Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

 
AND THE WATERS PREVAILED
D. Moreau Barringer
EX-LIBRARY; ILLUSTRATED BY P.A. HUTCHISON Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$8.11

 
THREE LITTLE COTTON-TAILS AND THE CIRCUS
ELIZABETH BILLINGS STUART; BOTH B&W AND COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS; SOME PAGES SPOTTED; FRONT END PAGE HAS WRITING AND IS TORN ALONG HINGE; NO DUST JACKET; C... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$170.00

 
A TREATISE ON FACTS AS SUBJECTS OF INQUIRY BY A JURY
James Ram
Collectible - Acceptable.. Published in 1870. Cover rubbed with spine largely missing. Bookplate inside. Outer pages stained, but inner pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$120.00

 
TRIAL OF MRS. ELIZABETH G. WHARTON, ON THE CHARGE OF POISONING GENERAL W.S. KETCHUM. TRIED AT ANNAPOLIS, MD. DECEMBER, 1871-JANUARY, 1872
N/A
Collectible - Good. NO DUST JACKET OCTAVO (8VO)/ CLOTH HARDCOVER. NO DUST JACKET. Cover has rubbing, fading and light discoloring. Chipping in head of spine. Page ends and edges are speckled. Some pages are shaken. Pages are warped. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$600.00

 
Tablet coating
Ronald Clarkson
Collectible - Good. Hardcover edition. Owner's name inside. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Taketori Monogatari
Akiko Yosano
Collectible - Good.. Cover edges slightly curled. Pages fairly clean. "Written in the Hein Period, this entrancing tale of an angelic maiden is one of the oldest fables of Japan. Opinion is divided as to the author, but his identity remains unknown to this day." With nice color & b/w, tarashikomi illustrations by Seison Mayeda. No publication information listed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00

 
Tale of Lal A Fantasy
Raymond Paton
no date given but a previous dealer has written 1st ed. on fep in pencil, 1914??, red cloth with white lettering and design, no dust jacket, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
Tales About Animals
Le Keux & Others Landseer
book has a title page with Appleton Pub. 1859, and another title page from Allman and Son, London, no date, pencil owner inscription dated 1862 to reverse of frontis, book has been rebound in blue cloth with an oval of the original cloth (darker blue with gilt pictorial) glued on to front cover and a pink label to spine, new blue eps, binding is tight, interior is clean, some foxing, nice b/w plates, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Tales from Washington Irving's Traveller
Washington Irving
November 1913, 1st thus, dark blue cloth with pictorial front cover, covers are edgeworn and pictorial is rubbed, hinge is broken at front and cracked at several places internally, interior is clean, w/color plates, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
Machen, Arthur
1965 reprint, ex library, pocket in rear, stamp to copyrt. page, o/w interior is clean and sound, dj (in old plastic wrapper) is glued to pastedowns. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Tales of Guy De Maupassant 1850 1893
Guy De Maupassant
1963, limited edition, #800/1500. signed by the artist Gunter Bohmer, light blue cloth with gilt and brown label, spine is yellowed, o/w very nice condition, interior is clean and sound, no dust jacket, in a worn marbled slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
Tales, poems, and essays
Barbauld
Collectible - Good. Author: Anna Letitia Barbauld. Boston: Robert Brothers 1884. 5x7" brown cloth hardcover with gold stamping (lettering & border) on front cover & spine. 199 pp. With a biography by Grace A. Oliver. No dust jacket. Front hinge cracked. Otherwise VERY GOOD (clean, firm, etc.)... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$599.99

 
Tanganika and Other Idyls
Solon Doggett
Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket 1881, no publisher given, signed in pencil by author, gold cloth with gilt lettering and black design, wear to corners and spine ends, front hinge cracked, "5 cents" pencilled on rear pastedown, o/w clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$360.00

 
Tar Baby
Toni Morrison
1981, limited 1st edition, brown leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, moire eps, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Tar a Midwest Childhood
Sherwood Anderson
1926, vellum spine over tan decorative paper covered board, signed by author. limited edition, #20/350, missing glassine dj and slipcase, spine is foxed, wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Tar-Baby and Other Rhymes of Uncle Remus
Harris, Joel Chandler
Illustrator: Frost, A.B. And E.W. Kemble.1st, gilt decorative cover, slight soil and minor edgewear to boards, wear and tiny tears to spine ends, front hinge cracked, hinge cracked in 2 places internally but still fairly tight in those areas, all plates intact, one plate beginning to loosen, interior is clean, a nice copy. First Edition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
Tarboe the Story of a Life
Gilbert Parker
Illustrator: Harry Cimino .1927, 1st, black cloth spine over gold paper covered boards, light soil and edgewear to covers, foxing spots to all 3 edges, ink owner inscription to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, chipped, and soiled. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
The Tatler. Volumes 1-4
Richard Steele, Isaac Bickerstaff
Collectible - Good. 4 Volume set!!! Rebound: buckram spine over colored paper boards. Pages edges cut even. Pages faintly soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
The Tattooed Countess - A Romantic Novel With A Happy Ending
Carl Van Vechten
Signed Copy Collectible - Good.. Limited edition: No 49 of 150 copies. Signed by author on colophon (front). Black hardcover with pink spine & rosebuds on cover. Inside black slipcase with no dust jacket. Book firm. Spine somehat faded, but inner pages clean. Owner's name inside.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00

 
The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey
1991, Franklin Library The Signed First Edition Society, limited edition, signed by Carey, dark green leather with gilt design, marbled eps and pastedowns, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (27)