Titles starting with T from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 392
T. S. Eliot So Far" in THE GRIFFIN
New York: The Readers' Subscription, 1953. First Edition. Stapled wraps. Fine. An 8-page pamphlet in blue stapled wraps including a 3-page essay by Auden on Eliot's COMPLETE POEMS AND PLAYS. Bloomfield & Mendelson C413. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
TAKE YOUR BIBLE IN ONE HAND: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HENRY THOMES
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Text engrs.. Folio. One of 750 copies of this biography of an author who wrote about his experiences hunting gold & whales in California & Australia. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
TAKING POSSESSION OF MONTEREY
[Washington], [1843]. First Edition. Modern cloth. Near Fine and uncommon. Modern cloth; 117 pages. House Exec. Doc. 166. Cowan, page 317; Howes M-740; New Howes M-747 "b": "Presents the Government's story of the conquest of California. Said to have been suppressed." ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE TALE OF THE WANDERING MONK
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1995. cloth. Fine in slipcase. Folio (14" x 17") bound in a lush violet Japanese book-binding cloth. First Edition in English of this mystical masterpiece by the supreme romanticist of the Meiji period (1868-1912) which coincided with Japan's emergence from a feudal society. The "pouch binding"--or Fukuro toji--is the traditional Japanese with pages securely "bound" across an open spine with thread in a pattern that suggests a delicate Japanese screen and with the traditio... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
THE TALE OF THE LOVE AND DEATH OF CORNET CHRISTOPHER RILKE
New York: Norton, (1932). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in Very Good and quite uncommon dustwrapper. Rilke's fine prose poem romance of the Turkish wars and an early American appearance for Rilke. Slight chipping to spine head and a split about halfway up between the front panel and front flap of the slightly rubbed but price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE TALE OF RODGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN'S SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: Lehmann, 1958. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Rubbing and soiling to boards. Good copy with great autographs. Quarto (8" x 11-1/4") in original pictorial boards. Michener contributes a two-page introduction to this book about the film made from the musical made from his first novel. Contributions also by Rodgers and Hammerstein, Buddy Adler, Brooks Atkinson, and Joshua Logan. This particular copy is stamped "Special Edition" on the center of the front cover with a box enclosing five stars in a... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
THE TALENTED MOUNT BROTHERS
Bay Shore: Long Island Forum, 1942. Offprint. Very Good. Octavo. A 16-page pamphlet in printed wraps. Long Island in the early 1800s. Limited to 500 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
TALES FROM BERNARD SHAW TOLD IN THE JUNGLE
(London): George G. Harrap & Co., (1929). First Edition. Pictorial cloth. About Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Yellow cloth. Not in Laurence. Illustrated with color plates by Phyllis A. Trery. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1950. cloth. Only slight dullness to the spine which is often found with the gilt completely rubbed away. Small faded spot, less than the size of a dime, on the front cover. Still Near Fine. One of 1500 SIGNED copies of this Pulitzer Prize winner, both the original novel and the slightly later musical, produced as a special edition for the American Booksellers Association on their golden anniversary. This copy is covered in an old glassine but probably not the original u... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
TALES OF THE GOLD RUSH
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944. cloth. Fine in a Very Good gold clamshell box with typical rubbing. Fletcher Martin. Tall octavo (6-3/8" x 10") bound in full brown linen, gold-stamped with an embossed design of a nugget impressed in gold on the front cover. Introduction by Oscar Lewis. One of 1200 numbered copies illustrated with line drawings by Fletcher Martin, one of the smaller limitations of the press. SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE TALES OF
New York: Heritage Press, (1943). Decorated cloth. Fine in slipcase. Hugo Steiner-Prag. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. cloth. Good copy only, but a great, early inscription. Michener's first book and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. This copy with a very early INSCRIPTION dated 27 May 1947 SIGNED by the author: "Dear Jim,/The first serious writing I/did came your way. This one/had a better fortune, thanks to the/passing of time and some millions of/acres of the Pacific. It's been a treat knowing you./Jim Michener." We can only speculate who Jim was, but obviously he was of some impor... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. cloth. Minor fraying to spine tips. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Eleventh printing of Michener's first book and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. With an early INSCRIPTION SIGNED by the author: "The Colony Club/March 10, 1953/To Annette M. Schieffetin,/In recollection of a pleasant/afternoon./James A. Michener. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper and very scarce as such. Michener's first book and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. This copy with the typical browning to the paper though not as bad as usually found. The endpapers and pastedowns at front and rear have some foxing that does not enter the text. The dustwrapper has the $3.00 price horizontally at the bottom of the front flap and is quite bright with just a little edgewear at the corners and spine tips and no ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine, lacking a dustwrapper. Michener's first book and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. This copy with the typical browning to the paper though not as bad as usually found. The front endpaper has a small squiggle in red ink and a name written in red pencil. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
TALES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC
New York: Macmillan, 1949. cloth. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper, with a great inscription. Tenth printing of Michener's first book, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to the actor who created the role of Capt. George Brackett in the original Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical: "To Martin Wolfson,/In a character that does/not appear in this book, you/catch the precise & wonderful/spirit of what I was trying to/do. I have been deeply impressed/by your art & your symp... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
TALES OF UNREST
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1898. First Edition. cloth. Bright, Near Fine copy housed in a Very Good slipcase. Original gilt-lettered green cloth with top edge gilt. Keating 18. First Issue of the First English Edition of Conrad's fourth book and his first collection of short stories, published about a week or so after the American edition. (viii), 297, (1) pages + 14 page catalogue. Owner name of K. C. Chetwood-Aiken on the half title page; bookplate of Budd Pollak on the front pastedown with the small book... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION
Baltimore: Limited Editions Club, 1941. cloth. Rubbing to silver on spine but still readable. Very Good, lacking the slipcase. William Sharp. Tall octavo (7" x 10-1/2") bound in black cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Printed at the Garamond Press. Preface by Vincent Starrett. Copy #380 of 1500 illustrated with 16 aquatints by William Sharp and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
TALES OF EAST AND WEST
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1973. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Charles Raymond. Quarto (8" x 10-3/4") bound in half blue and half green linen with gilt decorations and lettering. Designed by Frank J. Lieberman and printed on ivory laid paper at the Connecticut Printers. Illustrated with 8 full-page color plates and text illustrations by Charles Raymond. Copy #842 of 2000 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE TALES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT 1850: 1893
London: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Full blue buckram. Fine in glassine and a Near Fine slipcase. Gunter Bohmer. Octavo (6-3/4" x 9-3/4") bound in blue linen buckram with inlaid panels of brown linen, 522 pages. Designed by Sir Francis Meynell and printed at the Curwen Press. The Translations by Lafcadio Hearn and Others Chosen & With an Introduction by Justin O'Brien. Illustrated with 32 color plates including 17 full-page by Gunter Bohmer. Copy #333 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the c... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (363)Fine or New (167)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (233)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (232)
With photos (85)

