Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
Tales; National and Revolutionary
WILLIAMS, Catherine Read
Providence: H.H. Brown, 1830. 12mo, old home-made plain wrappers. Pp. vii, [8]-215, (1). Scattered foxing. First edition. A collection of six tales based on local and family history. See DNB for an account of Read's successful career as a poet, biographer, and writer of fiction. Wright I 2728.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
Tam O'Shanter and Souter Johnny, A Poem. Illustrated by Thomas Landseer
Burns, Robert
London: Marsh and Moiller, 1830. 12mo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 16 + leaf of ads. 5 enrgaved plates. Moderate soiling, a very good copy.. Illus. by Landseer, Thomas. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
(Temperance) The Beauties of Rechabism. By a Rechabite
Boston: James M. Usher, 1845. 24mo, original stamped cloth gilt. Pp. 104. Small stain on front, a little worn at extremities; a very good copy. First edition. Promoting the temperance reforms of the Independent Order of Rechabites, a fraternal order with a women's auxilliary, described in the final chapter. Imprints 646, locating 3 copies.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
The Tendency of History
Adams, Henry
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 17-23, unopened. Slightly dusty; a fine copy. First separate edition, an off-print from the annual report of the Ameircan Historical Association for 1895. Very scarce. BAL 27.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
(Texas.) Constitution of the State of Texas. Adopted by the Constitutional Convention...on the Sixth Day of September, 1875. With Amendments Declared Adopted Oct. 14, 1879; Sept. 25, 1883; Dec. 19, 1890; and Sept. 22, 1891
Austin: Press of Deaf-Mute Institute, 1891. 8vo, original printed wraps. Pp. 75. An uncirculated ex-lib copy, with two discreet stamps (not on title), and spine cloth taped, otherwise fine, with Gov. Hogg's printed complimentary ticket tipped in at front. Provides the original and amended readings, all fully indexed by subject.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
(Texas.) Constitution of the State of Texas. Adopted by the Constitutional Convention...on the Sixth Day of September, 1875. With Amendments Declared Adopted Oct. 14, 1879; Sept. 25, 1883; Dec. 19, 1890; and Sept. 22, 1891
Austin, Texas: Press of Deaf-Mute Institute, 1891. 8vo, original printed wraps. Pp. 75. An uncirculated ex-lib copy, with two discreet stamps (not on title), and spine cloth taped, otherwise fine, with Gov. Hogg's printed complimentary ticket tipped in at front. Provides the original and amended readings, all fully indexed by subject. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
The Texian Grand March for the Pianoforte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl. Houston and His Brave Companions in Arms
Meyrick, Edward
New York: Firth & Hall,, 1836. Sheet music folio, removed. Pp. 7. Litho illustration signed "Swett", touched with color. Moderately browned and foxed, paper repair to final leaf, old song pencilled on blank verso of final leaf. An attractive piece of early Texana, one of three issues, all known by a handful of copies. The illustration shows Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the wounded Sam Houston after the battle of San Jacinto. In this copy Santa Anna's hat and military braids have be... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
(Textile - Garment.) Simpson Clothes. They flatter because they fit
Np: 1920s. Oblong sample album, gilt-stamped leatherette. 8 samples of heavy wools, labelled. Minor insect damage to a few samples, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
(Textiles - Clergy Vestments.) Manufacture de Vêtements Ecclésiastiques et de Fourniture Générales pour le Clergé. Laurent Oliva, fournisseur
Paris, 1929. Sq 12mo, orig illustrated wrapper. Pp.16, 4 of which with 24 cloth samples; illus. Unusual trade catalogue of church vestments for daily and ritual use. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
"The Vineyards of Ohio," 4pp. article in "The Western Journal and Civilian," Vol. XI, No. 5
Buchanan, Robert
St. Louis:, 1854. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Fine. Buchanan, the central figure of Ohio viticulture, provides a brief but fact filled account of the year's vintage of Cincinnati, and statistics of vine culture in the region.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
Theatrical Management in the West and South for Thirty Years. Interspersed with Anecdotal Sketches
SMITH, Solomon Franklin
