Titles starting with T from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 645
T. S. Eliot And Hermeneutics - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0807112089 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike, slightly rubbed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; Absence and Interpretation in The Waste Land . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
T. S. Eliot: The Design Of His Poetry - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in tattered and chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; The first comprehensive interpretation of Mr. Eliot's poetry, a voyage of discovery into the creative process . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
T. S. Eliot, A Bibliography - A Revised and Extended Edition
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. A handsome Revised and Extended edition in Near Fine condition in alike, price-clipped dust-jacket ; Bibliographical descriptions, including collations, of first English and American editions of books by or with contributions by T. S. Eliot. In its comprehensiveness and reliability this book remains an essential work of reference for all students of Nobel laureate Thomas Stearns Eliot, 1888-1965... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
T is for Trespass - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399154485 . A First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by the author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; Grafton tackles identity theft and elder abuse in her 20th Kinsey Millhone mystery. Gus Vronsky, Kinsey's elderly next-door neighbor, suffers a fall and needs in-home care. A health-care nurse named Solana Rojas is hi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
T is for Trespass - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399154485 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; Grafton tackles identity theft and elder abuse in her 20th Kinsey Millhone mystery. Gus Vronsky, Kinsey's elderly next-door neighbor, suffers a fall and needs in-home care. A health-care nurse named Solana Rojas is hired, and Kinsey does a background check, finding nothing out of order.... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Table Comes First: Family, France, and the Meaning of Food - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2011. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780307593450 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by author Adam Gopnik directly on the title page ; Following in the footsteps of Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin, Adam Gopnik gently satirizes the entire human comedy of the comestible as he surverys the wide world of taste that we have lately made ou... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Table of Contents - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0374272417 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed top edge in alike dust-jacket with sunned spine ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Tables of the Law - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First US Edition/First Printing, Bürgin 506. Fine condition in alike dustjacket showing only minor wear to edges. Slight toning of endpapers and page edges, clean and tight. Bright green cloth with gilt decorations and gilt spine; The story of the early life of Moses, of his preparations for leading his people out of Egypt, of the exodus itself and incidents at the oasis Kadesh and of the... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$310.00
The Tables of the Law
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Revised Edition; Later Printing. Cloth. An attractive Revised Edition, originally published in 1945 in about Fine condition. Bright green cloth with gilt decorations, little ghosting to end-papers in Very Good dust-jacket with a few closed tears and some minor chipping. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tabloid Dreams - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805031316 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tactics On Trout - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket with only minor shades of use ; This uniquely concret book teaches the angler how to read trout water and, with the help of numberous precise procedural drawings, exactly how to wade, cast, and fish out of each of 33 different, but typical, kinds of trout pools . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Taft - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395694612 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Ann Patchett on title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
Tail Spin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385477899 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped lower corner in alike dust-jacket short tear along fore edge, else about Near Fine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Taint in the Blood - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312306830 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Dana Stabenow directly on the title page; A Kate Shugak Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Take Over - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525939857 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped corners in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear and creases to front . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The Take Over - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Dutton. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525939857 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with cocked spine and a couple dings to lower front board in Near Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Take This Woman - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871316447 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Taking - Signed Numbered Edition
Lynbrook, NY: Charnel House. As New; Signed by Author. 2004. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 0927389231 . A most stunning First Edition limited to 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies (this one being numbered) in unread As New condition in alike slipcase, signed by author Dean Koontz on the limitation page; Molly and Niel Sloan, as well as their small band of friends will be forced to draw on reserves of strength, courage, and humanity they never knew they had. "The Taking" is full of keen insight... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$770.00
Taking Care
New York: Random House. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 0679777946 . First Softcover Edition/later Printing in unread, Near Fine condition; Self-Care for 100 common symptoms and 20 long-term ailments . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Taking Heat - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, First Press Secretary to President George W. Bush, Ari Fleischer. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; During tumultuous times in America at the beginning of the 21st century, Ari Fleischer was the man beside the President George W. Bush, his press secretary and one ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (642)Fine or New (402)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (611)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (595)With dust jacket (580)
Signed (262)
With photos (379)

