Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Tableaux-Tentures de Dufour & Leroy
CLOUZOT, HENRI
Paris: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs. Large 4to. H Portfolio. Very Good.. Fine. Paris: Librairie des Arts Decoratifs (circa 1920s). Large 4to, portfolio; cloth and pink paper-covered boards, ties. Portfolio a little aged else very nice. Sixteen page text and 54 plates (six in color) on this 19th century atelier, the leading French maker of scenic wallpaper during the Empire and Restoration periods. Beautiful suites of wallpapers on mythological, travel and military themes, including "Les Monuments de P... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Tamar
BEAUMONT , Cyril W
London: C. W. Beaumont. 1919. Small 4to. S Pictorial Stiff Wrappers. Fine.. In series "Impressions of the Russian Ballet. Frontispiece and vignette illustrations in pochoir color. According to a 1925 catalogue by Beaumont, only 150 copies of the regular edition were published. Binding is Pictorial Color Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
The Temple of Flora
San Francisco: Arion Press. 1984. Folio. H Goatskin and Cloth. Fine. A modern interpretation of Dr. Robert Thornton's The Temple of Flora. Bound in boards with green goatskin spine and grey-green cloth sides; enclosed in a grey-green cloth box with inset bas-relief "Flora's Temple Gate" by Jim Dine, cast in bonded bronze on the lid. With 28 dry-point engravings of flowers by Jim Dine. With botanical notes compiled by Glenn Todd; poetry, some specially commissioned by Crane, Creeley, Cummin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,750.00 ($3750.00)

 
The Temple of Flora
Thornton, Robert
San Francisco: Arion Press. 1984. Folio. H Goatskin and Cloth. Fine. A modern interpretation of Dr. Robert Thornton's The Temple of Flora. Bound in boards with green goatskin spine and grey-green cloth sides; enclosed in a grey-green cloth box with inset bas-relief "Flora's Temple Gate" by Jim Dine, cast in bonded bronze on the lid. With 28 dry-point engravings of flowers by Jim Dine. With botanical notes compiled by Glenn Todd; poetry, some specially commissioned by Crane, Creeley, Cummin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,750.00 ($3750.00)

 
Tendances Nouvelles du Théâtre. Choix de Décors, Costumes, Détails de Mise en Scène Utilisés dans les Représentations les Plus Originales de Ces Quinze Dernières Années. Précéd&ea
MOUSSINAC, LÉON
Paris: Albert Levy. 1931. Thick Folio. H Buckram. Very Good.. Very Good. Paris: Éditions Albert Lévy, 1931. Thick folio, white buckram. Darkened at spine and edges with minor wear to cloth; still a very good, tight copy of this heavy book. One of 600 copies of the French e dition. ELIA KAZAN's copy inscribed to him by his wife (with initials), Christmas 1943.With 35 pages and 124 plates, each with several collotype illustrations, some hand- c olored by the pochoir method in the workshop of... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
Testimony Against Gertrude Stein
STEIN, GERTRUDE
The Hague: Service Press. 1935. Slim 8vo. F 1st Edition.. H Wrappers Over Boards. Fine. Literature The Hague: Service Press, February, 1935. First Edition, issued as Transition Pamphlet No. 1. Slim 8vo, 16 pages, stapled, self wraps. Minor dusting to top edge of first leaf with some smud ges to last page, text nice and tight. Wilson G7. Miss Gertrude Steins memoirs, published last year under the title of Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas, having brought about a certain amount of contro versial com ment, Tran... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$210.00

 
Theatres and Motion Picture Houses
Meloy, Arthur S
New York: Architects Supply & Publishing Co.. 1916. 8vo. H Cloth. Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design New York: Architects Supply & Publishing Co. 1916. 8vo, cloth. Very good plus copy of the first U.S. book on cinema architecture. With 121 pages plus ads, 8 photographi c plates and 18 full page plans by the author. Several New York City theatres are shown. Karpel B165. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Theorie et La Pratique De Jardinage
Dezallier d'Argenville
Hague: Pierre Husson,. 1715. 4to. H Full Polished Calf. Very Good.. Very Good. Two volumes: plates and text. 4to, full polished calf, gilt- decorated and lettered spines. Worn and starting at joints; boards slightly warped; old library bookplate on each pastedown; erasure on endpaper of Vol. II leaving hole. Fine dark impressions of the 38 plates, most double-page, and woodcut figures in the text. Major influence on the theory and practice of the 18th century English and continental pleasure garden. Standar... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
This is from Ditchling
Ditchling Press Advertising Poster/Broadside
Ditchling Press. 1937. Press Books and Fine Printing Folded large folio broadside, 1937, measuring 19-7/8 x 30, printed in red and black. A striking piece in very good condition. One side is a full- sheet poster printed in red and black promoting the fir ms printing services, with large wood-engraved vignette of dog and flaming torch by Desmond Chute. The reverse bears texts in different panels detailing typographic pri nciples and costs plus promotion al text; one section with wood-engraving of horse with ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
(Three Shrovetide Revels of the Art Workers' Guild)
Essex House Press
H Tan Buckram.. Fine.. 8vo, tan buckram. Circular leather book label of C. R. and J. E. Ashbee. Presentation copy from John Leighton (not the Pre-Raphaelite artist) to Ashbee, each section inscribed and dated. Dec.'23. The three revels are The Statue of "Artemis", 1919; The Fairy Guilda, 1920; and Up to Now. A Shrovetide Revel by John Leighton, 1922. Bound in is a one page ALS on Art- Worker's Guild stationery to Ashbee from Leighton and other items related to the Revels. Signed: I Signed ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$420.00

