Titles starting with T from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 523
T. Allen Lawson on Home Ground (Signed First Edition)
Cody, WY: Simpson Gallagher Gallery, 2008. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 25 through October 18, 2008. Includes an essay by Hassrick along over 25 color plates. A near fine copy with a little rubbing and a tiny bit of wear. Signed and enthusiastically inscribed on the half title: "For Cliff, Superior Donuts is Superior! Best Wishes, T. Allen Lawson November 2009. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
T.H. O'Sullivan: Photographer
Rochester, NY: George Eastman House, 1966. First edition.Slim softcover with text by the Newhalls and an appreciation by Ansel Adams. Forty one of O'Sullivan's images are reprinted. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a die-cut on the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.S. Eliot: A Life
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. First edition. A biographical look at poet T.S. Eliot's life with 66 photographs. A close to near fine copy with a remainder mark on the bottom edge in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
T.S. Eliot and The Cultural Divide
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. A scholarly look at this important modernist poet. A clean and tight fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
The Table Talk of W.H. Auden
Princton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 1990. First edition. Editied by Nicholas Jenkins and with an introduction by poet Richard Howard. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a crease to the back flap and a small tear to the base of the back panel near the flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Clarke Irwin, 1949. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. First printing. An early book from this important Canadian writer. A clean and tight very near fine copy in red cloth binding with a small vintage bookstore label to the front pastedown in a clean very near fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Table of Contents
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of eight essays from the author of "A Sense of Where You Are." A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tabloid Dreams (Signed First Edition)
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with review material laid in. A collection of short stories. A return to the form that helped win him the Pulitzer Prize. A very fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Butler on the title page ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tadoussac Then and Now: A History and Narrative of the Kingdom of the Saguenay
np, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. Attractive book with 8 illustrations. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tahiti: 106 Photos
Paris: Gallimard, 1934. First edition. Softcover. A collection of black and white photographs from Parry who is best known for his brilliant book "Banalite." A near fine copy in lightly soiled printed wrappers with some creasing to the top corner of some of the pages. Otherwise a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Tailor of Panama (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. Another terrific spy thriller from this British master of the genre. Made into a movie by John Boorman with Pierce Brosnan, Geoffrey Rush and Jamie Lee Curtis. A fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Take Her, She's Mine
New York: Random House, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. A play which starred Art Carney and was then adapted into a movie which starred Jimmie Stewart and Sandra Dee. A close to near fine copy with a small owner signature on the front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket that is spine darkened, lightly soiled and has a couple tears to the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Take The A Train (Signed Broadside)
np: The Toothpaste Press for Bookslinger Editions, 1982. First edition. Broadside printed in two colors that measures 14.25" x 10.25". Number 34 of only 90 copies. Printed on the occasion of a reading at the Walker Art Center. A fine copy. Signed by Shange. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Taken By Design: Photographs from The Institute of Design, 1937-1971
Chicago, IL: The Unversity of Chicago Press, 2002. First edition. A comprehensive history of this very important and influential school that was an American offshoot of the Bauhaus. A very fine copy in photo-illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket. Still in the original shrinkwrap. Among the photographers whose work is looked at are: Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Marvin E. Newman, Barbara Crane, Ray K. Metzker, Joseph Jachna, Joseph Sterling, Art Sinsabaugh,Harry Callahan, Aaron Siskind, and Kenneth Josephso... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Taken By Design: Photographs from The Institute of Design, 1937-1971 (Signed First Edition)
Chicago, IL: The Unversity of Chicago Press, 2002. First edition. A comprehensive history of this very important and influential school that was an American offshoot of the Bauhaus. A very fine copy in photo-illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket. Signed by a large number of photographers and some of the editors. Among the signatures are: Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Marvin E. Newman (twice), Barbara Crane, Ray K. Metzker, Joseph Jachna, Joseph Sterling, Kenneth Josephson, David Travis, Keith Davis, and qu... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Taken for Looks: Imaging Food in Contemporary Photography
Daytona Beach, FL: Southeast Museum of Photography - Daytona Beach Community College, 2006. First edition. Softcover. 36 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 24 through September 1, 2006. Includes a number of color photographs and brief biographies of various photographers such as Tim Davis, Martin Parr, Zeva Oelbaum, Meredith Allen, and many others. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Taking Lottie Home (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: William Morrow, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A tight near fine copy in white wrappers that are very slightly soiled. An unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Tale
London & New York: Thames & Hudson, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Collection of 114 duotones and 7 color plates. An about near fine copy with some bumping to the top corners in an about very good dust jacket that has oddly been trimmed along the top edge. Otherwise a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Tale Of Two Cities
Chicago: Art Institue of Chicago, 1994. First edition. Softcover. Includes essays by Arata Isozaki and Fuminori Yokoe. An attractive retrospective monograph of one of the more underrated photographers of the 20th century. Ishimoto's street photos rival almost anyone elses. A fine copy in wrappers with a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Tale Of Two Cities
Chicago: Art Institue of Chicago, 1994. First edition. Softcover. Includes essays by Arata Isozaki and Fuminori Yokoe. An attractive retrospective monograph of one of the more underrated photographers of the 20th century. Ishimoto's street photos rival almost anyone elses. An as new copy in wrappers with an as new dust jacket and still in the original shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)Paperback (153)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (480)With dust jacket (362)
Signed (153)
With photos (522)

