Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

 
T.V. BABY POEM
Ginsberg, Allen
San Francisco: City Lights/Beach Books, 1968. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Magazine size, with facsimile manuscript and facsimile letter. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
TAKING FLIGHT. Inventing The Aerial Age From Antiquity Through The First World War
Hallion, Richard P
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Very good clean copy with a few paperclip marks to a few pages/very good. 4to. The author, a distinguished international authority on aviation, offers a bold new examination of aviation history, stressing its global roots. The result is an interpretive history of uncommon sweep, complexity, and warmth. 331 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST'S WIFE. Broadway Version Script. September 2001
Busch, Charles
n.p.: n.p., 2001. First edition thus. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 96 page script for the Broadway Version dated September 2001. 8 1/2 x 11mechanically reproduced sheets brad bound, with a color cover sheet that has been signed by Busch and 5 other cast members. This play opened at the Barrymore Theatre on October 12, 2000 and ran for 777 performances, closing on Sept 15, 2002. Winner of the 2001 Tony Award for Best Play, Linda Lavin won the Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play, an... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
TALES FROM WATERSHIP DOWN
Adams, Richard
New York: Knopf, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. The story continues here as Adams tells us about the lives of the rabbits after their defeat of General Woundwort at the end of Watership Down. Bound in the original printed wrappers. Stapled to front cover are blurbs about the book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
TAMING A SEA-HORSE. A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The thirteenth Spenser novel. Spenser, Hawk, and Susan Silverman are at work. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
TAMING A SEA-HORSE. A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine crisp unread copy/a fine. Signed by Parker on the title page. The 13th Spenser novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
TAPPAN'S BURRO
Grey, Zane
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Early reprint in a stunning orange jacket with a loaded burro being led by a man covering his eyes and looking down. Tappan, pursued by a gang of claim jumpers who want to rob him of the claim he had found. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
TAPPAN'S BURRO. Illustrations in Color by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street
Grey, Zane
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Fine bright fresh copy/nearly fine (one tiny hole to spine). Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street. (Code I-X). Thick 4to. One of the author's most famous books. An unwanted burro becomes the legendary partner of Tappan, wanderer, hunter, prospector and loner. Together they face everything man and nature can hurl at them, from sly swindlers and claim-jumping murderers to midnight furnace winds of Death Valley and the killer snow... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
THE TAR BABY
Charyn, Jerome
New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition. A parody of a literary periodical which ostensibly honors the life of one Anatole Waxman-Weissman. Couple of stains to top edge. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
TAR BABY. A Novel
Morrison, Toni
New York: Knopf, 1981. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine crisp copy/Nearly fine with a few scratches to back panel. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A novel about contentions and conflicts based on learned biases and prejudices. These biases exist on a race level, gender level, and a class level. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON. Adapted From the Novel by Very Sneider
Patrick, John
New York: Putnam, 1952. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine clean copy bound in dark reddish brown cloth/Nearly fine and clean. This copy inscribed "Chuck / but I don't / know them / Pat." Winner of the 1954 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, as well as the Critics Circle Award for Best American Play. A hilarious story of some of the difficulties faced by the American Army in its occupation of Okinawa, adapted from the novel by Vern Sneider, was also made into a big screen film (1956... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TEMERAIRE, THRONE OF JAKE, BLACK POWDER WAR and EMPIRE OF IVORY
Novik, Naomi
London: Harper Voyager, (2006-2007). First British and first hardbound editions. Hardcover. All are fine copies/fine dust jackets. The first British and first hardbound editions of books that were published in the U.S. as paperback originals. Small 4to and 8vo. 4 volumes. Each of these books (which comprise the first four novels in the ongoing Temeraire series) is one of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author on the title page using a blindstamp colophon. These four novels have been optioned for the... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
TEN DROLL TALES. Being the Story of the Fair Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis The Eleventh, Together With Certain Other Quaint and Piquant Histories Making up The First Decade of the Droll Tales
Balzac, Honore De
London: The Bodley Head, 1926. Limited ed. Hardcover. Very good solid copy. Jean De Bosschere. 4to. One of 3000 copies bound in orange cloth (spine sunned) with gilt decorations. With an introduction by Andre Maurois. These tales rendered faithfully into English by J. Lewis May, with illustrations by Jean De Bosschere. 220pp. No dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
TENSHI-SAI
Araki, Nobuyoshi
Tokyo: Ryoji Kagomiya/Taiyo Shuppan, 1993. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Folio. Second printing. Turquoise cloth illustrated in white. Huge book full of color photographs, printed on slick stock, most full page (approx 10 x 13). Females in Japan, some quite pornographic in nature. Araki's book on prostitutes Tokyo Lucky Hole is a classic in the genre. A heavy well produced book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
THE TENTH MAN
Chayefsky, Paddy
New York: A Random House Play, 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by cast member Risa Schwartz on the 'cast' page. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition. Laid in is 'Curtain Time' the official publication of this play from the Fireside Theatre. The setting is a shabby synagogue in Mineola, Long Island. As the play opens, the sexton is again searching for the tenth man so that the morning service can be held. Chayefsky, author of 'Marty' a television play that was eventually f... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE THANATOS SYNDROME. A Novel
Percy, Walker
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Percy on the title page. The life affirming hero of this splendid novel about life over death is one Dr. Tom More,"an old fashioned physician of the soul. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THANK YOU, MR. MOTO
Marquand, John P
THANK YOU, MR. MOTO
New York: Bestseller Library (Lawrence E. Spivak), n.d.. First edition thus. Softcover. Very good copy in perfect bound decorated wrappers/No Jacket as issued. The second Mr. Moto novel. Digest size and #12 in the series. 126pp ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Capote, this is #157. A short story, narrated by an eight-year-old boy about a bully, and a stolen cameo. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering (nudge to bottom corners). Issued without dust jacket, housed in the original publisher's cardboard slipcase that has a photo illustration. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
THE THANKSGIVING VISITOR
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1967. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Small 4to. The story of a little boy, Buddy, and his caretaker Sook, and a bully named Odd. There are many lessons found in this small book by Truman Capote. There is joy of reading a small story about an elderly woman and a little boy. Then there is the lesson of choice. Like Buddy, we have choices each day to expose something that someone else has done. Perhaps more harm than good may come from bringing their awful d... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THEATER IN AMERICA. 200 Years of Plays, Players, and Productions. Foreword by Joseph Papp
Henderson, Mary C
New York: Abrams, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Gift page bound in from a major corporation, on their 30th Anniversary. The author, drawing on 30 years experience, explores the ever-changing world of the American stage, from the days of showboats and tent shows into the modern era of Broadway hits, computerized stage machinery, public funding, and unionization. She also evaluates significant trends in playwriting, in the taste of audiences, and in acting theory and practice, analyzes the econ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (25)
With photos (13)