Titles starting with T from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 224
TCP/IP for the Internet : The Complete Buyer's Guide to Micro-Based TCP-IP Software
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Mecklermedia Corporation, 1995 Vintage computer enthusiasts will come to appreciate books like this. An in-depth buyers guide, from a technical perspective, to the TCP/IP Software available for micros in the mid-1990s. Since most of the sales literature has disappeared, and often software is there with no specifications, these sorts of books help put the pieces together. Occasional notes, underlining and highlighting throughout. Sound binding.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TEN DRAWINGS IN CHINATOWN by Ernest C. Peixotto. With Certain Observations By Robert Howe Fletcher
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1898 [2 - blank], [1-limitation],[1-blank],[1-title],[1-copyright], 18 (text), [2-blank]. Rear of portfolio has room for plates. One of 750 numbered copies. Small spot of dampstaing to base of text pages. This copy is INCOMPLETE and contains 5 of 10 plates in rear. Each plate has an image printed on thin tissue and glued down at 4 corners to larger thick board. Minor foxing to plates, some corners loose. The portfolio itself has staining to the boards and half-cloth sp... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
THINK Magazine - 1st Combined Issue THINK and IBM Magazine January 1971
Armonk, New York: Internationa Business MacHines, 1971 "Effective with this issue, THINK and the IBM Magazine have been merged into a single publication for employees only ; the outside circulation of THINK has been discontinued. The combined publication, named THINK, will mainly carry articles about other subjects, as the former THINK did, and as the IBM MAGAZINE has in recent issues. Over the years, THINK has earned considerable respect and admiration from the 90,000 outside readers and 85,000 IBMe... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THINK Magazine - November-December 1967
Armonk, New York: Internationa Business MacHines, 1967 A social publication of IBM, with various articles on the social issues of the day. "Two Cultures Meet in Santa Fe : new windows open for the young American Indian" by Howard Taubman is an example. Renewal card on rear cover detached, otherwise complete and clean.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THINK Magazine - May-June 1967
Armonk, New York: Internationa Business MacHines, 1967 A social publication of IBM, with various articles on the social issues of the day as well as occasional articles related to information: "Information Can be Managed : An expert's strategy for coping with the information explosion" by Herbert A. Simon is an example of the later. Also includes an article by Isaac Asimov : "The Insecticide that Turns a Bug against Itself". Volume 33 no 3.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THINK Magazine - March-April 1967
Armonk, New York: Internationa Business MacHines, 1967 A social publication of IBM, with various articles on the social issues of the day as well as occasional articles related to information. This issue has an article by Peter F. Drucker "Staffing for Excellence" among other items. Volume 33, No. 2.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
TI-65 Technical Analyst Guidebook
Texas Instruments, Inc, 1986 A manual for the calculator TI-65. Clean with minor wear to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TOUGHNESS AND BRITTLENESS IN METALS: LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE INSTITUTION OF METALLURGISTS REFRESHER COURSE, 1960
London and New York: Iliffe Books Ltd and Interscience Publishers Inc, 1961 An exlibrary copy (properly deaccessioned) with library markings (stamp, spine label, rear pocket and inventory labels). A good working copyy, sound and clean internally aside from library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TREATMENT OF PERNICIOUS ANEMIA BY A SPECIAL DIET Nobel Prize Medicine 1934
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1927 This article introduces the use of raw liver in the diet to treat pernicious anemia. Garrison and Morton (see GM 3140) notes "this treatment ranks as one of the greatest modern advances in therapy". Minot and Murphy shared the Nobel Prize in Medicine in 1934 with George Hoyt Whipple "for their discoveries concerning liver therapy in cases of anaemia". The present article is presented in the complete volume 87, bound in buckram cloth. Bindin... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
TRINITY CHURCH PAMPHLETS - 19 Pamphlets
New York: Various, 1857 TRINITY CHURCH PAMPHLETS, Collected for the Corporation: 1857. Clean buckram exlibrary binding, properly deaccessioned. [ Titles in brackets ] are as found in the CONTENTS page of the Trinity Pamphlets. Following that is the actual pamphlet running title and page count. Details of the 19 pamphlets: 1) [ Charter ] The Charter of Trinity Church in the city of New York; and Laws and Proceedings Relating to the same connected with the application now pending before the legislature c... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
