Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 699
Sort by:

 
T. E. LAWRENCE: TO HIS BIOGRAPHERS
Graves, Robert and Liddell Hart
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1963. First U. S. trade edition. 260 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige over sienna cloth. Head and heel slightly bumped; head slightly abraded. Interior clean, bright and tight. Dj is slightly edge-rubbed and yellowed. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
TABLE BOOK, THE
Gloye, Dr., Eugene (Frances and Jay Marshall, eds)
Chicago: Ireland Magic Co, 1961. Introduction by the author. Numerous b/w illustrations and figures. Illustrated by the author. 48 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative spiral bound paper wraps. Illustrative endpapers. Both wrappers, endpapers, and text block lightly soiled, toned and foxed; spiral edge missing bottom ravel. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
TABLEAUX ET DESSINS ANCIENS
[Sotheby’s] No author stated
Monaco, Spain: Sotheby’s, 1989. Numerous b/w and color illustrations, one to fold-out. 99+ pp. Text in English & Spanish. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Red cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Few, very faint scattered stains on edges. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine faded and scuffed. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
TABLES OF ENGINEERING DATA
U.S. Navy Dept
Chapter 40-Bureau of Ships Manual NAVSHIPS 250. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1943. Numerous b/w charts and tables. 35 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Beige paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
TABLES OF MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE SPANS
Federal Housing Administration
For Wood Floor Joints, Ceiling Joists, Rafters, In Residential Construction. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950. Numerous b/w tables and one figure. 54 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, small chip on bottom edge of front wrap. Pressure points starting to wear. Wraps slightly soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50

 
TABLET MAKING
Little, Arthur, and K. A. Mitchell
Liverpool: The Northern Publishing Co. Ltd., 1949. Numerous b/w photographs. 121 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head and heel lightly bumped and minimally rubbed; corners minimally rubbed; rear bottom and fore extremities lightly bumped. Housed in a toned and lightly soiled dustjacket with light edge wear. Pages lightly toned; otherwise, interior remains clean. Very good-/Very good-. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
TACTICS INSTRUCTION MEMORANDUM
[Marine Corps Schools]
Radio Voice Procedure for Field Artillery. Quantico, VA: Marine Corps Schools, 1944. First edition. Numerous figures and examples. 34 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Red paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, wraps slightly creased at corners, two holes punched through spine for binder insertion not affecting text or binding. Clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
TADAO ANDO
Frampton, Kenneth
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1991. Signed in red pencil by the author. Above signature is a sketch in the same red pencil.. Numerous b/w photographs. 75 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Black stiff wrappers. Light crimp at top of front wrapper, else A nice copy. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
TADAO ANDO: COMPLETE WORKS
Ando, Tadao (Dal Co, Francesco)
London: Phaidon, 1996. Copious b/w illustrations. 524 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo size. Light gray stiff wrappers. Small curl-back of laminate at bottom corners, else very good. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
TAFFETA AND LACE
Westcott, Joan
Hancock, MD: Trunk Press, 1976. Signed by the author. 31 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Aqua stiff wrappers. Wrappers a little faded and foxed, else quite good Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
TAGASODE: WHOSE SLEEVES...KIMONO FROM THE KANEBO COLLECTION
Hyobu, Nishimura, Jean Mailey and Joseph S. Hayes, Jr
Japan: Japan Society, ( 1976 ). Copious full color photographs. 125 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo size. White stiff wrappers. A little soiling to wrappers and some browning to page margins, else quite good. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
TAH-KOO WAH-KAN: THE GOSPEL AMONG THE DAKOTAS
Riggs, Stephen R
Boston: Congregational Sabbath-School and Publishing Society, (1869). First Edition. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 491 pp. Hardcover. 16mo size. Rebound in half brown calf over marbled paper covered boards. 5 raised bands with gilt ruling. Edges and pages toned with light scattered foxing and soiling, one signature shaken, else quite good in a near fine modern binding. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$225.00

 
TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER: FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
Potter, Beatrix
New York & London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1968. FIRST EDITION. Illustrations by Potter. 64 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. White paper covered boards. Nice copy in lightly edge-worn d.j. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00

 
[TAIWAN TOURIST GUIDE]
No author stated
Np: Np, c. 1970’s. Two color maps and numerous full-color photographs of Taiwan depicting recreational activities (skiing and mountain-climbing) and landscapes (mountains, temples, etc) . Unpaginated. Text in Chinese/ maps in English.. Softcover. Oblong 8vo size. Full-color illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; wraps slightly yellowed; endpapers slightly discolored. Else, clean, tight, and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. A good little book for pictures of Taiwan f... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
TAKAMIYAMA
Kuhaulua, Jesse (Daigoro Takamiyama), with John Wheeler
The World of Sumo. Tokyo: Kodansha International, Ltd., 1973. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w and full color photographs. Photography by D. Turner Givens. 176 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Orange cloth. Gilt lettering to front board. Head, heel, and corners lightly rubbed; fading to top and bottom extremities; boards lightly soiled; edges foxed; rear pastedown lightly foxed; former owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Housed in a lightly edge rubbed and bumped dustjacket. Int... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
TAKE MY GUN IF YOU DARE
Norval, Morgan
Cornville, AZ: Desert Publications, 1979. Numerous b/w illustrations. 103 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue leatherette. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed and bumped. Dust jacket lightly edge-rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. A dramatic book. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
TAKING FORM IN GLASS: CONTEMPORARY WORKS FROM THE PALLEY COLLECTION
Lowe Art Museum at University of Miami
Miami: Lowe Art Museum, 2000. Preface by Brian A. Dursum. Copious full color photographs. 72 pp. Softcover. 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head lightly bumped and rubbed; heel and corners lightly rubbed; rear wrap lightly worn. Interior remains clean and bright. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
TALE OF THE GOLDEN COCKEREL
Pushkin, Alexander
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1975. Numerous color illustrations by I. Bilibin. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong Lg 8vo size. Color illustrative paper covered boards. Extremities bumped and rubbed; boards lightly soiled; two pages beginning to loosen from signature. Else quite good; clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
TALE OF THE FAR NORTH
London, Jack
Little Blue Book No. 288. Girard, KS: Haldemann-Julius Co., 1920. Edited by E. Haldeman-Juilus. 63 pp. Softcover. 32mo size. Light blue pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine, front wrap and perimeter of rear wrap moderately sunned. Edges and pages lightly toned. Still clean and tight. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
TALE OF THE GOOD CAT JUPIE
McCoy, Nellie
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1926. Numerous b/w text and full page illustrations by the author including two in color. xvi, (6), 99 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange cloth. Illustrative endpapers. Head and heel quite bumped and starting to fray. Corners moderately curled and starting to wear. Board edges lightly rubbed and abraded. Spine moderately sunned. Small circular abrasion concentrated around rear spine seam two inches from head. Boards lightly soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages mildly ye... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 699
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (354)
Paperback (316)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (572)
Signed (82)
With photos (1)