Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

 
T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake
Huxley, Julian
Huxley, Julian. T.H. Huxley's Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Rattlesnake. Doubleday, Doran, NY 1936. 8vo, 301pp,many plates throughout. Orig. black cloth & dj chipped w/ some loss on spine o/w very nice copy. Huxley served as assistant surgeon and naturalist aboard the Rattlesnake (1845-50) which made cruises from Australia to Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea and Cape York. This journal covered his experience that led to his contributions to promoting evolutionary theory with Darwin & Wallace. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TLS Christopher Fry, 1951
Fry, Christopher
TLS Christopher Fry, 1951
One page typed letter signed by Christopher Fry, English playwright (The Lady's Not for Burning) to John Bayliss concerning his reaction to "Derek's book"; with handwritten marginal notes. Single sheet of blue writing paper, 5 1/4 in. x 7 in., with one fold. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
TLS Ray Bradbury, 1964
Bradbury, Ray
Two typed letters signed by Ray Bradbury. The first, dated August 21st, 1964, on printed letterhead with Bradbury's Los Angeles address, concerning a short story of his being recently published in a collection by Holt Rinehart & Winston and edited by Robert Penn Warren, and his request for a copy of the book(s). The second letter, dated Sept. 20, 1964, acknowledging receipt of the books. With an air mail envelope, stamped Los Angeles, 20 Sep 1964. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Tabarin Log 1944-1946. Narrative Diary of a British Wartime Antarctic Expedition, 1944-46
Lamb, Dr. Ivan Mackenzie
Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of a hand-written diary by Dr. Ivan Mackenzie Lamb. Sledge journeys in and around the group of islands just south of Palmer Peninsula, including Ross Island, Seymour Island, Vega Island, Tabarin Island, Hope Bay. Printed ca. 1970, bound in original turquoise & gilt titled hardboard. Unrecorded in Spence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Tabula Aphricae II
Gastaldi/Ptolemy
Map-Maker: GASTALDI Title: Date: 1548 Source: From Geographia. Information: Published in Venice. Size: 5 x 6½ in. (13 x 17 cm.) [HxW] Condition: Uncolored. Minimal restorations to outer margins. VG. References: Karrow, R.W. (16 c.) 30/32. Region: Africa: Libya Nordenskiold II 214. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Tabula Cananaeae Prout Tempore ... [Middle East]
Mercator, Gerhard
Tabula Cananaeae Prout Tempore ... [Middle East]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 1/2 wide x 6". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. Very good. References: Van der Krogt, P. (Atlantes) 8150H:351. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Tabula Indiae Orientalis
De Wit, Frederic
Amsterdam:. 1662.. A map centered on Asia, including China, India, Southeast Asia and the top quadrant of Australia in the lower right corner. Australia place names are "Van Diemens Landt, Baya van Diemen and Vuyle Hoeck", based on Tasman's discovereies but incorrectly situated on the northern coast. Closed separation of lower centerfold, with a closed crescent tear. See Tooley, Australia p. 168 for a history of the family. 18 x 22.5". Copper engraving with original hand color. Map ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,850.00

 
Tabula Islandiae Auctore Georgio Carolo Flandro
Blaeu, Willem Janszoon
Amsterdam:. 1634.. Striking hand colored engraved map of Iceland with erupting volcano, sea monsters and ships, and mountainous landscapes. With decorative cartouches (title, scale of miles), two compass rose and rhumb lines. Based on Mercator's version of Bishop Gudbrandur Thorlaksson's map it became the standard for mapping Iceland to the 18th century. This highly influential map was printed for many years by two of the largest Dutch map publishers. With French text on the verso. Image: 19 3/4... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Tabula Nova Partis Africae
Fries, Laurent. Ptolemy
Tabula Nova Partis Africae
Vienna:. 1541.. The second map to show just southern Africa; it is based on the Waldseemuller modern map of southern Africa, and derived from Ptolemy. Decoratively illustrated with African kings, serpents, an elephant and a christian soldier riding a sea monster towards Madagascar. Three large rivers arise from a mountain range, labeled 'Fontes Nili' (source of the Nile), other mountain ranges, and coastal towns named in Latin or Portuguese. With the figure of the King of Portugal riding a sea mon... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Tabula Russiae ... M.DC.XIIII
Gerritsz, Hessel
Amsterdam:. 1614.. Hessel Gerritsz' rare and important 1614 map of Russia, after a proof copy of 1613. It was compiled from manuscripts brought back from Russia by Isaac Massa. Massa, a Dutch merchant and diplomat who traded in Moscow, was renowned for his knowledge of Russian geography. An inset plan of Moscow is at the upper left, with a lettered location key; it is attributed to the Crown Prince Fydor Gudonov ("Moscva ad Architypum Foederi Borissowitsi"). With a large title cartouche, sa... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Tabula Selenographica in qua Lunarium Macularum Exacta Descriptio