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. vii, [9]-275, (1), illus.; port. plate. Printed in double columns. A fine copy. First edition, an important autobiographical account of a long career in acting and management in provincial 19th century America. Published a year before Smith's death, it combines elements of two earlier volumes of reminiscences with much new material. A fine copy in wrappers, with a family provenance, according to pencilled notes in the volume,... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Thelyphthora; or, A Treatise on Female Ruin,
MADAN, Martin
in its causes, effects, consequences, prevention and remedy; considered on the basis of the divine law: Under the following heads, viz. marriage, whoredom and fornication, adultery, polygamy, divorce; with many other incidental matters. London: J. Dodsley, 1780-81. 3 vols, 8vo, 19th c. 3/4 morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, Pp. xxiv, 412;[iv], 382, (18); [iv], 402, (10). A.e.g. Bindings moderately rubbed, older ownership stamp on interior leaf; a very good, sound set. First edition. A... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
There Are No Islands Any More. Lines Written in Passion and Deep Concern for England, France and My Country. Reprinted ... for the Benefit of the British War Relief Society, Inc
MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent
New York: nd [1940.] Broadside on heavy stock, 13 x 10 inches. Text in three columns within ornamental border. Very good. Anti-isolationist poem, issued prior to US entering WW II.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
This Land Is Mine. (A Jean Renoir - Dudley Nichols Production)
NICHOLS, Dudley
Hollywood: RKO, October 2, 1942. Typescript (duplicated,) 8 1/2 x 11". Pink title studio wrappers, fastened. Stamped "Save Film, Save Your Job" and "Final Script." Pp. vi, 162. In a morocco-backed crimson cloth clamshell case. Nichol's own copy, signed twice, and further inscribed by him "By Dudley Nichols / Confidential! / For Phil Scheuer from D. Nichols, with admiration." Phil Scheuer was the noted film critic for the L. A. Times. Among those whose profession was ex... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00

 
Thomas Chippendale. A Study of His Life, Work and Influence
Brackett, Oliver
Houghton, Mifflin,: Boston, 1925. Thick 4to, orig. green gilt cloth. Pp. xiii, 281, with 61 full-page photographic plates. Adhesion blemishes to a few plates; otherwise a very good, bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Thoughts on the Poets
Tuckerman, Henry T
New York: C.S.Francis & Co., 1846. 12mo, quarter calf, marbled boards; pp. 318. Ex lib, partial label on spine and stamps on endpapers. Foxed; good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Three Eras of New England and Other Addresses, with Papers Critical and Biographical
Lunt, George
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1857. 8vo, original cloth, gilt spine. Pp. 264. First edition. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
"Three Years as a Negro Minstrel." [in] The Atlantic Monthly. July 1869
KEELER, Ralph Olmstead.]
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co, 1869. 8vo, original wrappers, stitched. Pp. 71-85 of 128. A fine, uncut copy. First appearance of Keeler's famous account, a preliminary excerpt from his memoir Vagabond Adventures (1870). The noted journalist and author (1840-1873) ran away from home at the age of eleven, and soon discovered a talent for dancing Juba and playing the banjo. He toured the country with several troupes until he was fifteen, when he gave up show business for college.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Toadstools, Mushrooms, Fingi Edible and Poisonous. One Thousand American Fungi. How to select and cook the edible; how to distinguish and avoid the poisonouss
McIlvaine, Charles
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company (1900.) Thick royal 8vo, original green cloth gilt. Pp. xxxvii, 704. Colored frontispiece and 33 color plates, numerous half-tone plates, and textual illustrations. Spine sl. rubbed, occ. light foxing; a very good copy. First edition, one of 750 copies signed by the author. A classic of popular mycology, the first substantial American work of its kind. McIlvaine personally ssessed the edibility of every one of the mushrooms he includes, and he describes what might be... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
The Tomb of Shakespear. A poetical vision
COOPER, John Gilbert
London: For R. and J. Dodsley, 1755. to, disbound. Pp. 12. Fore-edge cropped close, otherwise nice cleancopy. First edition. A fanciful reverie, incorporating elements of King Lear, Midsummer Night's Dream and Macbeth, and in the end a tribute to Shakespeare's humane influence. A rare poem, by an adversarial poet and critic, admired and slighted by Johnson. ESTC locates copies at British, Cambridge and Birmingham Libraries in the UK; Folger, Huntington, Princeton and U of I in US.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (5)