Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 6146
Sort by:

 
T.A. Swinford, Bookseller: Catalog No. 57-1997: Rare Out of Print Books on the American West for Collectors, Students & Libraries
T.A. Swinford, Bookseller: Catalog No. 57-1997: Rare Out of Print Books on the American West for Collectors, Students & Libraries
(Scottsdale, Arizona: T.A. Swinford). 1997. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 87pp. Address label on rear wrap, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
T.A. Swinford, Bookseller: Catalog No. 60-1997: Rare Out of Print Books on the American West for Collectors, Students & Libraries
T.A. Swinford, Bookseller: Catalog No. 60-1997: Rare Out of Print Books on the American West for Collectors, Students & Libraries
(Scottsdale, Arizona: T.A. Swinford). 1997. First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 89pp. Address label on rear wrap, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
'T Aint Right
PEGLER, Westbrook
'T Aint Right
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1936. Second printing. Slight smudge on front endpapers, else about fine in spine sunned, very good dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to boxing champion Gene Tunney: "To Gene Tunney, Compliments of my dear friend George Skouras. Gene Sarazen." Skouras was a movie executive and president of United Artists Theatres. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
T As In Trapped
TREAT, Lawrence
T As In Trapped
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1947. First. First edition. Spine ends and corners worn, small red mark on front fly, else very good in a fair only dustwrapper with flaps detached and laid in, extremities worn and chipped. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
T. E. Lawrence
STEWART, Desmond
T. E. Lawrence
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. (1977). First. First American edition. Light soiling on the edges else fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers
GRAVES, Robert and Liddell HART
T.E. Lawrence to His Biographers
Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1963. Later printing. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a half inch tear at the bottom of the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The T Formation from A to Z
ENGLAND, F.W. (a.k.a Forrest W. "Frosty" England)
The T Formation from A to Z
Danville, IL: School-Aid Company. (1952). First. First edition. Green illustrated cloth. 192pp., illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Bookstore name inked over on the front pastedown, and erased on the front fly, else a fine copy. Football wisdom from the Head Coach of Arkansas State University. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
T & G: The Collected Poems (1936-1966)
NIEDECKER, Lorine
T & G: The Collected Poems (1936-1966)
Penland, North Carolina: Jargon Society. 1968. First. First edition. Plant Prints by A. Doyle Moore. Tall octavo wrappers. Slight sunning to the wrappers, else fine in a slightly torn, near fine unprinted acetate dustwrapper. Limited to 2000 copies. Published as Jargon 48. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
T & G: The Collected Poems (1936-1966)
NIEDECKER, Lorine
T & G: The Collected Poems (1936-1966)
Penland, North Carolina: Jargon Society. 1968. First. Uncorrected proof in the form of sewn and gathered sheets, without wrappers. Plant Prints by A. Doyle Moore. Near fine with a bit of rubbing. The published edition was limited to 2000 copies. Published as Jargon 48. Presumably scarce thus. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
T & G: The Collected Poems (1936-1966)
NIEDECKER, Lorine
T & G: The Collected Poems (1936-1966)
Penland, North Carolina: Jargon Society. 1968. First. Uncorrected proof in the form of sewn and gathered sheets, without wrappers. Plant Prints by A. Doyle Moore. Soiling to front leaf, else near fine. The published edition was limited to 2000 copies. Published as Jargon 48. Presumably scarce thus. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
T.H. Huxley: Scientist, Humanist and Educator
BIBBY, Cyril
T.H. Huxley: Scientist, Humanist and Educator
New York: Horizon. 1960. First. First American edition. Forewords by Sir Julian Huxley and Aldous Huxley. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
T.H. White: A Biography
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend
T.H. White: A Biography
(London): Jonathan Cape with Chatto & Windus. 1967. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
T.L.S. 1962: Essays and Reviews from The Times Literary Supplement
Times Literary Supplement
T.L.S. 1962: Essays and Reviews from The Times Literary Supplement
London: Oxford University Press. 1963. First. First edition. Owner name on the front pastedown, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
T.R.: The Last Romantic
BRANDS, H.W
T.R.: The Last Romantic
(New York): Basic Books. (1997). First. First edition. Third printing. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
T.S.E. --- A Memoir. Monday Evening Papers: No. 5
(ELIOT, T.S.). READ, Herbert
T.S.E. --- A Memoir. Monday Evening Papers: No. 5
(Middletown, Connecticut): Center for Advanced Studies Wesleyan University. (1966). First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. A touch of age-toning, else fine. A memoir of T.S. Eliot. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
T. S. Eliot
MARCH, Richard and Tambimuttu, compiled by
T. S. Eliot
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. (1949). First. First American edition. Illustrated. Small stain at the top of the spine else fine in a very good dustwrapper with chips and moderate wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
T. S. Eliot: A Memoir
SENCOURT, Robert
T. S. Eliot: A Memoir
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. (1971). First. First edition. Edited by Donald Adamson. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with minor rubbing and soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
T.S. Eliot: Nobel Prize Winner for Literature 1948, A Symposium
(ELIOT, T.S., Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, Lawrence Durrell, Wyndham Lewis, Marianne Moore)
T.S. Eliot: Nobel Prize Winner for Literature 1948, A Symposium
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company. (1949). First. First American edition. Compiled by Richard March and Tambimuttu. Near fine with offsetting on the end papers, a newspaper article tipped to the front fly and previous owner's inscription in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
T. S. Eliot
SPENDER, Stephen
T. S. Eliot
New York: The Viking Press. (1976). First. First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
T.S. Eliot: The Man and His Work
TATE, Allen, edited by
T.S. Eliot: The Man and His Work
New York: Delacorte Press. (1966). First. First edition. Advanced Reading Copy with publisher's letter and black and white photograph of the editor and T.S. Eliot laid in. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with small chip on top edge on rear panel. A critical evaluation by twenty-six distinguished writers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 6146
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (866)
Paperback (314)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4554)
With dust jacket (4505)
Signed (701)
With photos (6127)