Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

 
Take Your Bible in One Hand. The Life of William Henry Thomes
Stewart, George R
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939 First edition. Limited to 750 copies issued from The Colt Press by Jane Swinerton, William Roth, & Jane Grabhorn. Thin quarto. 67pp. Numerous small illustrations, title printed in red and black. Black cloth-backed light blue boards, paper spine label, decorative label on front cover. Edges of boards slightly darkened and lightly rubbed. A near fine copy. A biographical sketch with an emphasis upon Thomes' contacts with early California and his mastery of a popular lit... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Take Your Bible in One Hand. The Life of William Henry Thomes
Stewart, George R
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939 First edition. Limited to 750 copies issued from The Colt Press by Jane Swinerton, William Roth, & Jane Grabhorn. Thin quarto. 67pp. Numerous small illustrations, title printed in red and black. Black cloth-backed light blue boards, paper spine label, decorative label on front cover. Boards discolored, soiled, and lightly rubbing at the corners. Has a cut on the front cover. Previous owner's ink signature. Otherwise a good copy, internally fine. A biographical sketch ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Tales of Maori Magic
Howes, Edith
Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited 12mo. Softcover. Numerous drawings throughout Wrappers printed in red and black. Some offsetting to endpapers, very minor shelfwear. Overall, a fine copy. A children's book "for ages 9 to 10 years" about Maori legends. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 428.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Tales of an Empty Cabin
Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin (Grey Owl)
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1936 First American edition. Black & white photographic illustrations. Gray cloth. Upper rear corner slightly bumped. Minor wear and slight fading. A near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Taman Indera: A Royal Pleasure Ground. Malay Decorative Arts and Pastimes
Sheppard, Mubin
London: Oxford University Press, 1972 First edition. Quarto. Beautiful illustrations: 83 color and 65 black and white photogrpahs, 35 line drawings. Bibliography and index. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy with faded pictorial dust jacket. A photo-essay of Malaysian art. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Tartarin of Tarascon
Daudet, Alphonse
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930 Number 176 of 1500 copies signed by W. A. Dwiggins. Translated by Jacques LeClercq and with an introduction by him. 2 volumes. 12mo. Pp. xxv, [3], 95 + [4], [96]-266, [2]. Illustrated with 66 drawings by W. A. Dwiggins. Gilt-decorated and lettered black cloth spines over pink and green patterned boards. A very fine set with lightly faded publisher's slipcase (red paper over boards, printed spine label). This title was designed and illustrated by Dwiggins and pri... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
A Taste for Angels: Neapolitan Painting in North America, 1650-1750
Cappel, Carmen Bambach, et al
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1987 Quarto. Paperback. Numerous black & white reproductions throughout; bibliography. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in lightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers. A museum catalog of the Neapolitan paintings of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries that were among the first of the Old Masters to be brought to North America by private collectors in the early nineteenth century. It was published to accompany an exhibition, he... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Tehama, Little City of The Big Trees
Hisken, Clara Hough
New York: The Exposition Press, 1948 Octavo. 51pp. Black & white photographs. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A history of Tehama, California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Telegraph Hill Observatory. San Francisco, Cal. Large hand-colored facsimile Lithograph
San Francisco: Steven A. Waterson, 1972 Large hand-colored facsimile lithograph. 15.5 x 24.5 inches plus ample borders. Magnificent hand-colored facsimile lithograph of San Francisco's Telegraphy Hill Observatory. In 1972, "Historic Lithographs of San Francisco" was published by Waterson for the firm of Burger & Evans. This massive undertaking was illustrated with 47 full-size facsimile lithographs, originally published in the mid to late 19th century. The stated limitation of the work wa... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Tempest
Shakespeare, William
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1951 One of 160 copies. Folio. 83pp. 7 illustrations, including that on title, by Mary Grabhorn. Printed in red and black throughout, decorations in red. Handset Inkunabula type on English handmade paper. Green decorated boards, linen back, red leather spine label stamped in gold. A very fine copy. The text is taken from the First Folio of 1623. The first in the Grabhorn's projected series of Shakespeare plays. [Grabhorn: 506].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology
Mertz, Barbara
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1964 Octavo. Illustrated with black & white photographs, drawings and maps. Index. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoaration. Spine and edges faded, else a fine copy in chipped and spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. A study of the history of Egypt as through its archaeological heritage.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Ten Years in Nevada: or, Life on the Pacific Coast
Mathews, Mrs. M.M
Buffalo, New York: Baker, Jones & Co., Printers, 1880 First edition. . 343pp. Lithographed frontis portrait, two lithographed portrait plates. Newly bound in three-quarter leatherette, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy. Mary McNair Mathews' story of her travels overland with her son on the newly completed transcontinental railroad in 1869 through northern Reno, where a waiting stage took them to Virginia City. From their boarding house home on the Comstock they visited all nearby towns including Gold... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Tender is the Night
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1962 Introduction by Charles Scribner III. Black & White frontis and 8 full-page color plates. SIGNED by the illustrator, Fred Meyer and by Charles Scribner III. Number 1476 of 2000 copies. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Lovel;y Art Nouveau decorated cloth, paper spine label. A very fine copy with slightly worn slipcase. "Monthly Letter" of the LEC laid in.. Illus. by Meyer, Fred. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Tendril in the Mesh
Everson, William
(n.p.): Cayucos Books, 1973 First edition. Signed by the author. Number 20 of 250 copies designed and printed by Clifford Burke at the Cranium Press. 4to. Unpaginated. Leather spine, decorated brown and yellow boards. Light wear to head of spine, else a fine copy. Printed throughout in gold, brown and black with Goudy Thirty type.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Tennessee Silversmiths
Caldwell, Jr., Benjamin Hubbard
Winston-Salem: The Museum of Early Decorative Arts, 1988 First edition. Quarto. 216pp. Bibliography, index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. A very fine copy in very fine pictorial dust jacket. A complete study of the silversmiths who worked and settled in Tennessee. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Terrible Innocence: General Sherman at War
Coburn, Mark
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1993 Cloth-backed boards. Corner of endpaper clipped, else a very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00