TV or Not TV : Television, Justice, and the Courts
New York and London: New York University Press, 1998 A clean copy with minor rubbing to the dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tabellen zur Angewandten Physik. Band I : Elektronenphysik, Übermikroskopie, Ionenphysik [ Volume One 1 ONLY ]
Berlin: Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1962 xxiv, 758 pages. Volume One ONLY. A primary reference for electron optics, electron microscopy, ion physics. Text in German. Original publisher's cloth binding. Bright and clean internally, sound binding - a great reference copy of a scarce and useful title.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Table Alphabetique Des Matieres Contenues Dans Les Dix Premiers Volumes Du Recueil Des Lois et Actes Du Gouvernement De La Republique et Canton De Geneve (soit Les Annes 1814 a 1824)
Geneve: Guill.me Fick, 1826 A small volume (61 pages) which apparently contains an alphabetical table of the matters contained in the first 10 volumes of the collection of laws and acts of the government of the Republic and Canton of Geneva (a loose translation). Early binding with leather spine (portions of original labels intact), and speckled paper covered boards. Some wear to paper at edges and corners, and mild rubbing to edges of leather spine. Very clean internally, with some browning of some page... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Table Generale Des Matieres Contenues Dans L'Histoire Et Les Memoires De l'Academie Royale Des Sciences De Paris - 4 Volumes
Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier A series of indexes. The first 3 volumes cover the years 1699-1734 inclusive and were published in 1741. Volume 1 covers A-E, Volume 2 covers F-O, and Volume 3 covers P-Z. The fourth volume covers the years 1735-1751, A-Z, and was published in 1760. All are in full leather early bindings with spine labels, raised bands and gold gilt decorations. The leather is quite worn at the edges and on the bands, and the volume labels are hard to read (the title labels are ok). Bindings... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Table générale des matières contenues dans l'histoire et les mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences de Paris Depuis l'annèe 1699 jusques en 1734 Inclusivement (3 Volumes complete) WITH the Fourth Volume Covering the Years 1735-1751 (compl in One vol)
Amsterdam: Chez Pierre Mortier, 1741 Roughly translated, "A general table (index) of the matters contained in the history and the memories of the Royal Academy of Sciences of Paris from the year 1699 through 1734". Three volumes (complete) covering the alphabet A-Z. Together with the fourth volume not usually found, covering years 1735-1751, published in 1760 (complete in one volume). Uniform period leather bindings with gold decoration to the spine panel, leather labels and paper label as well... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
A Table of Integrals Involving Bessel Functions
Los Angeles: Ramo-wooldridge Corporation, 1954 Set of xeroxed sheets bound in an old report binder with beige printed cover sheet, apparently as published. Contains a table of integrals applied to the "expanding field of applied mathematics and analytical engineering". 91 pages.. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tale of the Five : Sword and the Dragon
Decatur, GA, U.S.A.: Meisha Merlin Publishing, Incorporated, 2002 507, [4] pages. Octavo. A crisp clean, unread copy. An omnibus reprint of The Door into Fire and The Door into Shadow.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Don Maitz. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tales from Town Topics - a Quarterly Magazine of Fiction No. 43 : The Temptation of Curzon
New York: Town Topics Publishing Company, 1902 tales from town Topics - a Quarterly Magazine of Fiction No. 43 : The Temptation of Curzon. Original paper wraps, with top inch of spine perished. Front cover loose but still attached. Otherwise clean internally, and a nice copy of a class of published works (early paperbacks) with a small survival rate. Spine also darkened.. Paper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tales from Town Topics - a Quarterly Magazine of Fiction No. 7 The Cousin of the King
New York: Town Topics Publishing Company, 1893 Tales from Town Topics - a Quarterly Magazine of Fiction No. 7 The Cousin of the King. Original paper wraps, with minor wear at the extremities. Surprisingly clean given that these early paperbacks were produced to last until the following week. A few pages have edge tears at the foreedge.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tales of an Engineer with Rhymes of the Rail
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 Interesting and unusual book. Front hinge quite loose. Spine slanted. Gilt top page edges mildly soiled. Corners bumped, boards lightly soiled. Some pages smudged as if reader had newsprint on fingers, otherwise clean. A nice copy. A collection of poems and short stories related to the railroad. The short stories include "A thousand-mile ride on the engine of a 'flyer'", "The death run", "Flying through flames", "a... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (19)

