Titles starting with T from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 279
T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake
Huxley, Julian. T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake. Doubleday, Doran, NY 1936. 8vo, 301pp,many plates throughout. Orig. black cloth & dj chipped w/ some loss on spine o/w very nice copy. Huxley served as assistant surgeon and naturalist aboard the Rattlesnake (1845-50) which made cruises from Australia to Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea and Cape York. This journal covered his experience that led to his contributions to promoting evolutionary theory with Darwin & Wallace. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
TLS Christopher Fry, 1951
One page typed letter signed by Christopher Fry, English playwright (The Lady's Not for Burning) to John Bayliss concerning his reaction to "Derek's book"; with handwritten marginal notes. Single sheet of blue writing paper, 5 1/4 in. x 7 in., with one fold. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
TLS Fanny Brice, 1926
One page typed letter signed by Fanny Brice, Ziegfeld Follies star, to Mr. Frohman, dated November 16, 1926. Ms. Brice writes that her appendix "was troubling me again" and thanks Mr. Frohman for the lemon merangue (sic) pie: "I took it home after the matinee and saved it for the next night's dinner, when I had guests and they all smacked their lips". 7 1/4 in x 10 3/4 in., cream letterhead (Three hundred and six West Seventy Sixth Street) paper. Signed in black ink. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TLS Ray Bradbury, 1964
Two typed letters signed by Ray Bradbury. The first, dated August 21st, 1964, on printed letterhead with Bradbury's Los Angeles address, concerning a short story of his being recently published in a collection by Holt Rinehart & Winston and edited by Robert Penn Warren, and his request for a copy of the book(s). The second letter, dated Sept. 20, 1964, acknowledging receipt of the books. With an air mail envelope, stamped Los Angeles, 20 Sep 1964. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
TLS Robert Lowell, 1960
One-page typed letter signed by Lowell in blue ink, dated August 26, 1960 to his editor, concerning ideas, permissions and deadlines for completing an American anthology of poetry. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in tan paper, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
TLS Robert Lowell, 1960
One-page typed letter signed by Lowell in blue ink, dated Jun 14, 1960, concerning deadlines for completing an American poetry anthology and ideas for which poets to include: "My idea would be to begin with Taylor and end with Robert Frost, the end, if there ever could be one, of our old poetry. I would put in big chunks of the people I like: Melville, Whiman (sic), Dickinson etc..." 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inch cream paper, Boston letterhead. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Tabarin Log 1944-1946. Narrative Diary of a British Wartime Antarctic Expedition, 1944-46
Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of a hand-written diary by Dr. Ivan Mackenzie Lamb. Sledge journeys in and around the group of islands just south of Palmer Peninsula, including Ross Island, Seymour Island, Vega Island, Tabarin Island, Hope Bay. Printed ca. 1970, bound in original turquoise & gilt titled hardboard. Unrecorded in Spence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Tabula Selenographica in qua Lunarium Macularum Exacta Descriptio
c. 1740.. Double moon hemispheres by Dopplemayr, according to J.M. Riccioli. Size: 50 x 58 cm. (19½ x 23 in.) [HxW]. Original wash color of the vignettes decorating the top margins of the map, with text in Latin beneath. Period crease in top right corner, sml. marginal tears in bottom margin. Overall, a very nice copy. Framed. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
($2750.00)
Tahiti Receiving the Gospel, Tahiti Without the Gospel
Philadelphia:: American Sunday School Union,. 1833.. Hardcover. Written for the American Sunday-School Union, and Revised by the Committee of Publication. Two volumes, 16mo, b&w frontis, 195pp + 243pp, b&w illus. Frontis entitled "High Priest of Tahiti Ceding the District of Matavai to Captain Wilson for the Missionaries". In text illustrations include depictions of religious statues, a native still, a battle scene and a beach scene. One half leather with marbled boards, with gilt title at... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Tahiti: the marriage of Loti
