Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

 
T.A.C. COLENBRANDER (1841-1930). Plateelbakkerij 'RAM' te Arnhem (1921-1935)
(COLENBRANDER, Theodorus A. C.)
(Uitg.): (Gemeentemuseum Arnhem),, (1986).. Sq 8vo, 124pp, 27 color plates, b/w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers lettered in black and yellow, mild rubbing, otherwise a fine copy.. First Edition of this generously illustrated exhition catalogue. The distinctive and colorful abstractions of Colenbrander's ceramic pieces produced at the Ram factory, though not widely appreciated at first, now appear quite ahead of their time. With reproductions of monograms and artist's marks. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
T..E. LAWRENCE: A Bibliography
(Lawrence T.E.). O'BRIEN, Philip M
New Castle: Oak Knoll,, 2000.. 4to, 894pp. Cloth, d.j. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
TABAGIES. Exposition d'Affiches Prî;sentî;es par le Musî;e des Arts Dî;coratifs et le S.E.I.T.A
(Tobacco posters)
(Paris: Imprimî; par Lecram-Servant), [n.d., ca., 1980].. Obl 8vo, 10 color plates, 12 b/w text illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, spine tearing, else nearly fine.. Exhibition catalogue listing 94 tobacco-themed posters, chiefly from the late 19th-century. With an introduction by Alain Weill. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
TABLE GENERALE DE LA REVUE D'HISTOIRE LITTERAIRE DE LA FRANCE. Annî;es 1909-1939
JOSSERAND, Pierre
Gené;ve: Droz, , 1953.. 8vo, 182pp. Orig. printed wrappers, text browned, cover slightly sunned, otherwise a very good unopened copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE L'ERUDITION FRANCAISE ou Rapport sur les Progré;s de l'Histoire et de la Littî;rature Ancienne depuis 1789. Prî;cî;dî; d'une Notice sur l'Auteur par Silvestre de Sacy et accompagnî; de Notes complî;mentaires 1808-1862
DACIER, [Bon Joseph, Baron]
Paris: Ducrocq,, [1862].. 8vo, (4), xviii, 423pp. With a portrait frontispiece of Dacier. Orig. pebbled red quarter morocco, backstrip richly gilt, upper cover stamped in gilt. Occasional light foxing, otherwise very good.. Revised and enlarged edition, the first to contain Silvestre de Sacy's biography and notes. This erudite study covers philology, antiquities, oriental language and literature, history, geography, law, and philosophy. The author considers works not only by French scholars but by most m... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
TABLEAUX DE SIEGE Paris 1870-1871
GAUTIER, Thî;ophile
Paris: Charpentier,, 1871.. 8vo, (4), 376pp. Half cloth, morocco label, original printed wrappers bound in , cloth slightly spotted, otherwise very good. Gilt morocco armorial ex libris.. First Edition. This series of sketches of Paris during the siege includes topics like art during the siege, animals during the siege, Victor Giraud, Gustave Dorî;'s remembrances of the siege, modern barbarians, the Versailles of Louis XIV, etc. NUC notes 4 copies. Talvart & Place ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
TABLEAUX DE FLAGELLATION FEMININE Dans le Monde Vertueux et Dans le Monde Galant Dî;montrant, d'Apres de faits Indubitables que Noimbre de Dames Prennent in Secret Plaisir À; Fouetter Leurs Propres Enfants ou Ceux Confiî;s À; Leurs Soins et que Leur Passion Pour Donner ou Goûter le Plaisir de la Verge avec des Partenaires des Deux Sexes, À; Leur Goût, est au Moins Aussi Violente que Chez les Hommes [And] LA DANSE DE MADAME BIRCHINI
(Erotica)
Londres: G. Peacock [Jean Fort], 1777 , [1910].. 2 vols, 8vo, 230pp, frontispiece, 15 full page color block-printed illus., 214, (2), frontispiece, 17 full page color block-printed illus. Red cloth, gilt lettered, near fine.. ?First Edition in French of J.C. Hotten's Library Illustrative of Social Progess, a flagellation series reprinted by Hotten in 1872 from the 18th century G. Peacock editions, here with seven parts in two volumes: Exhibition of Femmale Flagellants (Parts 1 and 2), Lady Bumtickler's R... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
TABLES BIOGRAPHIQUES & BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES DES SCIENCES, DES LETTRES & DES ARTS
DANTES, A[lfred]
Paris: Delaroques Fré;res, Libraire du Ministé;re des Affaires Etrangé;res,, 1866.. 8vo, vii, (1 blank), 646, (2)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, orig. blue printed wrappers preserved. Light to moderate wear at spine and joints, otherwise a very good, clean copy.. Second issue, first published in 1865. Over 3000 concise entries 'indiquant les oeuvres principales des hommes les plus connus en tous pays et a tou... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
TAKE THE TRAIN TO DEATH VALLEY: Death Valley Railroad Ltd
(Death Valley). TOLFORD, Hugh C
(Death Valley:) Death Valley Ô49ers, November, , 1995.. 8vo, 29pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout, facs. stock certificate laid-in (as issued). Wrappers.. Keepsake no. 35, complete with laid-in facsimile stock certificate, and gold embossed seal at title (not present in all copies). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
TAKENOBU IGARASHI
(Igarashi, Takenobu). (THORNTON, Richard S.)
(Tokyo: Graphic-Sha), [n.d., ca., 1987].. 4to, 110-156pp, b/w and color photo-illus. (many full-page) throughout. White wrappers, illus. in blue, mild soiling, otherwise a nearly fine copy.. Reprinted from Seven, April 25, 1985. With an announcement for a 1988 exhibition at the Galerie von Oertzen, Frankfurt-am-Main which includes an Igarashi chronology 1944-86. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
TALES OF FIRENZUOLA. Benedictine Monk of Vallombrosa (XVIth century). For the First Time Translated into English
FIRENZUOLA
Paris: Isidore Liseux,, 1889.. Sm 8vo, xix, 180, (1 as Contents)pp, decorations, inits. Contemporary full morocco, gilt lettered, gilt orn. compartments, gilt ruled borders, dentelles, teg, later owner's signature, joints rubbed, front board detached, otherwise very good.. First Edition, first English translation of these classic bawdy stories. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS
BIERCE, Ambrose
New York: Lovell, Coryell,, [1895].. 8vo, 300pp. Illlus. wrappers, wrappers loose, lacks backstrip, lt-mod. soiling to chipped wrappers, overall good.. From the collection of Bierce's secretary, given to her by the author (without indication, but acquired from the secretrary's relative). Reissue, variant to that found in BAL 1109, note, without dated wrappers and 'No. 19 Series of American Novels.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS
BIERCE, Ambrose
New York: Lovell, Coryell,, [1895].. 8vo, 300pp. Illlus. wrappers, wrappers loose, lacks backstrip, lt-mod. soiling to chipped wrappers, overall good. . From the collection of Bierce's secretary, given to her by the author (without indication, but acquired from the secretrary's relative). Reissue, variant to that found in BAL 1109, note, without dated wrappers and 'No. 19 Series of American Novels.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS
BIERCE, Ambrose
New York: American Publisher's Corp., [n.d., ca. , 1900.. 16mo, 300pp. Half red calf, marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, mod. wear to extremities, otherwise very good.. From the collection of Bierce's secretary, given to her by the author (without indication, but acquired by us from the secretrary's relative). Reissue, unrecorded in BAL or Johnson. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
TALLEYRAND (1754-1838)
LACOUR-GAYET, G
Paris: Payot, , 1928.. 8vo, 426pp, with 8 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing, previous ownership's name on the front cover, missing 1/2' section at the head of the spine, a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
TAMARA DE LEMPICKA, Tra Eleganza e Trasgressione, a cura di Maurizio Calvesi e Alessandra Borghese
LEMPICKA, Tamara
Rome: Villa Medici,, 1994.. Folio, 109pp with color & b/w illus. Wrappers. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$60.50