Homann & Homann Heirs
Tabula Selenographica in qua Lunarium Macularum Exacta Descriptio
c. 1740.. Double moon hemispheres by Dopplemayr, according to J.M. Riccioli. Size: 50 x 58 cm. (19½ x 23 in.) [HxW]. Original wash color of the vignettes decorating the top margins of the map, with text in Latin beneath. Period crease in top right corner, sml. marginal tears in bottom margin. Overall, a very nice copy. Framed. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
Tabula Totius Orbis Terrarum Exhibens Declinationes Magneticas, ad Annum 1700 composita ab Edmundo Halleyo simul cum Inclinationibus a Poundio observatis et Ventis Universalibus
Halley, Edmund
Paris:. 1701.. Ca. 1701. Edmund Halley's (discoverer of Halley's Comet) important chart of the world, showing the variations of the compass and winds, with original outline color. With Australia named 'Hollandia Nova', and with an incomplete coast line; New Zealand is not shown. North America with "Nova Brittania', Virginia, Carolina, Florida, and California as an island. From a French publication, with "Grave par Bourgoin le jeune" at the lower left, and No. 6 bis at ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Tahiti Receiving the Gospel, Tahiti Without the Gospel
Philadelphia:: American Sunday School Union,. 1833.. Hardcover. Written for the American Sunday-School Union, and Revised by the Committee of Publication. Two volumes, 16mo, b&w frontis, 195pp + 243pp, b&w illus. Frontis entitled "High Priest of Tahiti Ceding the District of Matavai to Captain Wilson for the Missionaries". In text illustrations include depictions of religious statues, a native still, a battle scene and a beach scene. One half leather with marbled boards, with gilt title at... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Tahiti: the marriage of Loti
Loti, Pierre
Loti, Pierre. Tahiti: the marriage of Loti. NY n.d., 217pp, col. frontis. Red cloth, lt. foxing, good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Taiwan (Formosa)
[China] Travel Guide
Taiwan (Formosa)
1929.. The famous head-hunting of the aboriginal Formosan has become almost extinct...". Guide includes a large color map of Taiwan showing railways, tramways and boundary lines of prefectures; this map is surrounded by 10b&w photos of sights such as the Hokuto Sea, Port of Tansui, Mt. Niitaka, traditional catamarans, Taroko Valley, Fort Zeelandia, and Formosan girls sorting tea, among others. Folding travel brochure 3 x 7 1/4 in, folds open to 17 1/2 x 22 in.". Very short splits at two co... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Take One and See Mt. Fujiyama and other stories
Michals, Duane
New York:: Stefan Mihal,. 1976.. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo, 64 unpaginated pages. Stiff tracing paper covers, title on spine, and printed detail on back cover. Four photo-journal stories with printed hand-written description beneath. Gay literature, photos. Small chip on both covers o/w vg condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Taking Sides. American History Volume II, 10th ed
Madaras, Larry & James SoRelle
Madaras, Larry & James SoRelle. Taking Sides: American History Volume II, 10th ed. ISBN 072850272. Paperback in very good condition. No highlighting, underlining, tears. Booksellers since 1976. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
The Tale of a Kangaroo - Sheet Music
Pixley, Frank (words), music by Gustav Luders
The Tale of a Kangaroo - Sheet Music
New York:: M. Witmark & Sons,. 1900.. Sheet music "Now Ready 'The Tale of a Kangaroo' Two-Step. Sung in the Successful Musical Comedy 'The Burgomaster'". 10 1/4 x 13", attractive graphic on cover of a kangaroo, with art nouveau style flourishes, printed in green & brown. Signed and inscribed 1901. Disbound from a volume, so slt. nicked on left side; foredge a bit ruffled, with a chip out of corner on inside sheet. Good+ overall. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Potter, Beatrix
The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
New York:: Frederick Warne,. 1910.. Hardcover. c. 1910. This is possibly the first US edition. 16mo, 85 pp, color illus throughout. Gray boards with color illustration tipped in at circle at front cover. Title in light gray at front cover and at spine. Boards are gently rubbed at corners. Original glassine cover is chipped and torn at edges. Internally, title page a little dusty, o/w pages clean and bright, with no inscription. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Potter, Beatrix
Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. Saalfield Publishing Co., NY (1916). 24mo, unpaginated (22pp), printed on cotton fabric. Dusty, marked through outer edges fraying, o/w a good copy. The book is printed in color on cotton fabric. Illustrated by color. Binding is cloth. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 326
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (27)
With photos (61)