Titles starting with T from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 118
Tah-Gah-Jute; or, Logan Cresap. An Historical Essay
Albany:: Joel Munsell,, 1867.. Enlarged edition.. x, 204pp. 8vo.. Original purplish red publisher's cloth, spine and top of front board sunned. Howes M-451; Bibliotheca Munselliana, p.151. A refutation of Jefferson's accusations against Cresap" [Howes]. Historical Society duplicate with bookplate on front pastedown and stamp on title-page; trace of small label on spine having been removed; some wear to head and tail of spine. A good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$135.00
Tahiti
New York:: The Viking Press,, (1961).. First Edition.. 164pp. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth. . Former owner's blind stamp on title page. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Tail Feathers from Mother Goose/ The Opie Rhyme Book
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1988.. First edition. Dust jacket, title page and pictorial cover label by Sendak.. 124 (1)pp. 23 x 23 cm.. Red boards with pictorial cover label and dust jacket. Hanrahan A131. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse
New York:: Frederick Warne & Co., 36 East 22d Street, [N.d. 1910].. First American edition variant.. 85pp. 14 x 10.5 cm.. Wine maroon boards with hexagonal colored paste-on on front board. Lettered in white. Earlier than Quinby's 18A. The earliest edition in Quinby is listed as published between 1913 and 1918. This copy must have been printed in 1910 as Warne was at the 36 East 22d St. address only through1910. This endpapers in this issue are the same as those of the first edition, cf. Quinby #1... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
The Tale of Gockel, Hinkel & Gackeliah
New York:: Random House,, (1961).. First edition.. Cloth-backed black boards in dust jacket with price in tact.. 23 1/2 x 20 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Pieces missing from bottom right corners of dust jacket and at head and tail of spine. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$275.00
Tales Of New England
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, (1879?).. .. 300pp. with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Front hinge loose but still sound; some waterstaining to lower gutter of first few leaves not touching text. Wear to head and tail of spine. Sunning to spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tales Of Our Coast. [Brangwyn illustrations]
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1896.. First Edition.. 203pp. with 12 illustrations. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth. BAL 6289. With former owner's nautical bookplate on pastedown. Wear to head and tail of spine. Sunning to spine. Still a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tales of an Old Sea Port. A General Sketch of the History of Bristol, Rhode Island... and Personal Narratives of some Notable Voyages Accomplished by Sailors from the Mount Hope Lands
Princeton University Press,: Oxford University Press,, 1917.. First edition.. 292pp., illustrated, index. 8vo.. Original red cloth with gilt letters. Cf. Howes D-310. Most notable for the detailed account of John De Wolf and his voyage to the North Pacific and trip through Russia immortalized in his (now) very expensive 1859 privately printed book. De Wolf was, of course, also Herman Melville's uncle. Light bumping to head of spine. Aside from a long note in pencil on front free endpaper and some sort ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Tales of a Traveller, Part I [-IV]. By Geoffrey Crayon
Philadelphia:: H. C. Carey and I. Lea,, 1824-1825.. Part I, Second edition; Part II, First edition, second state; Parts III and IV, first editions.. Four parts in one volume without the wraps as usual, collated and complete. 8vo.. Contemporary full calf with gilt decoration and red label on spine, wear at all extremities and some wear to gilt on spine. BAL 10116; Langfeld and Kleinfield, p.25; Wright I, 1449. Lacks front free endpaper. With early Brewer Village [Maine] Union Library label on front pastedo... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$300.00
Tamerlane, A Tragedy
London:: J. and R. Tonson,, 1744.. 12mo.. Disbound. CBEL II, 780; Stratman 5425. First printed in 1701. A paper flaw on top corner of epilogue. Else a good copy of this uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
The Tamworth Narrative
Freeport, Maine:: The Bond Wheelwright Company,, 1958.. Second printing.. x,336pp. 8vo.. Original publishers blue board with dust jacket. . . Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
A Teacher Of The Violin And Other Tales
New York:: MacMillan and Co.,, 1888.. First Edition?.. 317,(6), 32pp. with ads and catalogue. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Wolff 6304. With publisher's catalogue dated April 1888, with June 1888 presentation by Shorthouse on the half-title. Some soiling to spine. Wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00
Technique and History of The Swiss Watch. From It's Beginnings to the Present Day
Olten, Switzerland:: (Otto Walter Ltd.),, (N.d.).. First Edition.. 278pp. beautifully illustated in color & black and white. 8vo.. Original plum publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacket. . Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Light foxing to fore-edge and a few pages. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Templi Carmina. Songs of the Temple, or Bridgewater Collection of Sacred Music. Sixteenth Edition
Boston:: Richardson & Lord,, 1826.. Sixteenth edition.. xx [17]-337 (3)pp. Oblong 8vo.. Orig. blue printed boards worn. American Imprints 23938 with 3 locations. Porter Walter's name in front. Lacks endpapers, internally quite good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Templi Carmina. Songs of the Temple, or Bridgewater Collection of Sacred Music. Nineteenth Edition
Boston:: Richardson & Lord,, 1829.. Nineteenth edition.. 341(1)pp. Oblong 8vo.. Lacks most of last leaf and back cover. American Imprints 37953 citing 3 locations. Old institutional bookplate. Worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
The Ten
Hingham, Massachusetts:: Pierce Galleries, Inc.,, (1976).. First Edition.. x,207pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Previous owner's small stamp on front free endpaper, title-page and rear pastedown page. Chipping and splits to edges of dust jacket and sunning to spine of dust jacket. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$60.00
Ten Little Rabbits A Counting Book with Mino the Magician
(Philadelphia:: Rosenbach Foundation [Stinehour Press & Meriden Gravure],, 1970).. First edition, second issue.. Marbleized red wraps with pictorial paste-on label.. 9 x 6,5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Less common than A76 (see Hanrahan entry). Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Ten Thousand A Year. In Three Volumes
Edinburgh And London: : William Blackwood And Sons,, 1841.. First English editiion, with all half-titles, and without the advt. on verso of 2N4.. Original smooth patterned, publisher's cloth with yellow end papers. . 8vo.. Warren held the 'mastership in lunacy' and earned two thousand a year when he published this most famous of all novels about lawyers 'in three dense volumes' (DNB and Goodspeeds 26/79). Collated and complete; no advt. on verso of 2n4; bindings show considerable wear ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
Ten Years in Oregon
New York:: J. Collord, Printer,, 1844.. First edition.. 344pp. with folding map. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth worn. Wagner-Camp 111; Wheat, Mapping the Trans Miss. West, II: 484; Reese Cat. 96, #742; Graff 2440; Howes L197; Sabin 39724. With 9 chapters devoted to the history and settlement of Oregon and the establishment of the Oregon Mission. The map shows the northwest coast upto and above Vancouver Island and south to Mt. Shasty. Needs re-backing; internally foxed with water stains to t... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$165.00
Tennessee Printers 1791-1945. A Review of Printing History from RoulstoneÕs first Press to printers of the present
Kingsport, Tennessee:: Privately Printed by the Kingsport Press, Inc.,, N.d. [circa 1945].. First edition.. Cloth-backed light green boards with paper label on front board.. 8vo.. Light wear to extremities. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (6)

