Titles starting with T from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 434
T. O. NOW. The Young Toronto Poets. Preview of a New Generation
Toronto, Ontario: House of Anansi, 1968 101 pages. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Includes works by Greg Hollingshead, Doug Fetherling, Barry Charles, Andre Scheinman, Ian Young, Robert Skilling, Robert Read, Peter Anson, Charles Douglas, Ted Plantos, Kenneth Yukich, Eldon Garnet and Wayne Clifford. Canada; Canadiana.. First paperback edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
T.S. ELIOT. A Symposium for His Seventieth Birthday. Edited by Neville Braybrooke
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958 221 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor browing to spine, and moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers slightly foxed. Contributors include Vernon Watkins, Djuna Barnes, Charles Causley, Rose Macaulay, Harold Nicolson, Philip Mairet, Paul Jennings, Elizabeth Sitwell, E. Martin Browne, Robert Speaight, Alison Legatt, George Hoellering, Michael Barry, Denis ApIvor, Hu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
TABOO IN HEBREW SCRIPTURES
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1928. xxii, 107 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. No dustjacket. The text contains minor soiling to a few page edges, remaining quite clean and unmarked. Old price stamped neatly on the front endpaper. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TAKE A LOOK AT SOVIET LITHUANIA
Vilnius, Lithuania: Mintis Publishing House, 1964. 115 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Original flexible leatherette book cover with minimal shelfwear. Contains several color plates, numerous black & white photographs, and a few fold-out maps. The text is in English. Artwork by V. Kalinauskas. Translated by V. Grodzenskis. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
TAKE IT EASY
New York: Viking Press, 1953. 172 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases, and moderate sunning to the spine and edges; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by Corydon Bell. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
TAKE OFF THE MASKS. Inscribed and signed by Malcolm Boyd
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. 178 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on title page "...out of the dank closets, off with the iron masks -- With love, [signed] Malcolm Boyd. San Francisco July 17, 1978." First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE TAKE. Signed by Eugene Izzi
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. [viii], 246 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed on the half-title page by the author "Best wishes, Eugene Izzi" with no further inscription. The text is clean and unmarked. Stated: First Edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A TALE OF TWO CITIES. Signed by the the photographer
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1999 144 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed on title page by the photographer "Yas Ishimoto" with several Japanese characters inscribed underneath. With contributions by Arata Isozaki and Fuminori Yokoe.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A TALE OF TWO CLOCKS
New York: Torquil / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1962 [x], 206 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Clipped dustjacket with a few small chips, and several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. No edition or printing stated, but assumed to be an early reprint; final page code is: D8.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
TALES OF THREE HEMISPHERES
London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1920. [vi], 147 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including minor scuffing to bottom corner and slight soiling of spine. No dustjacket. Dreams. First UK edition.. First London edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
TALES OF FISHES
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. [xii], 267 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, and a tiny tear at the top of the spine. A few pages with minor smudging to the edges, and a few pages with small spots of discoloration to the edges. Illustrated with over 50 black & white photographs by the author. Previous owner's names on a front endpaper. Early edition, with June 1919 and B-U on the copyright page.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE TALKING TREES and Other Stories
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. [vi], 279 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to the top corner. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine and top edge, with small spots of rubbing, scuffing and discoloration; protected in archival mylar. One chapter title in the table of contents is circled in red pen, but the text is otherwise clean and unmarked. First collected edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TALKING GOD. Signed and limited edition
New York: Harper & Row, 1989 One of 300 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover and slipcase in excellent condition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
TALKING GOD. Signed by author
New York: Harper & Row, 1989 American novel; 239 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on half title page in ink, with no further inscription.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
TALKS ON PEDAGOGICS: An Outline of the Theory of Concentration and Other Writings
Chicago, IL: Francis W. Parker School, 2001 [9], xxii, 383 pages of text. Trade paperback binding in almost new condition. The Centennial Celebration Reprint. With a preface by Flora J. Cooke and a Foreword by W. Carson Ryan, Jr. A few ink checkmarks in margins of preliminary pages. Chicago, Illinois History.. First thus edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
TALL GREY GATES
New York: Daniel Ryerson, Inc, 1942. [ii], 245 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate soiling, minor shelfwear, and numerous small spots of staining. No dustjacket. A story about the Confederate Prison in Salisbury, NC. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE TALMUD: Selected Writings
New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1989. x, 247 pages of text including an index. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Translated and introduced by Ben Zion Bokser, also introduced by Baruch M. Bokser, with a Preface by Robert Goldenberg. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on inside of front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.95
TAMAYO. 20 anos de su labor pictorica
Mexico: Exposition del Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1948. Approximately 20 pages of introductory text, followed by over 60 reproductions of paintings, including two color plates. Text in Spanish. Colorful front cover (and binding) with moderate shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's card affixed to front endpaper. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
TAMERLANE. A TRAGEDY. As it is Acted at the New Theater in Little Lincoln's-Inn-Fields. By His Majesty's Servants
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, within Gray's-Inn Gate, next Gray's-Inn Lane, 1702 [xiv], 72 pages of text. Hardcover; circa 1920 binding of green cloth spine with attractive leather spine label, and green paper covered boards; slightly rubbed at extremities, but overall very good condition. New endpapers. Title page, pages 13 and 71 are repaired with slight loss of text. Pages 59-62 are supplied (tipped-in) in facsimile. Several other pages have minor repairs to margins, not affecting text. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW. Shakespeare in Performance
Manchester, UK: Manchester University Press, 1989. viii, 133 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition, with a small crease to the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (366)Fine or New (3)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (340)With dust jacket (347)
Signed (102)
With photos (45)

