Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
Tabellen zur Musikgeschichte. [Subtitle]: Ein Hilfsbuch beim Studium der Musikgeschichte
SCHERING, Arnold
Wiesbaden:: Breitkopf & Härtel,. 1962.. Octavo. Tan library binding with titling and call number gilt to spine. 174 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping to upper edge, table of contents, and free rear endpaper; catalog card pocket to free rear endpaper. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored. Slight browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
Tabulated Biographical History of Music
Thompson, Oscar
New York:: Harcourt, Brace,. 1936.. Quarto. Full blue cloth (slightly worn and defective) in dustjacket (worn and defective). 13 folding plates. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Tannhauser und der Sangerkrieg auf Wartburg, romantische Oper in drei Ahten... Vollständiger Clavierauszug. [Piano-vocal score]
WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883
Tannhauser und der Sangerkrieg auf Wartburg, romantische Oper in drei Ahten... Vollständiger Clavierauszug. [Piano-vocal score]
Dresden:: C.F. Meser [PNs 325, 325.1, 325.9, 325.14, 325.18] ,. 1852.. Folio. Contemporary dark red calf-backed marbled boards with decorative green cut paper label to upper titled in manuscript. 1f. (title), 1f. (recto half-title, verso Personen, etc.), 3-273 pp. First two leaves printed lithographically, music engraved throughout. With pencil and crayon performance markings, occasionally extensive. Small oval handstamp of "Th. Asche Theater Direction Magdeburg" to title and several additional le... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Te Deum a 4 Voci [Subtitle]: coll' accompagnamento di due Violini, Bassi e Organo... Partitura... mit unterlegtem deutschen Texte von Prof. C.A. H. Clodius. [KV141 (66b)]
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus 1756-1791
Te Deum a 4 Voci [Subtitle]: coll' accompagnamento di due Violini, Bassi e Organo... Partitura... mit unterlegtem deutschen Texte von Prof. C.A. H. Clodius. [KV141 (66b)]
Leipzig:: Breitkopf und Härtel (without plate number),. [1803].. Tall folio. Sewn. [1] (title), 2-20 pp. Slightly frayed at edges; minor creasing to upper margins; some minor staining. . First Edition. Haberkamp I, p. 81 and II, 23. Hoboken 11, 5. RISM M4124 (no copies recorded in the U.S.). "Mozart's only Te Deum, K141, is believed to have been composed in Salzburg at the end of 1769 and is modelled almost bar-for-bar on Michael Haydn's Te Deum for Grosswardein (1760).... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Telemaque [Subtitle]: a Grand Ballet as Performed at the Kings Theatre Hay-Market Composed by J. D'Egville. The music Composed and Compiled by D'Egville & Bossi. [Piano score]
D'EGVILLE, James fl. 1782-?1827 and Cesare BOSSI ?-1802
Telemaque [Subtitle]: a Grand Ballet as Performed at the Kings Theatre Hay-Market Composed by J. D'Egville. The music Composed and Compiled by D'Egville & Bossi. [Piano score]
London:: Broderip & Wilkinson,. [1799].. Folio. Newly bound in full brown linen with printed paper title label to spine. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-39 pp. Engraved. . First Edition. BUC p. 313. RISM E499. First performed at the King's Theatre on March 27th 1799, receiving 24 performances. The dancers included D'Egville, Didelot and Hilligsberg. Smith 191. The music draws from Haydn, Pleyel, Sacchini, Gluck, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Telephone or L'Amour à Trois. Opera buffa in one act. [Subtitle]: ... French Version by Léon Kochnitzky. Vocal score. [Piano-vocal score]
MENOTTI, Gian-Carlo 1911-2007
New York:: G. Schirmer [PN 41735],. [c1947].. Octavo. Red cloth. 49 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and stained. Repair to inner margin of first page of music; occasional annotations in pencil. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Ten Celebrated String Quartets [K387, 421, 428, 458, 464, 465, 499, 575, 589 and 590] [Subtitle]: First authentic edition in score based on autographs in the British Museum and on early prints. Publications of the Paul Hirsch Music Library... Volume 12
Einstein, Alfred, ed
London:: Novello and Company,. [ca. 1945].. Large octavo. Original publisher's navy blue cloth-backed printed boards. li, 318 pp. Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
"The Obedient Choir of Emotions" for chorus (SATB) and piano. Autograph musical manuscript
ADOLPHE, Bruce born 1955
"The Obedient Choir of Emotions" for chorus (SATB) and piano. Autograph musical manuscript
Folio (340 x 254 mm.). 3 pp. Notated in ink on 24-stave manuscript paper. Signed and dated by the composer "2010." A working draft, containing the primary elements of the entire piece. The upper portion of the first page contains music for the opening 14 measures of the work in score, the lower portion of the page (measures 15-20) consists of a draft featuring keyboard solo; the second page presents musical ideas for the second section of the work, commencing at measure 45 and continui... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
"The Prayer." Autograph musical manuscript of The Lord's Prayer set for mixed choir (SATB)
HIGDON, Jennifer born 1962
"The Prayer." Autograph musical manuscript of The Lord's Prayer set for mixed choir (SATB)