 
TAMARA LEMPICKA. Introduction by Giancarolo Marmori. With the Journal of Aelis Mazoyer, Gabriele d'Annunzio's Housekeeper. Edited by Piero Chiana and Federico Roncorni
LEMPICKA, Tamara
Milano: Franco Maria Ricci Editore,, (1977).. Sm folio, 157pp printed on hand-made paper, color plates & facsimiles throughout. Black silk with onlay, gilt titles. Fine copy in orig. black cloth slip case with small scuff at corner.. First Edition, one of 3000 numbered copies signed by the publisher. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
TANCRED AND SIGISMUNDA. A Tragedy by Mr. James Thomson. Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatres-Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden... London: John Bell, 1792. [bound with] EDWARD AND ELEONORA. Altered from James Thomson, and Adapted to the Stage by Thomas Hull... London: George Cawthorn, 1795. [bound with] THE CARMELITE. A Tragedy by Richard Cumberland, Esq... London: John Bell, 1791. [bound with] THE BATTLE OF HASTINGS. A Tragedy by Richard Cumberland, Esq... London: John Bell, 1793
(British Theater). CUMBERLAND, Richard. HULL, Thomas. THOMSON, James
1793.. 18mo, 99, (1 blank), (2 epilogue); 64; 75, (1 blank); 79pp, each play with engr. frontispiece (just shaved). Contemp. full mottled calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine labe., gilt rules, bookplates, some light edgewear, an internally clean, good copy.. Early editions of these 18th-century British plays, with engraved frontispieces after Hamilton, and Burney. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
TANCRED AND SIGISMUNDA. A Tragedy, in Five Acts... as Performed at the Theatres Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden. Regulated from the Prompter's Book, by Permission of the Managers
THOMSON, James
London: Printed by and for R. Butters... [n.d., ca., 1790].. 12mo, 40pp. Disbound, cont. owner entry at top margin title, lacks illus. plate, else a nearly fine, clean copy.. Later edition, first published in 1745. Noted for his depiction of rustic scenes and nature, James Thomson (1700-48) 'made the acquaintance of Arbuthnot, Gay, and Pope... He travelled in France and Italy as tutor to Charles Richard Talbot, son of the solicitor-general...' (Oxford Comp. to English Lit.). ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
TANGLES AND CURLS Or Little Boys and Little Girls. Illustrations by Verses by Amy Ella Blanchard
[WAUGH., Ida]
New York: Worthington Co.,, 1888.. 4to, (16)pp, 7 full-page plates & 8 text color lithographs. Quarter cloth over pictorial boards, very good.. First Edition of this rare and charming children's book. Waugh was responsible for ten illustrated children's books with Blanchard, Wee Babies perhaps her most famous, yet she is not to be found in any of the standard references and this title is not listed in the NUC. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50


Results 1 - 20 of 208
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (143)
Signed (16)