Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

 
TABLICE POCZATKOWEGO LICZENIA I POZNAWANIA MIAR KRAJOWYCH
WYSOCKIEGO,WAWRZYNCA
EDUCATION. TABLICE POCZATKOWEGO LICZENIA I POZNAWANIA MIAR KRAJOWYCH przez Wawrzynca Wysockiego. Warszawa:1836. Oblong 4to, wraps, VG+. Consisting of 2 pages of text, 1 full page illustrated chart plus 4 large fold-out illustrated charts opening to 21" wide x 17" high. Fascinating. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
TAILOR AND THE CROW
BROOKE,L.LESLIE
BROOKE,L.LESLIE. TAILOR AND THE CROW. Lond & NY:Warne, no date [1911, this not 1st]. Small 8vo, pictorial boards, edges rubbed some else VG. Featuring 6 marvelous color plates plus pictorial endpapers and 31 drawings in text to accompany this nursery story. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER
POTTER,BEATRIX
POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER. Lond:Warne 1903 (1903). 12mo, dark boards, some light internal soil, VG+. 1st ed. 1st issue with same endpapers repeated four times. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00 ($1750.00)

 
TAKE JOY! THE TASHA TUDOR CHRISTMAS BOOK
TUDOR,TASHA
TUDOR,TASHA. TAKE JOY! THE TASHA TUDOR CHRISTMAS BOOK. Cleve: World (1966). Obl. 4to, red cl. ,157p., Fine in frayed dw with some chips. 1st ed. (correct code in rear). A wide variety of stories, poems, legends and songs selected by Tudor and profusely illustrated with full color illus. throughout. A wonderful Christmas book, and already nearly 40 years since it first appeared! ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
TAKE ONE TOAD
SEARLE,RONALD
SEARLE,RONALD. TAKE ONE TOAD a book of ancient remedies. Lond.: Dennis Dobson (1968). 4to, cloth, fine in repaired dw. 1st ed. Illus. with Searle's distinctive flair in full color and b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
TALE FOR EASTER
TUDOR,TASHA
TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY:OUP (1941). Sq. 12mo, cloth, cloth sl. browned else near Fine in lightly soiled dw. First edition. Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott with beautiful color illustrations on each page by Tudor. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
TALE FOR EASTER
TUDOR,TASHA
TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY: Oxford University Press (1941). 8vo (6 1/4 x 6 3/4), cloth, near Fine in very lightly soiled dust wrapper. First edition (1st printing). Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott. Beautiful color illustrations on each page by Tudor. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
TALE FOR EASTER
TUDOR,TASHA
TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY:OUP (1941) sq. 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, near Fine in soiled and frayed dw. 1st ed. Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott and beautiful color illustrations by Tudor. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
TALE IN THE TWILIGHT
HOYER,M.A
FAIRY TALES. A TALE IN THE TWILIGHT by M.A. Hoyer. Lond.: Tuck circa 1890. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, light cover soil, VG. An original fairy tale with fairies. Illustrated with 4 fine full page chromos plus illus. in brown line. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
TALE OF CHRISTOPHER CRICKET
GILMORE,D.H
AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. TALE OF CHRISTOPHER CRICKET by D.H. Gilmore. Sydney: Angus & Robertson (1948). 4to, pict. bds, fine in dw. (Although there are no indications that this is not a first edition, Muir (p.340) lists this title as a 1946 publication). The story of a musical cricket and his animal friends. Wonderfully illus. by Gilmore with 6 color plates and many b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
TALE OF DESPEREAUX
DiCAMILLO,KATE
DiCAMILLO,KATE. TALE OF DESPEREAUX. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press (2003). 8vo, boards, new in dw. 1st ed. Newbery Award Winner illus. by Timothy Basil Ering. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
TALE OF GOCKEL, HINKEL & GACKELIAH
BRENTANO,CLEMENS
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. TALE OF GOCKEL, HINKEL & GACKELIAH by Clemens Brentano (translated from the German by Doris Orgel). NY: Random House (1961). 4to, (7 3/4 x 9 1/4"), cloth backed boards, [144]p. Fine in slightly soiled, VG+ dust wrapper with price intact. 1st edition. Illustrated on almost every page by Sendak. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
TALE OF GOCKEL, HINKEL & GACKELIAH
BRENTANO,CLEMENS
(SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. TALE OF GOCKEL, HINKEL & GACKELIAH by Clemens Brentano (translated from the German by Doris Orgel). NY: Random (1961). 4to, cloth backed bds, [144]p. Fine in tape repaired dw. 1st ed. (correct dw price and rear flap ads). Illus. on almost every page by Sendak. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
TALE OF JOHNNY MOUSE
GORDON,ELIZABETH
VOLLAND. TALE OF JOHNNY MOUSE by Elizabeth Gordon. Chicago: Volland (1920, later printing). 8vo, pict. bds, near FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX (box flaps repaired). A VOLLAND SUNNY BOOK, beautifully illustrated by MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT (Frank Lloyd Wright's sister) with bold colors. A very scarce Volland title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON
POTTER,BEATRIX
POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TALE OF LITTLE PIG ROBINSON. Phil:McKay (1930). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 141p., FINE IN DUST WRAPPER. (dw discolored on part of edges). 1st U.S. ed. Illus. with 6 fine color plates plus numerous line illustrations in text and pictorial endpapers. This American edition actually appeared before the U.K. ed. and contains 12 more drawings, 13 head and tailpieces that do not appear in the British edition. A beautiful copy, scarce in wrapper. Quinby 30A. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER
POTTER,BEATRIX
POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER. Lond & NY:Warne 1906 (1906). 12mo, lavender cloth, gilt lettering and decorations, pictorial paste-on, all edges gilt, paste-on scraped, some rear cover soil,hinge rubbing, VG. 1st ed. (Quinby 10), DELUXE BINDING (this not in Quinby) with 26 color illustrations and text all relating the mis-adventures of this wonderful humanized frog. Rare in this binding. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00 ($3500.00)

 
TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE
POTTER,BEATRIX
POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE. Lond:Warne 1910 (1910). 12mo, blue boards, pict. paste-on, rub marks on corner of half-title else near Fine. 1st ed. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE
POTTER,BEATRIX
POTTER,BEATRIX. THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE. Lond: Warne 1910 (1910). 12mo, (4 1/4 x 5 5/8") tan boards, pictorial paste-on, the book is in Fine condition in its original printed glassine dust wrapper which is slightly later listing Timmy Tiptoes last in the list on rear panel. Wrapper has "1-net" price, has chip at top of spice and rear corner, slightly frayed, VG condition. 1st edition, illustrated with frontis plus 26 color illustrations. (Quinby 18, endpapers plate X). A great copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,350.00 ($2350.00)

 
TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE (FACSIMILE)
POTTER,BEATRIX
POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE (FACSIMILE). Lond: Decimus (1979). 16mo, limp leather, as new in slipcase. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES. A facsimile of the original manuscript with tipped in color plates. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
TALE OF NOAH AND THE FLOOD
NOAH'S ARK. THE TALE OF NOAH AND THE FLOOD. Penguin Books: Puffin [1946]. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, 31p. fine. Illustrated with striking and wonderful color lithographs by CLARKE HUTTON. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (189)
$250-500 (124)
$500-1,000 (25)
Over $1,000 (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (208)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (55)