Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

 
T IS FOR TRESPASS
Grafton, Sue
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 2007. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Sue Grafton on title page. A Marian Wood Book. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
T IS FOR TITANIC: A Titanic Alphabet
Shoulders, Debbie and Michael
Ann Arbor: Sleeping Bear Press, 2011. First Edition, review copy with "Review Copy" stamped on FFE.. Hardcover. As New/as new. Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen. Oblong 4to. in illustrated bds. in matching DJ. Illustrated by Gijsbert van Frankenhuyzen. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
T Is For Taj Mahal
Crawford, Varsha Bajaj; Illustrator-Robert Crawford
Ann Arbor: Sleeping Bear Press, 2010. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. Robert Crawford. Oblong 4to in illustrated bds with matching DJ. Review copy is stamped on FFE. Illlustrated by Robert Crawford. This book is interesting because it is written in two reading levels so that beginning readers and also older children can enjoy it. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
THE TAILOR OF PANAMA
Le Carre, John
New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1996. First American edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Navy bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. Illustrated endpapers. In a thrilling, hilarious novel, LeCarre has provided a satire about the fate of truth in modern times. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
TAKE TWO AT BEDTIME
Allingham, Margery
Baltimore, Md: Penguin Books, 1959. First Paperback thus. Paperback. Very Good. Vintage paperback includes two stories: Wanted: Someone Innocent; and Last Act. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$11.10

 
TAKEOFFS AND TOUCHDOWNS
Jacob, Fred E
San Diego, California: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1981. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Navy blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Inscribed by author in FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A., Knopf., 1992. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray cloth over bds. in DJ. Signed by Anne Rice on title page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
THE TALE OF THE GENJI
Murasaki, Lady
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1935. unknown. hardcover. Near Fine. Rebound in marble bds. with 1/2 maroon levant binding. The first edition of this book was somewhere around 1020. It is the first novel ever written. The first edition is a Japanese scroll located in a muserum in Japan. Translated from the Japanese by Arthur Waley. In 2 volumes complete. Beautiful full color frontispiece in both volumes. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Dickens, Charles
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1981. Collectors Edition. leather_bound. Fine. Ren Ben Sussan. Full black leather with gilt decoration and lettering, a.e.g. and tan moire endpapers. Illustrated by Rene Ben Sussan. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE TALE OF THE NISAN SHAMANESS
Nowak, Margaret
Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Lavender buckram over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. Translated by Stephen Durrant. This work makes available an original example of native Manchu folk literature, a shaman tale that, while widely known in Northeast Asia, has never before been translated into a Western European language. In addition, there is an interpretation of the tale that clarifies many features of Manchu Shamanism and shamani... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
THE TALE OF THE GENJI SCROLL by Yosinobu Tokugawa
Morris, Ivan
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., 1971. Special Limited Edition in Book Form. Boxed. Near Fine. Full oblong folio in purple and turquoise silk kimono cloth bound album style with decorative cord ties, in salmon silk covered clamshell box with gilt lettering on top. The original scroll is reproduced in full color and is translated by Ivan Morris. A beautiful production. Minor stain on turquoise portion of the front cover. The Tale of The Genji was written by Lady Murasaki was the first novel every w... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$555.60

 
THE TALE OF THE DYING LUNGS
Vollmann, William
Los Angeles: Vagabond Books, 1989. First edition. Broadside. Near Fine. Framed broadside limited to 200 copies (71/200) signed by the author. Matted and framed. Broadside measures approx. 12 x 24 in a 19 x 27 frame. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$277.80

 
TALES FROM THE PLANET EARTH
Pohl, Frederik and Hyull, Elizabeth Anne
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
TALES FROM ENGLISH HISTORY FOR CHILDREN
Strickland, Agnes
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, n.d. (circa 1890). hardcover. Near Fine. Mustard cloth over bds. with gilt label on spine with black lettering. Elaborate decoration on spine and front cover. Ribbon marker bound in. Very light wear at extremities. Book is overall exceptionally bright, tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
TALES OF THE WITCHWORLD 2
Norton, Andre
New York: TOR, 1988. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue cloth over bds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
TALES OF THE WITCHWORLD 3
Norton, Andre
New York: TOR, 1990. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. Review copy with review materials laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
TALES OF TRAIL AND TOWN
Harte, Bret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1898. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth with black lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Former owner signature on first blank page. A small ink stain on fore-edge with light wear at extremites. However, binding tight and firm. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS
Bierce, Ambrose
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1943. Limited Ed. No. 343.. hardcover. Very Good. Paul Landacre. Black cloth with a natural linen stripe on front and back cover with gilt lettering and decoration on cover. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paul Landacre and signed by him on limitation page. Edited with an introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Light edgewear on lower edge. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$88.90

 
TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allan
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1987. Limited ed. leather_bound. Fine. Harry Clarke. Full black leather over bds. with gilt decorations and lettering and a.e.g., with marble endpapers. Illustrated by Harry Clarke. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
TALES OF A TRADERS WIFE
Kennedy, Mary Jeanette
Albuquerque, New Mexico: The Valliant Co., 1965. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Yellow cloth over bds. with red lettering. Inscribed by author on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)
Fine or New (94)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (225)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (70)