Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 555
Sort by:

 
TROTSKY: a documentary
King, David' Francis Wyndham
New York Praeger Publishers (1972) First edition vg 4to. 204pp. Brown cloth, gold lettering on spine, in pictorial dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. "Guiding spirit of the abortive 1905 revolution and a leading force in the Russia Revolution of 1917, center of a storm of controversy during his lifetime and even after his death, Leon Trotsky (1879-1940) was clearly one of the most influential political figures of this century. (inside front flap)" Los Angeles Times a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Ta'arikh Honar Islami/ Story of Moslem Art. Translated into Persian by M. Radjab-Niya"
Price, Christine ; Mas'ud Rajab- Nia (transl.)
Teheran B.T.N.K. 1968 vg 4to. 214pp. Silver cloth with embossed lettering to cover and gilt lettering to spine in original dj. Persian translation of this classic work on Islamic Art. The dust jacket flap has information on the translator. Illustrated throughout with in-text and full-page b/w reproductions of paintings, sketches, and photographs depicting examples of decorative arts, fine arts, architecture etc. "This is an authorized translation of "The Story of Moslem Art" by Christine Price, published ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Tabernacle: Its Structure and Utensils
Levine, Moshe
Israel The Soncino Press Limited (1969) First edition vg 4to. 144pp. 1/2 Black cloth over gold cloth with pictorial illustration and gold lettering n front board, and gold lettering on spine. Double-page frontispiece, color reproduction of the Tabernacle and its court. Vibrant, full color tipped-in reproductions and black and white of photographs of the highest quality illustrating (on nearly every other page) each intricate piece of the Tabernacle created by Levine. Moshe Levine, a descendant of the Hass... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Tabernacle of the Testimony: From the Book of Exodus
Lewis, G. Wilton [Architect]
The Tabernacle of the Testimony: From the Book of Exodus
Cincinnati, Ohio The Standard Publishing Company (1925) First edition g Oblong 4to. 58pp. Ex-library. Black cloth, gold lettering on front board, white lettering on spine. Lithographic frontispiece illustrating "The Tent of Meeting." Color and b/w lithographs throughout describing various projected blueprints and designs for the Tabernacle. Text describes "The Preparation" with decorated initials for each new subject; complete with quotations from Exodus and speculation on the Tabernacle's creation. Two on... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Tabernacle: Its Structure and Ustensils
Levine, Moshe (Illustrator), Esther J. Ehrman (Translator)
London; Jerusalem; New York Published for The Soncino Press Limited by "Melechet Hamiskan" 1969 First edition vg Quarto. 143, [1]pp. Original pictorial cloth, with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Color folded frontispiece. Title-pages in Hebrew and English. Printer's device on title-page. According to tradition, the Tabernacle, known in Hebrew as the Mishkon and first constructed over 3,000 years ago, served the Israelites as a sanctuary from the time of their sojourn in the desert until the compl... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Tableau de la Bourgeoisie
Jacob, Max
Tableau de la Bourgeoisie
Paris Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise 1929 First edition vg 8vo. 220pp. Illustre de lithographies originales et de nombreaux dessins par L'Auteur. Original tan wrappers. One inch tear to tail of spine. Minor wear to head of spine. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. This is the last volume of nine seperately issued Livres D'Artiste, which provide a unique portrait of French life during the 1920's. Illustrated with 10 original full-page lithographs and in text drawings. Limited edition no. 165. Text in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Tableaux Modernes et Anciens: Tapisseries. Provenant de la Collection de Feu Madame A.C...D'A... [Tableaux Modernes, Sculptures, Tableaux Anciennes. Magnifiques et Importantes Tapisseries de Ferrare (Italie), XVIe siecle. Tapisseries des XVIIe et XVIIIe siecles. Provenant de la Collection de Feu Madame A. C...D'A..]
