Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

 
T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake
HUXLEY, THOMAS H
Edited from the Unpublished Ms. by Julian Huxley. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a bright fresh dust jacket with a number of closed edgetears. Huxley served as assistant surgeon and naturalist aboard the Rattlesnake (1845-50) which made cruises from Australia to Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea and Cape York. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Table-Talk of G.B.S
SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust jacket with some light chipping at extremities. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Taboo
CABELL, JAMES BRANCH
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Of a total of 920 numbered copies, this is one of 820 numbered, but unsigned copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Tactical Exercise
WAUGH, EVELYN
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1954]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). No UK edition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Take It Easy
RUNYON, DAMON
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very good in a bright dust jacket with some minor edgewear and a couple internal tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Tales of the South Pacific
MICHENER, JAMES A
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. ANNIVERSARY EDITION. Hardcover. One of 1500 hundred copies signed by the author. Some minute rubbing to cloth, otherwise a fine tight copy, as issued without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Tales of the Jazz Age
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Correct first printing with "an" in line 6, page 232. A clean, nearly fine copy, lacking the rare dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
The Tapestry Room Murder
WELLS, CAROLYN
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Beautiful copy of this Fleming Stone mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Tappan's Burro and Other Stories
GREY, ZANE
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. This copy from Grey's own library with his blindstamp on front free endpaper. Also, laid in is a roughly 3 by 5 -inch, vertical, photograph of Grey, neatly signed in the margin by Grey in his characteristic purple ink. A near fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket. Beautiful copy of this collection of five short stories. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Tappan's Burro
GREY, ZANE
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1923]. FIRST EDITION. Fine copy in a fine fresh dust jacket with only a couple tiny nicks at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Tecumseh: Vision of Glory
TUCKER, GLENN
. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1956]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket (minor tear). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Tenant Farmer
CALDWELL, ERSKINE
New York: Phalanx Press, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Copyright page and first page of text stained from newpaper clippings. Otherwise a fine copy with the wrappers as clean and fresh as we've seen. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Tenant Farmer
CALDWELL, ERSKINE
New York: Phalanx Press, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Fine copy in wrappers. 1500 copies printed. With an original (?) glassine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Tenth Man
GREENE, GRAHAM
Culver City: MGM, 1945. Hardcover. Xerox copy of Greene's original screenplay (despite otne 1945 date on the title page, this is obviously a recent copy), brad bound in blue paper covers with the title of the screenplay written in marker pen on front and spine. Minor crease to corner. Near fine. This story was never published until Bodley Head's 1985 edition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Terminal Airport Financing and Management
BOLLINGER, LYN L., ALAN PASSEN AND ROBERT E. MCELFRESH
Boston: Harvard University, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. 376 pages plus index. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Terrible People
WALLACE, EDGAR
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Rear free endpaper chipped at corner, else a near fine book in a very good dust jacket with some faint staining to rear panel and some minor restoration. Scarce title, especially in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Terror by Twilight
KNIGHT, KATHLEEN MOORE
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1942. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated first. Spine lettering a little faded/rubbed. Free endpapers very slightly browned else a very good to near fine copy in a dust jacket that would be fine but for a neatly price-clipped front flap. Crime Club. A Margot Blair mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Test Pilot
COLLINS, JIMMY
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Autobiography of a pilot who died during a test flight. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Testimonies
O'BRIAN, PATRICK
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1952]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket, virtually as new. Beautiful copy of the author's third novel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Teverino. Translated by a Lady. Preceded by a Biographical Sketch of the Distinguished Authoress by Oliver S. Leland
SAND, GEORGE
New York: W.P. Fetridge & Co, 1855. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Very good copy with sound hinges. Minor wear at spine ends to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (9)