Titles starting with T from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 244
THE TASK FORCE ON PEDIATRIC EDUCATION: The Future of Pediatric Education
(Evanston, IL): (Task Force on Pediatric Education). n.d. [c. 1978]. A near fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. xi, (1 blank), 120 pp., with numerous tables, some full-page, in the text. 4to. The Task Force was made up of members of ten collaborating societies associated with the health and welfare of children. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES de la Société Royale de Londres. Année MDCCXXXI. Traduites par M. de Brémond. (Bound with) TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES ... Année MDCCXXXII.(and)TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES ... Année MDCCXXXIII. (and)TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES... Année MDCCXXXIV.Paris, Chez Piget, 1740. 4to, full contemp. mottled brown calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco spine label, viii, 280; v, 340, 16 pp., with an engraved frontispiece, 11 folding copperplate engravings, a two-page folding world map outlined in color, title vignettes and head- and tail-pieces. Neat old institutional stamp on title. Some very occasional light foxing. A fine copy. (and)TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES...Année MDCCXXXV. (Bound with)TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES... Année MDCCXXXVI.Paris, Chez Piget, 1738. 4to, full contemp. mottled brown calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco spine label. vi, 192; viii, 302, 15 pp., with an engraved fro
Paris,: Chez Piget,. 1741.. Front joint started but firm. Neat old institutional stamp on title.. Some very occasional light foxing. A near fine copy.. full contemp. mottled brown calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco spine label. x, 304; viii, 323 pp., with an engraved frontispiece, 16 folding copperplate engravings, title vignettes and head- and tail-pieces. 4to, Begun in 1665, the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London is the oldest scientific journal printed in the English-speaking wo... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,600.00
Table Synoptique de la Lithothrypsie et de la Cystotomie Hypogastrique ou Mieux Postéro-Pubienne
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale. 1832. Some occasional light foxing; a very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed boards 39 pp., withone large folding plate. 4to. Amussat was a prominent French general surgeon of the 19th century. His surgical interests were varied. He concentrated on surgery of the bladder, prostate, and abdominal viscera, and won prizes for his contributions to lithotripsy, torsion of arteries, air embolus, and colostomy. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Teatment and Prevention of Decay of the Teeth
Philadelphia: Lippincott. 1871. Perforated library stamp on title; bookplate on front pastedown. A. clean, very good ex-library copy.. Library buckram First edition. xii, (13) -256 pp. 38 woodcuts in the text. 12mo. See Heirs of Hippocrates 1876. Crowley 1946. Campbell 647. Cordasco 70-0090. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Technic of a Pan-sinus Operation. Extracted from: Southern Medical Journal Vol. 17
1924. A very good copy.. pp. 289-92. 8vo, . "Independently of Howarth (No. 3322), Lynch devised an operation for the conservative treatment of sinusitis."--Garrison-Morton 3324. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Technic of Local Anesthesia
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby. 1937. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth Sixth edition. 284 pp., with 142 figures in the text. Thin sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Technic for a Bile Fistula in the Rat and Demonstration of the Indispensibility of the Bile
St. Louis. 1935. Slight dampstaining. A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. Reprinted from The Journal of Laboratory and Clinical Medicine. pp. 3-(8), with one table and one figure in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Teeth, in Relation to Beauty, Voice, and Health. Being the result of twenty years' practical experience and assiduous study to produce the full development and perfect regularity of those essential organs
London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co.. 1833. With the stamp of the St. George's Hospital Medical School Library. and their deaccession stamp. A very good copy of the first edition.. Modern half calf over marbled boards, a.e.g. (8), 134 pp. 8vo. In addition to his chapters on the relation of the teeth to beauty, the voice, and health, Nicholles discusses tooth structure, the cause and proper treatment of toothache, care of the teeth, and artificial teeth. Cowley 1580. Weinberger: Orthodontics, pp. 214-15.... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