n/a
NP n/d vg Original cardboard wrappers bound in modern red cloth with gold lettering to spine. All page edges untrimmed. Fascinating work on paintings, wallpapers and sculptures from 16th through 18th century from the city of Ferrare, Italy. Magnificently illustrated with b/w photographs and paintings throughout, some full page. In French. In near fine condition. Title page doesn't mention publisher, place or name. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Tableaux Anciens E.A. des Successions Smallenburg van Stellendam La Haye, et Myrtil-Schleisinger, Bruxelles
NA
Vente a Amsterdam Frederik Muller & Cie 6 Mai 1913 g Lg. 4to. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Front cover detached but present. Staining, discoloration and some tearing to wraps. "Catalogue D'Une Vente Importante de Tableaux Anciens Comprenant les Successions J.W. Smallenburg Van Stellendam - Nee. Thooft de La Haye, et M. Myrtil-Schlesinger de Bruxelles et Quelques Autres Provenances." Auction catalogue profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings in gravure. Text in French. Wraps in poor, interi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Tableaux Anciens: I} Galerie Peltzer de Cologne. II) Autres Provenances
NA
Amsterdam Frederik Muller & Cie. 1914 g Lg. 4to. 133pp. Original wrappers. Discoloration, chipping, creasing and staining to wraps. Seven-inch closed tear along head of spine on back cover. "Catalogue D'Une Vente Importante de Tableaux Anciens Dependant de I La galerie Formee par feu Landgerichtsrat Rudolf Peltzer a Cologne, II Diverses Provenances." Auction catalogue profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings in gravure. Text in French. Wraps in poor, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins, Gravures
NA
NP 1905 fair Lg. 4to. 32pp. Original wrappers. Heavy tearing, discoloration and staining to wraps. Front wrapper almost completely detached. Spine torn. Pages unopened. "Catalogue de Tableaux Modernes Aquarelles, Pastels, Dessins. Exposition Publique, le Vendredi 12 Mai 1905." Illustrated with a few reproductions of paintings in gravure. Each plate is protected by a tissue guard. Text in French. Wraps in poor, interior in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Tablero de Ajedrez Imagenes del Negro Heroico en la Comedia Espanola y en la Literatura e Iconografia Sacra del Brasil Esclavista
Martinez Lopez, E
Paris Centre Culturel Calouste Gulbenkian 1998 First edition vg 4to. 199pp. Original iillustrated wrappers. Frontispiece of a color reproduction of a photograph of a page in the Libro de Ajedrez (1283). Images of the heroic black in the Spanish Comedy and in Literature e sacred iconography of esclavista Brazil. Black and White racism in Brasil. "Chess" is refered to by Lope de Vega who uses it as an analogy to descrbe the difference between blacks and whites attitudes towards each other in Brazil. Works by... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Tables of the Law & the Adoration of the Magi
Yeats, William Butler
London Elkin Mathews 1904 First edition fair 8vo. 60 + iv pp. Original illustrated wraps, crudely rebound in stiff card board rebacked with gray tape. Rare edition with two short stories by Irish poet and dramatist William Butler Yeats (1865-1939). The Tables of the Law was first published in 1896 in "The Savoy." At the time the work was very controversial due to its focus on mysticism and the apocalypse. 4 pages in rear of list with a selection of publisher's 'new' books. White binders tape covering parts... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Tablettes Du Princeton Theological Seminary: Epoque d Ur III (Occasional Publications of the Samuel Noah Kramer Fund, 10)
Sigrist, Marcel
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Museum Publication 1990 First edition g 4to. vii. 93pp. Planche (=Plate) 1-148. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Slight scuffing and rubbing to boards. Small white marks on front and back board. Includes several pencil notes. Indices Personal names, deities, flowers, rivers, temples, constructions, and toponyms. Text in French. In good- condition. Part of a series. Corresponds to 0-9620013-7-6. Possible translation.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tablettes Chronologiques de l'Histoire Ancienne et Moderne, avec des dÈveloppements historiques ; Ouvrage adoptÈ pour la 3Ëme classe des LycÈes et Ecoles secondaires, par la Commission des Trois, dont S. E. le Comte de Fontanes, Grand-Maitre de l'UniversitÈ ImpÈriale, faisait partie
Serieys, A
