Titles starting with T from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company,. 1949.. First Edition. Tiny bookstore label, else fine in just about fine jacket with a hint of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Technique of Advertising Layout
New York: Covici Friede. (1935).. First Edition. Quarto. A sequel to Young's 1927 study of advertising layout. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of period ads, and annotated by Young's analysis of their layout and design. Near fine in a very good jacket with a few small tears, creases, and a small chip at the spine head. Uncommon in any jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Teenage Smokers
New York: Alleged Press,. 1999.. First Edition. Small quarto. SIGNED by Templeton with the quip: "Enjoy the decay." Published in conjunction with the photographer's exhibition at the Alleged Gallery in an edition of 2000 copies. Cult classic now finding a wider audience. Hint of edgewear; fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Teenage Lust
New York: Larry Clark. (1983).. First Edition of the photographer's self-published second book, not to be confused with the second edition published in 1987. Quarto. SIGNED by Clark. A book that needs little explanation. Hard-to-detect indentation to the front cover, else near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Temporary Discomfort: Chapter I-V
Baden: Lars Muller. (2005).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. (Parr / Badger, v2, 324- 325). Fine in white-stamped black boards with a debossed photo on the back cover; no jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ten Years in India
Tokyo: Asahi Shinbun,. 1979.. First Edition. Quarto. Color images of India. INSCRIBED by the the photographer. Bottom corners bumped, else near fine in a near fine jacket, publisher's yellow obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Terre
Paris: Denoel and Steele. (1936).. First Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy: INSCRIBED by the photographer to noted French cubist painter Amedee Ozenfant and dated in the year following publication. Black and white images of nature and animals, with a modernist aesthetic. Little stain on the half-title page, small bump to the top edge, else very good in French-folded wrappers with a photogravure mounted on the front cover. Presumed original publisher's glassine is present, but chipped and worn. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Theory of Photography
Tokyo: Tojusha,. 1981.. First Edition. Octavo. A wonderful presentation copy, INSCRIBED by Araki in Japanese to rock star and actor Ryudo Uzaki, complete with a full-page drawing of a penis. The book consists mostly of text, but with two extraordinary sections of eight page foldouts of Araki's contact sheets of lesbian sex and women masturbating. An uncommon title, usually unavailable outside Japan. OCLC locates a single copy. Fine in distinctive photo- illustrated laminated boards, fine dust jacket, pu... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
These We Inherit: the Parklands of America
San Francisco: The Sierra Club,. 1962.. First Edition. Folio. Foreward by David Brower, Executive Director of the Sierra Club, with preface by Adams. 42 black and white plates of American national parks. From the library of noted photographer Arnold Crane, with his ownership signature. Fine in a near fine jacket. Sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
These We Inherit: the Parklands of America
San Francisco: The Sierra Club,. 1962.. First Edition. Tall quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Adams and briefly inscribed to pioneering photo-gallerist Lee Witkin in 1972. Foreward by David Brower, Executive Director of the Sierra Club, with preface by Adams. 42 black and white plates of American national parks. Light shelfwear, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
They Called It "Purple Heart Valley": A Combat Chronicle of the War in Italy
New York: Simon and Schuster,. 1944.. First Edition. Octavo. Two publisher's slips requesting readers' responses to the book are laid in. Text and photos by Bourke-White, who spent five months on the Italian front. Short gift inscription ("Merry Christmas 1944"), boards lightly soiled, else very good in a very good jacket, price- clipped, worn at the edges, with a few tiny stains, but otherwise complete, and uncommon thus. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Thinking of You
Los Angeles / Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Contemporary Art / The Mit Press,. 1999.. First Edition. Quarto. Published on the occasion of Kruger's exhibitions at MoCA and The Whitney, 1999-2000. Profusely illustrated, with a biography, bibliography, and exhibition check list. Fine in laminated boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Thirty Two Inch Ruler
Washington, D.C.: John Gossage / Stiedl [sic],. 2008.. Limited Edition. Quarto. One of about 30 prepublication, print-on-demand copies, produced by John Gossage and Gerhard Steidl in advance of the trade publication of the same name. With an original inkjet color print, as issued, number 3 of 30, SIGNED by Gossage. A color study of Gossage's DC neighborhood, where he and former Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld were neighbors. Quintessential Gossage: at once banal yet indecipherable. Fine in photo-illus... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Thirtyfour Parking Lots in Los Angeles
(California): Edward Ruscha,. 1967.. First Edition. Small quarto. One of 2500 copies. Ruscha's fifth book, with thirty-four captioned aerial images of parking lots shot by photographer Art Alanis. A book of striking conceptual beauty and simplicity. Ruscha's work has become so much a part of contemporary art culture that it easy to forget how brilliant it is. (Open Book 188-189). Near fine in printed wrappers, in the original near fine publisher's glassine jacket, with a few tiny edge nicks and ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
This is War in Vietnam
Tokyo: The Mainichi Newspapers. (1965).. First Edition. Quarto. Okamura is one of a group of unsung Japanese photographers who produced exceptional documents of the Vietnam War. No copies in OCLC Tiny bit of damping to the bottom edges of the boards, else fine in a near fine jacket with a hint of staining at the very bottom of the verso of the jacket and one short closed tear, complete with publisher's obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
This is War! A Photo-Narrative in Three Parts
New York: Bantam,. 1967.. First of this edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by Duncan to photographer Arnold Crane: "5 Oct 69 / Chicago / For Arnold Crane / Saludos / David Douglas Duncan." Tiny crease to the extreme upper page edges, else near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
This is Mexico
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company,. 1947.. First Edition. Quarto. Text and photographs by the authors. Fine in a near fine jacket. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tiere
Olten and Munchen: Roven Verlag. (N.d. but 1962). First Edition. Square spiral-bound quarto. Trilingual text. 12 full-page black and white images of animals. Near fine in spiral bound card boards in a near fine photo-illustrated jacket (small bump to the heel, a few tiny stains to the front flap). Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tokyo Chikan Moyo / Tokyo Pervert Report
Tokyo: Outo Shobo. (N.d., but c 1980s).. First Edition. Quarto. A combination of various perversions: subway groping, car sex, soaplands. All shot in the infrared style popularized by Kohei Yoshiyuki's Document Park. Fine in white wrappers and fine photo- illustrated pornographic jacket. (No obi, but since this is the only copy I have seen and no information exists about this book, there is no way to substantiate the existence an obi. That said, I would guess there was one.) ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Tokyo Kojitsu
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1995.. First Edition. Quarto. Black and white images of Tokyo, with a unique sensibility that is part New Topographics, part Kazuo Kitai. Underrated book. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (9)
With photos (28)