Loti, Pierre. Tahiti: the marriage of Loti. NY n.d., 217pp, col. frontis. Red cloth, lt. foxing, good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Take One and See Mt. Fujiyama and other stories
New York:: Stefan Mihal,. 1976.. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo, 64 unpaginated pages. Stiff tracing paper covers, title on spine, and printed detail on back cover. Four photo-journal stories with printed hand-written description beneath. Gay literature, photos. Small chip on both covers o/w vg condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Taking Ones Own Ship Around the World
New York:: Privately Printed,. 1929.. Hardcover. A journal descriptive of scenes & incidents together with observations from the log book. Recorded on the voyage around the world Oct. 25, 1928 to May 16, 1929 of the yacht ARA commanded by the author. Small folio, (xxii) 264 pp., ills throughout text, map on end papers, 19 color ills. by William Belanske. 1 of 300 copies, bound in levant spine & paper boards. #263 in all 500 copies of the work produced. Top edge gilt, gilt title on cover & spi... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Taking Sides. American History Volume II, 10th ed
Madaras, Larry & James SoRelle. Taking Sides: American History Volume II, 10th ed. ISBN 072850272. Paperback in very good condition. No highlighting, underlining, tears. Booksellers since 1976. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. Saalfield Publishing Co., NY (1916). 24mo, unpaginated (22pp), printed on cotton fabric. Dusty, marked through outer edges fraying, o/w a good copy. The book is printed in color on cotton fabric. Illustrated by color. Binding is cloth. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
New York:: Frederick Warne,. 1910.. Hardcover. c. 1910. This is possibly the first US edition. 16mo, 85 pp, color illus throughout. Gray boards with color illustration tipped in at circle at front cover. Title in light gray at front cover and at spine. Boards are gently rubbed at corners. Original glassine cover is chipped and torn at edges. Internally, title page a little dusty, o/w pages clean and bright, with no inscription. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Tale of a Kangaroo - Sheet Music
New York:: M. Witmark & Sons,. 1900.. Sheet music "Now Ready 'The Tale of a Kangaroo' Two-Step. Sung in the Successful Musical Comedy 'The Burgomaster'". 10 1/4 x 13", attractive graphic on cover of a kangaroo, with art nouveau style flourishes, printed in green & brown. Signed and inscribed 1901. Disbound from a volume, so slt. nicked on left side; foredge a bit ruffled, with a chip out of corner on inside sheet. Good+ overall. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Tales Of The Goldfields
Melbourne:: George Robertson,. 1880.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo, viii + 94 pp, (iv) ads. Modern green cloth with gilt title on spine, preserving the original printed paper wrappers front and back. Wrapper is toned and dusty; internally, pages toned and lightly fox spotted. F16459. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tales about America and Australia
Parley, Peter. Tales about America and Australia. Darton and Clark, London nd [c1840]. 12mo. iv, 192pp, two colored maps, vignette woodcuts. Original maroon cloth rebacked with original spine laid down. The cloth was chipped & slightly faded but very presentable, new endpapers. The maps are lightly foxed o/w a clean, nice copy. The Australian content comprises one map and pp164-92. Illustrated & Edited by the Rev. T. Wilson. Ferguson 2988-9. Muir 2883. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Tales and Novels of Jean de la Fontaine
La Fontaine, Jean de. The Tales and Novels of Jean de la Fontaine. Privately printed, NY 1929. 2 vols, 8vo, 250 & 331pp. "Salon Edition" at foot of spine. Orig. black hardboard & black dj, red title. Fine copies in slt. chipped djs, vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tales from the Plum Grove Hills
New York:: Dutton,. 1946.. First edition. Very good in slt. marked dj. 8vo, 256pp. Off white cloth covers with title in brown on spine. Cloth covers quite fox spotted. Original dj with title in white on a red ground. Title in white on pale gray ground on spine, with black and red horizontal stripes below title on spine. Worn spot smaller than a dime on the front cover above the author's name, and a red letter Z on title on front cover, which is still legible. Internally very good; bright and clean. This... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (23)
With photos (50)