Paris P. Blanchard et Eymery 1812 Fourth edition vg Octavo. XII, 13-610pp. Original paper covered boards with gold lettering and borders on spine. Decorative title-page. Engraved frontispiece. Fascinating work being a chronological history of the nations of the world, since its creation until 1811. Spine slightly age-toned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Some rubbing along edges of binding and minor soiling on front cover. Previous owner's sticker on inside of front board and name on top of free front endpaper... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Tablettes Chronologiques, Contenant Avec Ordre, l'Etat de l'Eglise en Orient, & en Occident : les Conciles generaux & particuliers : les Autheurs Ecclesiastiques : les Schismes, Heresies & Opinions, qui ont etÈ condamnÈes. Pour servir de Plan ‡ ceux qui lisent l'Histoire sacrÈe
Marcel, G
Paris Chez Denis Thierry 1682 First edition fair 12mo. [110]pp. Original full calf with gold-tooling on spine and along edges of covers. Marbled endpapers. Allegorical frontispiece engraved by Le Pautre. Decorative head- and tailpieces. Decorative initials. First edition of this fascinating work summarizing 17 centuries of Church history and schismes. Includes a folded chart at the beginning of the book. Some age wear on binding with upper and lower spine missing. Corners heavily rubbed. Some rubbing on co... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Taboadas Perpetuas Astronomicas para uso da NavegaÁ„o Portugueza mandadas compilar pela Academia Real das Sciencias de Lisboa
n/a
Lisboa Typografia da Mesma Academia 1815 First edition fair Octavo. XXIII, 250pp. Uncut. Title-page with woodcut vignette. Fascinating work displaying perpetual astronomical charters aiming at facilitating the portuguese navigation. Wrappers missing. Book block split in 2 parts. Some creasing and minor chipping in lower margin of first pages. Title-page slightly soiled. Text in Portuguese. Book in overall fair condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Tabulae Anatomicae: Fac-similiÈ des sept planches de l'Èdition de Cologne et des six planches de l'Èdition d'Augsbourg d'aprËs les exemplaires uniques appartenant ‡ la BibliothËque royale de Belgique
Vesalius, Andreas
Bruxellensis Culture et Civilisation 1965 vg Elephant folio. Original wrappers resting in original full leather portfolio as issued. With original publisher's protective cardboard fold. 29 unpaginated pp. displaying captivating b/w anatomical diagrams and sketches accompanied by text. 1965 facsimile of the Cologne and Ausburg editions which were printed in 1539 and 1540 respectively. Introduction by AndrÈe Deveen-Vandewyer relates chiefly to the Cologne edition and Aegidius Macrolius' contribution to it.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Tactics. 2-vol. set (Complete)
Balck; Walter Krueger (Translator)
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1977 Reprint vg Octavo. XIX, [5], 539, XV, [1], 535pp. Original blue cloth with gold decoration on front covers and gilt lettering on spines. Printer's device at bottom of spines and on title-pages. This work is an epitome of the interpretation and application of tactical principles in the various armies, discussed in the light of the tactical views and methods prevailing in Germany, and amplified by numerous examples from military history. Minor soiling on top edges. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Tae Kwan-Do World: Philosophy, History, Technique
Kim, Y. K
Orlando, FL World Martial Art Research Institute 1985 vg Folio. 599 pp. Black paper covered boards with gold lettering on spine in original pictorial dj. Laid in to book is an original typed letter with the author's dojang (training academy) letterhead. Thick black decorative front and rear endpapers. Book is filled from cover to cover with b/w facsimile photographs of individuals training in traditional martial arts forms. Minor age wear to corners of dj and boards, otherwise book and dj are in very good... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Tafeln zur Geschichte der Mˆbelformen
Meyer, Alfred Gotthold; Graul, Richard;
Tafeln zur Geschichte der Mˆbelformen
Leipzig Karl W. Hiersemann 1919 g 3 volumes. Text volume: 8vo. with illustrations of b/w photographs and drawings. Serie I - XII. Minor foxing to some pages. Plates volumes: Folio. Serie I-VII & VIII-XII. Both volumes profusely illustrated with hundreds of drawings in b/w of furniture from many periods and cultures. All volumes are bound in three-quarter leather over marbled boards with gold lettering on spine. Some age wear to binding. Small abrasion on front board of VIII-XII. Raised bands. Marbled endp... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 555
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (293)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (404)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (253)
With dust jacket (298)
Signed (59)
With photos (139)