Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

 
T/O
WHALEN, PHILIP
San Francisco: Dave Hazelwood, 1967. First edition. Oblong 32mo. Unpaginated. One small edgetear otherwise near fine in string-tied manilla laid cover with two decorative rectangular paper cutouts applied to the upper cover, as issued." Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00

 
Tabernacle Cemetery Listings and Historical Information 1837-1994. Tabernacle United Methodist Church Black Mountain, North Carolina
GOODSON, ROBERT BENTON, JOYCE JUSTUS PARRIS, and JOAN DRAKE GOODSON
Marceline: Walsworth Publishing Company, 1994. First edition. Quarto. Approximately 59 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. Fine in original red board decorated and lettered in gilt. Errata sheet laid in. Scarce. Signed by Joan Drake Goodson and Robert Benton Goodson. Catalogs: BLACK MOUNTAIN, NORTH CAROLINA. CEMETERY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Tahoe: An Environmental History
STRONG, DOUGLAS
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1984). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 252 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: TAHOE, CALIFORNIA. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
T'ai Chi Ch'uan Principles and Practice
CHU, C. K
(Forest Hills Station, New York: Sunflower Press, 1981). First edition. Octavo. xii; 171 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MARTIAL ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Take Over: Poems
WRIGHT, JEFFREY
[West Branch, Iowa]: The Toothpaste Press, (1983). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Number 451 of 500 numbered copies. Fine in original string-tied printed wrappers. Signed by Wright. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Tale of Chicago
MASTERS, EDGAR LEE
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. First trade edition. Octavo. 364 pages. Some yellowing to the front and rear endsheets, otherwise near fine in a very good lightly edgeworn wraparound pictorial dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. Uncommon in dust jacket." Catalogs: CHICAGO. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Tales of Old Barrington
SHARP, CYNTHIA BAKER
Barrington, IL: The Barrington Area Bicentennial Commission, 1976. First edition. Quarto. 143 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in pictorial boards which are slightly faded at the spine. Catalogs: BARRINGTON, ILLINOIS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Taliesin 1911-1914. Wright Studies, Volume I
MENOCAL, NARCISO, editor
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1992). First edition. Quarto. x; 141 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Talking to Myself: A Memoir of My Times
TERKEL, STUDS
New York: Pantheon Books, (1977). Advance proof. Narrow quarto. 278 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Talks with a Devil. Edited and Introduced by J. G. Bennett
OUSPENSKY, P. D
London: Turnstone Press, (1972). First English edition. Octavo. 155 pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in a very good, lightly chipped dust jacket (price-clipped)." Catalogs: OCCULT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Tallulah
GILL, BRENDAN
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). First edition. Tall quarto. 287 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Catalogs: ACTING. HOLLYWOOD. BIOGRAPHY. FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Tamarind: 25 Years 1960-1985
DEVON, MARJORIE
[Albuquerque]: (University Art Museum, University of New Mexico, 1985). First edition. Thin quarto. 97 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Small sticker shadow on the upper cover otherwise fine in original decorated wrappers. Catalogs: ART. LITHOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Taming of the Sioux
FISKE, FRANK
Bismarck, North Dakota: Bismarck Tribune, (1917). First edition. Octavo. 186 pages. With sixteen black and white illustrations. Howes F-155. Front corners bumped, else very good in original red and white cloth lettered in gilt and with a nicely rendered reproduction drawing of a Sioux sitting beside a fire in front of his teepee in the white portion of the upper cover." Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$800.00

 
The Tantric View of Life
GUENTHER, HERBERT
Berkeley: Shambala, 1972. First edition. Octavo. xii; 168 pages. With sixteen black and white plates and a color frontispiece. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: TANTRIC BUDDHISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Taos Artists and Their Patrons 1898-1950
PORTER, DEAN, TERESA HAYES EBIE and SUZAN CAMPBELL
[South Bend]: The Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame Press, (1999). First edition. Large, square quarto. 400 pages. Illustrated with more than 100 color plates and hundreds of black and white reproductions. Just about fine in original tan cloth and in a fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: WESTERN AMERICAN ART. NEW MEXICO. AMERICAN PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00

 
Tarpleywick: A Century of Iowa Farming
TAYLOR, HENRY
Ames: The Iowa State University Press, (1970). First edition. Thin octavo. x; 134 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AGRICULTURE. IOWA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
A Taste of Health: Exploring Japanese Food Culture
GRODINSKY, PEGGY
(New York): Japan Society, (2000). First American edition. Thin octavo. 100 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: JAPANESE FOOD. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Taste of Country Cooking
LEWIS, EDNA
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fourth printing. Small octavo. xvi; 260 pages, plus an viii-page index. With black and white decorations. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon signed. Inscribed by Lewis." Catalogs: COOKING. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Tattered Volunteers: The Twenty-Seventh Alabama Infantry Regiment, C.S.A
BARNARD, HARRY VOLLIE
Northport, Alabama: Hermitage Press, (1965). First edition. Small octavo. x; 182 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ALABAMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Tax Inspector
CAREY, PETER
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First American edition. Small octavo. 279 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed in the year of publication by Carey. Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (55)