 
Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
CARROLL, LEWIS
New York: Cheshire House,. 1931. Tall 8vo. H Moire Cloth. About Fine.. about fine. Illustrated books & children's books New York: Cheshire House, 1931. Tall 8vo, white moiré cloth with small queen in silver on both covers, top edge silvered. Very light minor soil to spin e else fine in silvered box, a little scuffed but intact. One of 1200 copies with seven charming pastel plates by Franklin Hughes, the American artist, in a flat geometric 30s style. Alice 100, #135. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$210.00

 
Titel und Initialen für die Bremer Presse
SIMONS, ANNA
Munich: Bremer Press. 1926. Folio. H Portfolio. Fine.. (Munich 1926) Folio. Attractive new portfolio of linen spine and marbled paper-covered boards; cover label; ties. Light age-darkening to fore-edges of sheets else extremely good. One of 220 copies printed at the Bremer Press on Zanders paper. Title page, introduction, plate description and twenty plates with 615 initials for 37 different works. Pupil of the calligrapher Edward Johnston, Anna Simons designed the splendid initials which were the only orna... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00 ($1575.00)

 
Town & Country. A Collection of Designs and Decorations by Wyndham Payne. With a Preface by Cyril W. Beaumont
PAYNE, WYNDHAM
London: C.W. Beaumont. 1926. 4to. H Vellum and Boards.. Very Good Plus.. London: C.W. Beaumont, (1926). 4to, white vellum-covered spine (darkened) with gilt lettering and batik-paper covered boards. Very good plus. One of only 60 number ed copies printed on handmade paper and signed by Bea umont and Payne, the publisher and artist (of a total edition of 250).A picture book for grown-ups, according to Beaumont's preface; the designs p rinted from cuts on wood and linoleum and colored by h and. Fourteen f... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$315.00

 
Traité de la Composition et de l?Ornement des Jardins, avec 96 planches représentant des plans de jardins, des fabriques propres a leur decoration, et des machines pour elever les eaux? Troisième edition
BOITARD
Paris: Audot .. 1825. Oblong 8vo. H Morocco and Boards. Fine.. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: Audot, 1825. Oblong 8vo, modern ¾ morocco and marbled boards; gilt- lettered spine label. Original wrappers, chipped and mounted, are bound in. Expanded ed ition, originally published in 1818, wi th 156 pages text, frontispiece of a decorated greenhouse, 97 plates and two pages of advertisements.Many of the plates contain four separate images, including a wide variety of garden plans, desig... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
A Traveller's Notes, or Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, the Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893
Veitch, James Herbert
Chelsea: James Veitch and Sons at the Royal Exotic Nursery. 1896. 4to. H Cloth. Near Fine. 4to, green cloth lettered in black with contemporary decorative label in Japanese on front cover. Some light aging and occasional spotting else a clean, tight copy. Printed for private circulation, this is the first and only edition. Folding color map of the world with Veitch's route marked in red, nine fine photogravures with tissue guards and many other photographic illustrations. James Herbert Veitch was a memb... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Travels in South Kensington with Notes on Decorative Art and Architecture in England
Conway, Moncure D
New York: Harper. 1882. Large 8vo. F 1st Edition. H Cloth.. Very Good.. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design New York: Harper, 1882. Large 8vo, white cloth, gilt-lettered spine and gilt borders. Covers dusty with some smudges; cloth repairs to hinges, tear at gutter of fron t endpaper. First U.S. edition, sam e year as English, with a presentation inscription by the author dated 1897. Full page and text illustrations. An Aesthetic Movement guide with a description of the museum which became the Victor... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
The Treatise of Gerard Mercator. . .(Antwerp 1540)
Mercator
Antwerp & Paris: Officina Bodoni. 1930. 8vo. H Cloth... Fine.. Press Books and Fine Printing Antwerp: De Sikkel and Paris: The Pegasus Press, 1930. 8vo, green moiré cloth with calligraphic title in gilt. Slight tanning to silver of cloth at extremities of spine; end-papers and fore-edge light ly foxed; else fine in dust jacket with a little chipping at top edge. One of 200 copies on Fabriano handmade paper, handset in Janson type. Facsimile of a writing book by the great publisher of maps, prepar... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
A Treatise on the Insect Enemies of Fruit and Fruit Trees
TRIMBLE, ISAAC P., M.D
New York: William Wood,. 1865. 4to. H Cloth. About Fine.. New York: William Wood & Company, 1865. 4to, dark blue cloth with ornamental lettering in gilt on front cover and in blind on back cover. Little discolored, small nick at s pine; internal crack. Plates bright with original tissue guards.A practical manual for fruit-growers to aid in identifying harmful insects. Eleven lithographic plates: nine colored and two tinted of i nsect-ravaged fruit. The pla tes are attractive in a somewhat morbid way. He... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
The Triptych's Penny Toys
TRIPTYCH BROTHERHOOD
New York: Privately printed,. 1924. Square 8vo. H Pictorial Boards. Fine. About Fine. New York: privately printed, 1924. Square 8vo, hand-colored pictorial front and back covers; spine neatly rebacked, else fine copy with prospectus, also hand- colored. One of 99 copies of a scarce and charming work: an hommage to Gordon Craig's Book of Penny Toys by the Triptych Brotherhood: Wilbur Macey Stone, who signed the book, William Jordan, who desig ned the covers, and Jay Chambers. Printed on one side only on ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
Types and Bookmaking Containing Notes on the Books Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press By Fred Anthoensen and a Bibliographical Catalogue By Ruth A. Chaplin with Specimens of the Work, Types, Borders
Anthoensen, Fred
Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen. 1943. Tall 8vo. H Cloth... Fine.. Fine. Tall 8vo, cloth with leather spine label. Fine in defective box. One of 500 copies describing 265 books with tipped-in specimen pages and other illustrations. Fine specimen book from a great American press. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$173.25


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)