Titles starting with T from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 134
The T.E. Lawrence Puzzle
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small crease at top of front flap, else Fine. Green cloth boards, silver gilt. 342pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. 13 essays from a distinguished group of writers examining many aspects of Lawrence's life and personality. An outstanding copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Taking the Soup [book art] [Book Art]
Portland, ME: Artist Book, 2007. Limited Edition. Loose pamplets in wooden box.. Bright and unmarred. Small 8vo wooden box with pictorial top and many layers of milk paint, custom made brass closure at the front, interior coated with an acrylic polymer to protect the printed materials laid in; twenty cards laid in. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited, numbered edtion, this being 1 of 10. Signed by the author/artist. A book in the form of a recipe box. In the artist's words, "Taking the Soup is ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Tales Told in Holland
Chicago: The Book House for Children, 1926. Later Printing. Hardcover. Corners softly bumped, light self wear and very light rubbing. Red pictorial boards, gilt (age dulled). 190pp. Illust (color and b/w). TOC and map of Holland on back free endpaper. Illustrated by Maud and Miska Petersham. Stories edited by O.B. Miller are from Dutch poets, nursery rhymes, folk tales...many highlighting Dutch history, literature, geography, customs. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Talking of Indians and Indians, while living in India
San Francisco, CA: Communication Company, 3/27/1967. First Printing. Broadsheet. Minor shelf/edge wear, several small spots near bottom edge, vertical printer marks in textblock, else bright and clean. Pale yellow paper, red ink lettering and decorative element, black ink lettering. 8.5"x11". 1p. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Fra... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Tallulah: My Autobiography
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, first few pages show soft crease at lower corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several subtle water spots, several small, closed tears, small chip, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, red, beige and blue ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
A Tanglewood Tales
Toledo, OH: Chittenden Press, 1937. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green overlapped stiff wraps, gilt label, black ink lettering and decorative elements, tipped in plate. Small 8vo. 20pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author. A handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Tango! The Dance, the Song, the Story
New York, N.Y.: Thames & Hudson, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black faux cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Sources. Index. A pristine copy, sans DJ as prior owner found it aesthetically lacking. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tar Baby
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, violet topstain. Small 8vo. 306pp. A rather handsome copy of the author's 4th book. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Tartans The Tartans of the Clans and Septs of Scotland With the Arms of the Chiefs
Milan: Belvedere Publications Int'l, 1987. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Light shelf wear, two small bumps at bottome edge (shelf mark), text block issue as noted below, else bright and umarred. Glossy pictorial boards, tartan endpages. Large 4to. 223pp. plus ads. Illus. (color plates). The binding of this volume was quite poor and, as with most copies, it as failed near both hinges. The failure is, however, clean and all leaves are intact and present...I am willing to repair this volume i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Tarzan of the Apes: The Big Little Cartoon Book
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1933. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear, upper corners gently bumped, bottom corners rounded, spine cocked, both hinges show moderate wear (with small amount of missing material), boards evenly toned, text block shows light, even toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. 32mo. 315pp plus 1p ad. Illus. (b/w plates). Due to the design, overall construction quality and the fact that most were read to death by small hands, these vo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Technique of Modern Tactics: A Study of Troop Leading Methods in the Operations of Detachments of all Arms
Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, one spot through at upper rear board, touch of toning at text block edges, small stain at fore edge, owner signature at ffep and at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, fold-out topo maps and tables. 8vo. 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in mimeographed sheets titled, "Headquarters Second Division, Texas City, Text, Nov. 3, 1914.) Overall, a very presentable cop... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Temple of Azure Clouds: Hall of Arhats
Beijing: Beijing Handicraft Corporation, 1979. First Edition (Presumed). Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated paper pictorial color wraps (images on all four sides). Square 8vo. 262pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in Foreward. Text in Chinese. Laid in "Foreward" includes English translation. Includes images of all the the 500 hundred statues in the Hall of Arhats. A very handsome copy of this exceptional collection of images. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Ten Poems by Issa: English Versions
Point Reys Station: Floating Island Publications, 1992. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps with black ink lettering and decorative elements, Japan paper endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 2000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Ten Years at Pemaquid: Sketches of Its History and Its Ruins
Pemaquid Beach, ME: Privately Printed, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips); bottom corners gently bumped, small section shows small rumple/fold at bottom corner of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, grey topstain. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (one fold-out). Errata bound in at rear. An extremely well documented and well crafted history of the Pemaquid area. O... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Tenants of Time
New York: Dutton, 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Halfbound, white cloth spine, pale blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 824pp. A very nice copy of this modern classic of historical Irish fiction. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Terraqu - Pomes
Paris: NRF, 1946. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at to of text block, owner inscription on ffep, two small spots of tape residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements, blue ink decorative elements. 12mo. 195pp. Index. Limited edition of 990, this being 622. Text in French. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
Texas By the Tail
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, Gold Medal, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Light creases to spine. Very small (1/4 inch) closed tear at base of spine, very small chip at upper spine edge. First 10 pages of very small water discoloration at lower edge corner (not wrinkled, does not reach text. Wraps very lightly rubbed. A very presentable copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Thank You
New York: ge so Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Dozens of letters and postcards written to Frank from friends like Walker Evans, Ginsberg, Kerouac. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Thanksgiving Retrospect or Simplicity of Life in Old New England
Boston: Houghton Mifllin Company, 1928. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Touch of wear at head and heel, else tight bright and unmarred. Brown paper boards, orange paper label, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 37pp. Illus. (b/w scetchs). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
That Old Ace in the Hole
New York: Scribner, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, textured brown paper spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Winner of both the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize. A pristine copy of this emerging classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (12)

