measuring 12 x 9 1/2 in., folded into three panels, printed on both sides. Very good. Text, interspersed with black & white photos of several hotels, the municipal golf course, and a "scene at sponge exchange." No listings found on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
TAX NOTIFICATION, a partly printed document, completed in manuscript 1 February 1860 and signed by Henry A. Bragg, apprising a correspondent that he owes $15 in taxes (i.e., $10.48 in taxes and $4.52 for Bragg's fees) on property he owns in Linn County
Jefferson City, MO:: Bragg,, 1860.. 4to. (2) pp. Folded as for mailing, a little wear around the edges. On an integral leaf is printed "Synopsis of the Revenue Law of the State of Missouri, Now in Force, 1860," also signed by Bragg and with one manuscript correction by him. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TAXATION AND INCENTIVE IN MOBILIZATION
Santa Monica, CA:: Rand Corporation,, 7 March 1951.. Stapled blue paper covers. Large 8vo. 27 pp. Limited but number not noted. Very good. Gershon Cooper assisted Haavelmo in work on agricultural models for a joint project of the Agricultural Economics Research Group and the Cowles Commission. Cooper was a research associate of the Commission, 1947-48. Not in OCLC or NUC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE TEMPERANCE REFORMATION THE CAUSE OF CHRISTIAN MORALS: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CHARLESTON TEMPERANCE SOCIETY AND THE YOUNG MEN'S TEMPERANCE SOCIETY OF CHARLESTON, ON TUESDAY EVENING FEBRUARY 25TH, 1834, IN ST. STEPHEN'S CHAPEL
Charleston:: Observer Office Press,, 1834.. 8vo. 26 pp. Original printed blue wrappers. Very good. First edition. Head of front wrapper inscribed "Genl. Van Renselaer / from the author" (possibly Stephen Van Resnselaer, like Grimke, a promoter of education). Sabin 28862. Turnbull II, p. 324. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TENANT FARMER
New York:: Phalanx Press,, 1935.. 8vo. Green wrappers printed in red, stapled. First edition. The state of southern farmers in the Great Depression. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TENNESSEE: ITS AGRICULTURAL AND MINERAL WEALTH, WITH AN APPENDIX, SHOWING THE EXTENT, VALUE & ACCESSIBILITY OF ITS ORES, WITH ANALYSES OF THE SAME
Nashville:: Tavel, Eastman & Howell, Printers to the State,, 1876.. Paperwraps. 8vo.; 196pp. With large folding map (detached, but present), of the agricultural & geological features. Ex-lib. Foxing to bottom page edges. Paperwraps soiled & chipped (with pieces missing); spine partially eroded; faint old ink stain on front cover which bleeds onto the map, slightly affecting it. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
TENNESSEE: ITS AGRICULTURAL & MINERAL WEALTH, WITH AN APPENDIX, SHOWING THE EXTENT, VALUE AND ACCESSIBILITY OF ITS ORES, WITH ANALYSES OF THE SAME
Nashville:: Tavel, Eastman & Howell, Printers to the State,, 1876.. First edition. 8vo.; 196pp. Gilt stamped 3/4 leather & marbled boards. A bit of fading & rubbing to spine; edgewear. Snag to top edge of last two leaves, affecting a few letters. A very good copy. A large folding hand-colored map at frontis. is crisp. Hand written note on verso of map, by "the author" indicates that the iron ores of Tennessee are located on the map with a green star. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
TENNESSEE IN THE WAR, 1861-1865
Williamsbridge, New York City:: Ambrose Lee Pub. Co.,, (1908).. First edition. 8vo.; (2), 228pp., (3pp. ads). Gilt stamped grey cloth; gilt seal of the state of Tennessee on front board. Some wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. A compilation of lists of military organizations and officers from Tennessee in both the Confederate and Union Armies; General & Staff Officers of the Provisional Army of Tennessee...Quartermasters & Commissaries in the Confederate Army from Tennessee; Officers... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
THE TENNESSEE GAZETEER, OR TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY; CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE SEVERAL COUNTIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, POST OFFICES, RIVERS, CREEKS, MOUNTAINS, VALLEYS, &c. IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE...WITH AN APPENDIX
Nashville, TN:: W. Hasell Hunt & Co.,, 1834.. 12mo.; [4], cxvi, 178pp., [18pp. appendix], errata slip tipped in. Original quarter leather & paper boards. Front board printed, though rubbed & worn, with some staining and illegibility. Spine cracked, chipped and worn; some pencil & ink computations on endpapers. Foxing. HOWES M824 First edition. Author's presentation copy (manuscript note at head of title page, "A present from author..."). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
THE TENNESSEE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION, MAY TO NOV. 1897
Nashville, TN:: issued by the Bureau of Promotion and Publicity, August,, 1896.. Black & white illustrated, orange lettered, buff paperwraps. 8vo., folded in half lengthwise; (15pp.). Illus. & a double page map of the exposition grounds. Short tear to upper margin of wrapper, not affecting text; small ink number on front wrap. Very good. No listings on OCLC. This pamphlet was issued in commemoration of the 100th Anniversary of the State of Tennessee's admission to the Union. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
TEXAS EMIGRATION / CAUTION, A DIATRIBE AGAINST THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, in an anonymous manuscript repeating many of the complaints heaped upon the newly created nation by N. Doran Maillard in his book THE HISTORY OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS
(London:, 1842).. 4to. 4 pages, approximately 1250 words, dated "London June 16th 1842." Paper browned and brittle, several small chips resulting in the loss of a few letters. Describing himself as one of three survivors from a recent English emigration party to Texas, the author warns against falling for promotional pitches about the new republic, "certain sickness, if not death, awaits those who may be tempted." Most of the message repeats stories found in Maillard's work, describ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (20)