 
The Territorial Press of New Mexico, 1834-1912
Stratton, Porter A
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969 First edition. vi, [4], 306 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography and index; text map. Brown cloth. A very fine copy in dust jacket. A good history and reference of frontier journalism in New Mexico, which covers the history of the major newspapers and their editors. Also includes a complete checklist of 732 newspapers, with a guide to which are still available.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Terry-Broderick Duel
Hall, Carroll Douglas
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939 First edition. Signed by the author. Printed by William M. Roth, Jane Swinerton, and Jane Grabhorn. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Red cloth backed decorated gray boards. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, spine slightlt faded, else near fine. A history of the conflict between Senator David C. Broderick and Chief Justice David S. Terry.. Illus. by Dean, Mallette. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Tertiary Gravels of the Sierra Nevada
Lindgren, Waldemar
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911 First edition. Professional Paper 73 of the U.S.G.S. Quarto. 226pp. 28 plates of photographs and maps (some folding, some in color, 2 in rear pocket), 16 text illustrations. Index. Original tan wrappers printed in black. Short (¾ inch) tear to lower edge of first three leaves, light wear to spine ends slight darkening to covers. A near fine copy, internally complete and clean. One of the great classics of geological literature and quite rare. Next to J.D. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$425.00

 
The Tertiary Gravels of the Sierra Nevada
Lindgren, Waldemar
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911 First edition. Professional Paper 73 of the U.S.G.S. Quarto. 226pp. 28 plates of photographs and maps (some folding, some in color, 2 in rear pocket), 16 text illustrations. Index. Newly bound in dark brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. One of the great classics of geological literature and quite rare. Next to J.D. Whitney's classic paper on the auriferous gravels of the Sierra Nevada, this is the best work on the remnant gravels of the Tertia... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$425.00


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)