Titles starting with T from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 479
TABLICE POCZATKOWEGO LICZENIA I POZNAWANIA MIAR KRAJOWYCH
1836. Paperback. 2. EDUCATION. TABLICE POCZATKOWEGO LICZENIA I POZNAWANIA MIAR KRAJOWYCH przez Wawrzynca Wysockiego. Warszawa:1836. Oblong 4to, wraps, VG+. Consisting of 2 pages of text, 1 full page illustrated chart plus 4 large fold-out illustrated charts opening to 21" wide x 17" high. Fascinating. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
TAILOR AND THE CROW
1911. 2. BROOKE,L.LESLIE. TAILOR AND THE CROW. Lond & NY:Warne, no date [1911, this not 1st]. Small 8vo, pictorial boards, edges rubbed some else VG. Featuring 6 marvelous color plates plus pictorial endpapers and 31 drawings in text to accompany this nursery story. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
1903. 2. POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER. Lond:Warne 1903 (1903). 12mo, dark boards, some light internal soil, VG+. 1st ed. 1st issue with same endpapers repeated four times. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
TAKE JOY! THE TASHA TUDOR CHRISTMAS BOOK
1966. 1. TUDOR,TASHA. TAKE JOY! THE TASHA TUDOR CHRISTMAS BOOK. Cleve: World (1966). Obl. 4to, red cl. ,157p., Fine in frayed dw with some chips. 1st ed. (correct code in rear). A wide variety of stories, poems, legends and songs selected by Tudor and profusely illustrated with full color illus. throughout. A wonderful Christmas book, and already nearly 40 years since it first appeared! ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TAKE ONE TOAD
1968. 1. SEARLE,RONALD. TAKE ONE TOAD a book of ancient remedies. Lond.: Dennis Dobson (1968). 4to, cloth, fine in repaired dw. 1st ed. Illus. with Searle's distinctive flair in full color and b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
TALE FOR EASTER
1941. 1. TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY:OUP (1941). Sq. 12mo, cloth, cloth sl. browned else near Fine in lightly soiled dw. First edition. Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott with beautiful color illustrations on each page by Tudor. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
TALE FOR EASTER
1941. 1. TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY:OUP (1941) sq. 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, near Fine in soiled and frayed dw. 1st ed. Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott and beautiful color illustrations by Tudor. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
TALE FOR EASTER
1941. 1. TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY: Oxford University Press (1941). 8vo (6 1/4 x 6 3/4), cloth, near Fine in very lightly soiled dust wrapper. First edition (1st printing). Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott. Beautiful color illustrations on each page by Tudor. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
TALE IN THE TWILIGHT
1890. 1. FAIRY TALES. A TALE IN THE TWILIGHT by M.A. Hoyer. Lond.: Tuck circa 1890. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG. An original fairy tale with fairies. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromos plus illus. in brown line. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT
1908. 2. [POTTER,BEATRIX]. TALE OF PETER RABBIT. NY: Hurst (1908). 8vo, tan pict. cloth, oval pictorial paste-on, paste-on scraped else VG. Illustrated with 24 full page color illustrations (printed on one side of paper) plus one full page b&w. Copyright assigned to Selden W. Anderson with Potter's name not mentioned. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT
1943. 1. POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT retold for children to read by Edna Aldredge and Jessie McKee. Sandusky: American Crayon 1943. Folio, pict. boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. Illus. by FERN BISEL PEAT with striking pictorial covers plus 6 full page color illus. and text b&w's. Nice version of the Beatrix Potter classic. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT
1943. 2. POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF PETER RABBIT. NY:Grosset and Dunlap (1943). Obl. 4to, green pict. bds, edges rubbed, spine edges reinforced at spirals and small chip head of spinw, VG-. The MOVEABLE PLATE EDITION, illustrated by JULIAN WEHR in color and featuring 4 great moveable plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
TALE OF DESPEREAUX
2003. DiCAMILLO,KATE. TALE OF DESPEREAUX. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press (2003). 8vo (6 1/2 x 8 1/2"), boards, New in dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st edition, 1st printing with correct code. Newbery Award Winner illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT [with] PETER RABBIT AND SAMMY QUIRREL
1928. Paperback. 2. [POTTER,BEATRIX]. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT * PETER RABBIT AND SAMMY SQUIRREL * PETER RABBIT AND HIS PA. Akron: Saalfield ca 1928. 4to, pict. wraps, [36]p., sl. spine wear, VG+. Three Potter piracies illustrated by FRANCES BRUNDAGE with color covers and by ALBERT with color illus. and blue line illustrations in text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT: HIEROGLYPH EDITION
2005. POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF PETER RABBIT: HIEROGLYPH EDITION translated by J.F. Nunn and R.B. Parkinson. British Museum Press (2005). 16mo, pictorial boards, new. 1st edition, illus. in color. The full text has been translated into ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics with the many stumbling blocks explained in 4 pages of publisher and translator notes. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR JOHN NUNN. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT
1934. Paperback. 2. POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Akron: Saalfield 1934. Folio, pictorial wraps, [10]p., slight rubbing else VG. Illustrated in color on every page by SIDNEY SAGE, this is the STAND-UP EDITION with 6 pages of die-cut figures that allow the reader to lift and fold back the standards to make 6 pop-up scenes. 2 full pages of text plus captions on pop-up pages. See Wallach: Paper Dolls p. 144. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
TALE OF TOM KITTEN
1907. 1. POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN. London: Warne 1907 (1907). 12mo, boards, slightest bit of edge wear else Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated with color plates by Potter. An especially nice copy. Quinby 13. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE (FACSIMILE)
1979. 1. POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE (FACSIMILE). Lond: Decimus (1979). 16mo, limp leather, as new in slipcase. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES. A facsimile of the original manuscript with tipped in color plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES
1911. 1. POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES. Lond & NY: Warne 1911 (1911). 12mo, green boards, pict. paste-on, slightest of finger soil else near fine. 1st ed. Quinby #20. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
TALE OF PETER RABBIT
1925. 2. [POTTER,BEATRIX]. THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT. Phil: McKay nd ca 1925. (copyright 1907 Altemus). Sm. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG. Illustrated by an unknown hand with a full page color illus. opposite each page of text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)With dust jacket (259)
Signed (38)
With photos (340)