Large oblong folio. 27 measures notated in pencil on rectos of 2 leaves of 18-stave Paseantino manuscript paper. With text commencing "Our Father who art in heaven," signed in full and dated at conclusion "October 12, 2011, Philadelphia, PA," with annotation "Written for the NY Virtuoso Singers' 25th Harold Rosenbaum, dir." . "Higdon... is one of the most performed living American composers working today. Her list of commissioners range from the Cleveland Orchestra to ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
The Theatre of Marvels [Subtitle]: Preface by Marcel Marceau
WINTER, Marian Hannah
New York:: Benjamin Blom,. [c1964].. Quarto. Full yellow cloth. 208 pp. including notes, bibliography and indices. With numerous illustrations, some in colour. Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
$12.00

 
Third Symphony [Subtitle]: (Orchestral version of String Quartet No. 2). [Full score]
THOMSON, Virgil
New York:: Boosey & Hawkes ,. [c1974].. Folio. Grey cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 83 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Thirty-Three Years of American Dance (1927-1959) and The American Ballet
Shawn, Ted 1891-1972
[Pittsfield, Massachusetts]:: [Ted Shawn],. [1959].. Quarto. Foreword 39 pp.; 136 pp. Illustrated. With an autograph inscription signed by Shawn to front free endpaper. Binding slightly worn. Slightly browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Thorough-Base Primer, [Subtitle]: containing Explanations and Examples of the Rudiments of Harmony; with Fifty Exercises... Ninth Edition, with Additions
BURROWES, J.F
The Thorough-Base Primer, [Subtitle]: containing Explanations and Examples of the Rudiments of Harmony; with Fifty Exercises... Ninth Edition, with Additions
London; New York:: The Author; Firth and Hall,. 1837.. Small octavo. Quarter dark green leather with marbled boards. 1f. (title), 1f. (dedication), 1f. (preface), 1f. (contents), [95, [i] (blank) pp. + 36 pp. musical "exercises." Binding slightly worn; slightly foxed throughout. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Three Lieder on Poems of Adolf Friedrich von Schack. [Subtitle]: A Facsimile of the Autograph Manuscripts of "Abenddämmerung," Op. 49 No. 5, "Herbstgefühl," Op. 48 No.7, and "Serenade," Op. 58 No. 8 in the Collection of The Library of Congress
BRAHMS, Johannes 1833-1897
Washington, D.C.:: The Library of Congress,. 1983.. Wrappers. 5 pp. textual commentary, 8 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile loosely laid in. Wrappers slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Three musical works published in the influential Viennese periodical Musikblãtter des Anbruch
BARTÓK, Béla 1888-1945
1. Allegro barbaro for Piano. Published in the November 1919 issue. 8 pp. Browned. Szabolcsi 49. 2. Musical examples to Bartók's article "Über ungarische Bauernmusik," published in the June 1920 issue. 2 pp. Browned. 3. Töne im Herbst Az öszi Iárma Op. 16 Nr. 2. Published in the March 1921 issue. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Time-Spirit Rhapsody for Chorus and Orchestra Poem by Helen F. Bantock. [Piano-vocal score]
BANTOCK, Granville 1868-1946
Leipzig etc. :: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 24614],. [1904].. Large octavo. Original publisher's blue printed wrappers. 1f. (title printed in dark orange and gray), 1f. (contents), 3-51pp. Text in English and German. With signature of English conductor and composer Horace Middleton to title dated June 1917. Wrappers slightly worn and chipped; spine slightly defective. . "Bantock was a prominent figure in the early years of the English musical renaissance, and for a while his music was ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Tip-Top Glee and Chorus Book
JARVIS, Charles fl. 1835, and Jacob Alfred GETZE
Tip-Top Glee and Chorus Book
Philadelphia:: Lee & Walker,. [1856].. Large oblong octavo. Original publisher's leather-backed printed boards with publisher's testimonials to verso of front free endpaper. 1f. (title), pp. [3]-224 pp. Four-part unaccompanied vocal harmonizations of patriotic, popular, operatic and classical songs, including works by Mozart, Mendelssohn, Meyerbeer, Bellini, Schubert, Verdi, Ole Bull, Frank Abt, H. R. Bishop, George Linley, et al. Binding quite worn, soiled and bumped; small ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Téléscope II pour grand Orchestre. [Subtitle]: Partition. [Full Score]
POLOVINKIN, Léonid Alekseyevich 1894-1949
Wien, Leipzig; Moskau:: Universal-Edition [PN U.E. 9342]; Musiksektion d. Staatsverlages [PN M. 10348],. 1930.. Folio. Black cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 61 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn. Minor browning to margins; one signature split; repair to inner margin of upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Tänze und Märsche für das Orchester... Op. 25 [Subtitle]: Zeitgeister, Walzer. [Set of orchestral parts]
STRAUSS, Johann (Son) 1825-1899
Tänze und Märsche für das Orchester... Op. 25 [Subtitle]: Zeitgeister, Walzer. [Set of orchestral parts]
Wien:: H.F. Müller [PN H.F.M. 133] ,. [1846].. Folio. Unbound. Original printed wrappers. Complete set of 17 parts: Violins I and II, Viola, Cello, Bass, Piccolo, Flute, Clarinets I and II, Oboe, Bassoon, Horns I and II, Trumpets I and II, Trombone and Timpani. Wrappers frayed and splitting at spine; slightly dusty. In very good condition overall. . First Edition. SEV 25. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (5)
With photos (34)