Titles starting with T from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
1
2
Page:
Teenage Lust
New York, Larry Clark, (1983). First Edition. Fine. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Signed by the photographer on title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00
Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1987. First Edition, Limited edition: 450 copies. Very good. 13 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, 199 pages, boards with cloth spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Theatrum botanicum, Das ist: vollkommenes Kraeuter-Buch, worinnen allerhand Erdgewaechse, Baeume, Stauden und Kraeuter, welche in allen vier Theilen der Welt, sonderlich aber in Europa, hervorkommen, neben ihren sonderbaren Eigenschaften, Tugenden, und vortrefflichen Wirkungen, auch vielen herrlichen Artzneymitteln und derer Gebrauche, wider allerley Krankheiten an Menschen und Vieh, mit sonderbarem Fleiss auf eine ganz neue, beliebte Art und Weise, dergleichen in andern Kraeuterbuechern nicht zu finden, beschreiben, auch mit schoenen nach der Natur gezeichneten Figuren gezieret, und neben den ordentlichen, so wohl Kraeuter-als Krankheits-Registern, mit nuetzlichen Marginalien vorgestellet sind. Allen Aertzten, Wundaertzten, Apotheckern, Gaertnern, Hausvaetern und Hausmuetern, sonderlich aber denen auf dem Lande wohnenden kranken und presthasten Personen hoechstnuetzlich und vortraeglich
Basel, Hans Jacob Bischoff, 1744. second Edition. Good: half-title and engraved title backed with Japanese paper, portrait and title page backed with laid paper, staining to preliminaries and gatherings A-C, intermittent dampstaining toward center of leaves (from the pressing of botanical specimens) in gatherings 6M-7E, especially heavy on 6T3 through 6U2, and 6X4, weakening paper and causing loss of a few letters.. 14 1/2 x 9 inches, [14], 1216, [56] pages, recent blind-ruled calf, spine in six compartme... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$4,000.00
They Were Open Range Days - Annals of a Western Frontier
World Press, Denver, 1946. First Edition. Very good. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, 194 pages, cloth, Wear to spine extremities and corners, spotted soiling to front cover, small pen mark on verso of rear free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Things Are Queer
Fotogalerie Wilde, Cologne, [1972]. First Edition. Very good. 8 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, light soiling and several small creases, An early publication of Michal's sequential photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Things Are Queer and Chance Meeting
Ann & Jurgen Wilde, Koln, 1972 and 1973. First Edition. Fine. 8 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, Two catalogues published by Fotogallerie Wilde. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Three Arch Bay, An Illustrated History
Friis-Pioneer Press, Santa Ana, 1977. Fine. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, 109 pages, boards, Dust Jacket (very good). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Three Photoquizzes
Maureen Paley, Surrey, England, 1980. First Edition, Limited edition: 97/500. Good. 6 x 8 inches, 39 pages, wrappers, Signed by author. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Through the Golden Gate: A story of remarkable adventures in California and along the West coast of America
Printed by Fukuin Printing Co., Yokohama, 1923. 6 3/4 x 5 inches, 79 pages, original wrappers, chip to upper tip, front wrapper detached but present, Includes photographic frontispiece, originally published in 1917, (Rocq 11137, citing 1923 edition), (Cowan page 33). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Through Camera Eyes
Brigham Young University Press, N.p., (1975). Very good. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 180 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Detailed history of 19th century photography in Utah. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Tom Baril
4AD, N.p., 1997. First Edition. Fine. 10 1/2 x 8 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with paste down illustration from a Baril photograph on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
Toros Muertos
Brussel & Brussel, New York, 1966. Very good. 10 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with very minor soiling to spine, Dust Jacket (light chipping to edges, small tear on lower front cover), Edited by Jean Petit, text in French and English. An evocative study of Bullfighting culture done by the photographer Picasso dubbed 'the Monet of the camera'. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
A Tour From Gibraltar To Tangier, Sallee, Mogodore, Santa Cruz, Tarudant; And Thence Over Mount Atlas To Morocco: Including a Particluar Account of the Royal Harem
J. Walter, London, 1793. Second Edition. Very good, some leaves with light soiling and foxing. 8 1/4 x 5 inches, xxiv, xiii, 477 pages, full calf with gold tooling, Includes list of subscribers, author's one page introduction listed as an advertisement, and folding map of the Empire of Morocco. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Traces of Eden: Travels in the Desert Southwest
David R. Godine, Boston, (1986). First Edition. Fine. 9 x 11 1/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed by the photographer on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Tractatus Navigationis et Commerciorum...Treaty of Navigation and Commerce Between...Princess Anne...and...Lewis the XIvth
John Baskett, London, 1713. Good: title-page soiled and with small repair at right margin, loss at head of spine repaired with ruled border supplied in pencil, browned throughout. 8 1/16 x 6 1/2 inches, 55 pages, wrappers, Printed in Latin and English. This treaty was signed the day after the Treaty of Utrecht, which ended the War of the Spanish Succession (Queen Anne's War), and established terms for trading New World products. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
The Traveler: An Illustrated Monthly Journal of Travel and Recreation
E. McD. Johnstone and Wm. V. Bryan, San Francisco, 1893. Good. 13 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, 96 pages, cloth, hinges cracked but still adequate, wear to spine extremities and tips, corners bumped, second blank leaf torn away, Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1893. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Travels in the Great Western Prairies, the Anahuac and Rocky Mountains, and in the Oregon Territory
[Greeley & McElrath], [New York], [1843]. Second American Edition. Very good: moderate rubbing to binding, spine sunned. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 112 pages, contemporary marbled boards with leather spine and tips, titled "Travels" on spine, by P. Low of Boston, Wagner-Camp-Becker 85:3. Bound without the printed wrappers (on which is the publication information). The Farnham is the third work in a collection of three travel works bound together. The others are J. T. Headley, Italy and the Italian... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Turkisch Papier/Ebru/Turkish Marbled Paper
Jackle-Somnez Verlag, Tubingen, (1987 ). First Edition, Limited edition: one of 230 signed and numbered copies with a full page marbled flower signed in pencil by Sonmez that is bound into the front of the book. Fine. 8 7/8 x 9 3/8 inches, 107 pages, cloth, With an original marbled illustration by Sonmez pasted into the middle of the book that is also found in the regular edition. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Turkisch Papier/Ebru/Turkish Marbled Paper
Jackle-Sonmez Verlag, Tubingen, 1987. Fine. 8 7/8 x 9 3/8 inches, 107 pages, wrappers, With an original example of marbled paper by Nedim Sonmez pasted into the book as issued. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Twice A Year: A Book of LIterature, The Arts, And Civil Liberties
Twice A Year Press, New York, 1942. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 6 inches, 357 pages plus [9] pages of advertisements, cloth, some fading to cloth at spine, several stains to rear cover, Dust Jacket (chipped and torn at edges, sunned at spine), Volumes 8 and 9 of this publication comprising the Spring-Summer and Fall-Winter issues. Contains a 73 page section devoted to Alfred Stieglitz with writing by Steiglitz, Carl Zigrosser, and Henry Miller. The book also features two high quality reproductions from ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)