The Temperaments:; or, the Varieties of the Physical Consitution of Man Considered in their Relations to Metnal Character
NY: S. R. Wells. 1878. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth v, 239, (4 advts.) pp., with 55 plates containing 135 figures. 8vo, . ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Temperature Rise in Lower Extremities Following Spinal Anesthesia. An Aid in the Selection of Cases for Lumbar Sympathectomy
(1931). Rubber stamps on some top margins. Some dampstaining. A good only. copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued (Reprint from the Western Journal of Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology, March 1931.) pp.181-191, with 23 figures in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Tentative Check-List of Early European Railway Literature, 1831-1848
Boston: Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration. (1955). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth (5), 192 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Tenth Annual Announcement and Catalogue Omaha Dental College Department University of Omaha
Omaha, NE: University of Nebraska. (1904). Slightly stained but a very good copy.. Orig. stiff printed wrapps. 23, (1) pp., illustrated, 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Teratoid Tumor of the Nasopharynx in a New Born
NP: Annals Publishing Company. 1955. Some creasing and light pencil marks. A near fine copy of the first. separate edition.. An offprint from Annals of Otology, Rhinology and Laryngology, Vol. 63, No. 4, December, 1954, p. 887. 3 pp., with one figure in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Tertiary Lake Basin of Florissant, Colorado. (And): COCKERELL, T.D.A.: The Fossil Fauna and Flora of the Florissant (Colorado) Shales. (And): RAMALEY, Francis: Plants of the Florissant Region in Colorado. (In): The University of Colorado Studies, Volume III, Number 3, June, 1906, pp. 145-156; 157-176; 177-185; each with a plate with multiple figures. Entire number offered
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado. 1906. Some shelfwear to the extremities of the wrappers; tail of the spine. just a bit chipped and torn. Text leaves dog-eared at the tips of the. corners. A near fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps., (4), 101-185 pp., with the three aforementioned plates, containing a total of 15 figures. 8vo. New and important information arising out of an expedition in the summer of 1905, under the auspices of the University of Colorado, to the ancient ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Testaceo-Theologia. Oder Grundlicher Beweis des Daseyns und der Volkommnesten Eigenschaften eines Gottlichen Wesens aus Naturlicher und Geislicher Betrachtung der Schnecken und Muschelen
Leipzig: Michael Blochberger. 1744. A fine, crisp copy of the first edition.. Early vellum (8), 984, (78) pp., with a frontis. portrait of the author and 22 engraved plates, containing 157 numbered figures. Sm. thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Testament Politique Du Duc Charles de Lorraine
Paris: Académie des Bibliophiles. 1866. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities. Limited edition of 200. copies. A very good copy.. Orig.half-calf with raised bands and gilt-stamped device and spine ornamentation xxviii, 54pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Tests and Studies of the Ocular Muscles. Philadelphia,
Philadelphia: Keystone. 1907. Some rubbing, rear hinge started. Tear in upper margin of a few. pages, with no loss of text. A good copy of the second edition,. revised and enlarged.. Orig. cloth 261, plus (8) pp. publisher's advts., with 110 figures in the text, some colored. 8vo. Maddox was a Bournemouth ophthalmologist who devised many tests of the external ocular muscles (the "double prism Maddox rod", "Maddox tangent scale", "Maddox prism verger", "Maddox wing te... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
San Francisco,: Book Club of California,. 1987.. Fine copy.. First edition. Folio, orig. pictorial boards, cloth spine, 199 pp., endpaper maps. One of 450 copies. Publisher's announcement concerning delay in publication laid in. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Text-Book of Ophthalmology
Birmingham. 1988. Fine.. Full leather Facsimile of the NY, 1892 edition. xiii, 788 pp., with 190 illustrations. Thick 8vo. See Garrison-Morton 5935. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Text-Book of Ophthalmology
Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1933.). Ink underlining. A very good copy of the sixth English edition.. New cloth xxv,1067 pp., with 5 color plates and 462 illustrations in the text. Thick 8vo. Translated by Duane from the 12th German edition. See Garrison-Morton 5935 for 1892 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)Fine or New (42)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)

