Titles starting with T from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 485
T.E. Lawrence in War and Peace: An Anthology of the Military Writings of Lawrence of Arabia
London:: Greenhill Books,, 2005.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine, tight interior. Includes several illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with gold title to spine. Index, 320 pages. MID/080106. Fine in Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Table Tennis for the "Seventies
1971.. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tactics; or, Cupid in Shoulder-Straps
New York:: Carleton Publishers,, 1864.. Hard Cover.. Very good- in brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Wear to exterior includes minor discoloration, bubbling to cloth in some areas and bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name to front free end page. Light damp staining to bottom of first 30 pages. Minor foxing throughout. Page edges browning. Literature. LIT209141. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tafelmalerei Der Spatgotik Und Der Renaissance in Bohmen, 1450-1550
Artia,, 1958.. Hard Cover.. Oversized. Very good in good+ illustrated dust jacket. Edgewear to jacket. Profusely illustrated, 304 pp., 12 1/2 x 9 1/4. Art. ART10327. Very Good in Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tagliche Hand Buch in guten und bosen Tagen, enthaltend Aufinunterungen, Gebete und Gesange fur Gefunde, Betrubte, Kranke und Sterbende
Reutlingen:: Rupp und Bauer,, 1850.. Good plus in full leather. Spine scuffed, corners a bit bumped. Each board has two notches to the fore edge, where clasps have been removed. Missing rear free endpaper. Foxing and staining to pages. Previous owner's note in pen on front endpaper. German. GER1/10300. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Tailor of Gloucester, From the Original Manuscript
New York and London:: Frederick Warne & Co,, (1968).. Hard Cover.. INSCRIBED and signed - possibly by Horteuse Flexner, a children's book author. Light yellow boards with brown titile to front board and to spine. Interior is clean and bright. White price clipped illustrated jacket with red titile to front and spine panels. Minor wear to jacket including minor rubbing, creasing, and one small open tear to top edge of front panel. 64 pages. CHILD/100909. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Take Them Up Tenderly: A Collection of Profiles
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1944.. Very good in grey cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, bright interior with book plate to front pastedown. American History. AME107131. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Take This Book, Please (SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY)
New York:: Gramercy Publishing,, 1984.. Very good+ in Very good red yellow and blue dust jacket. One small closed tear and one tiny open tear to top edge of front panel. Long inscription from Youngman on endpaper, "To Shel: I'm the only one in the world capable of telling these jokes right, and you are the only one capable of repeating them right. My career would never have gotten off the ground without you. Thanks. Your pal, Henny." Else is clean and bright. 127 pages. Humor. HUM108271. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Take Up the Song
New York:: Harper & Row,, 1986.. Hard Cover.. 1st Ed. Near fine grey boards in very good+ price clipped white dust jacket with grey title to front and spine panels. Previous owner's inscription to front free end page. Else is clean and bright with photographic illustrations throughout by Ivan Massar. 148 pp. Poetry. POE/10212. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Takeover New Zealand
Wellington:: A.H. and A.W. Reed,, 1972.. Vg/Vg Dj/1st New Zealand. NZ110261. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Talbot Past and Present: As Expressed In The Historical Society of Talbot County
The Historical Society of Talbot County,, 1967.. Soft Cover.. Thin 4to. SCARCE. Light green side stapled paper wrappers with black title and illustration to the front wrapper. Minor fading to the spine and edges of both front and back wrappers. Pristine interior with many illustrations throughout. 56 pages. Maryland. MD/071607. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Tale from the Fire
Washington DC:: National Musuem of Women in the Arts,, 1995.. Paperback.. SIGNED BY ARTIST. This is number 49 of 425 copies printed in the first edition. A deluxe edition of 75 copies was also printed. Fine in illustrated blue paper wrappers with yellow title to spine and front panel. Illustrated with reproductions of collages created from famous works of art. Window cut outs on front and rear wrappers allow the reader to peak inside. Color illustrated dust jacket has corresponding cut outs. An inte... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Tale of the House of the Wolfings and All the Kindreds of the Mark Written in Prose and in Verse By Willaim Morris
London:: Reeves and Turner,, 1889.. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Red coated cloth boards with black and white title pastedown to spine. Corner of pastedown has been torn off and remaining piece is browned; title is fully present. Minor scuffing/staining to boards and faded spine. Minor wear to corners and edges. Front and rear hinge are starting. Interior is very clean with bright text and minimal browning to margins. 199 pp. Also has 32 page catalogue of publications and remainders from Reeves... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Tale of Billy Woodchuck
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, 1916.. Cloth Boards.. Smith, Harry L.. Small 8vo. Green cloth boards with orange title to spine and front board. Illustrated endpages. Signed by previous owner. 112 pp. plus "a word to parents." CHILD/080905. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Tale of the Mouse's Tail. The Journey of Lewis Carroll's Mouse's Tail Around the World and Through Computers
Mica publishers,, 1995.. Hard Cover.. SCARCE. Unpaginated. Glossy blue paper covered boards with white spine panel and blue title to spine. A few scuff marks to boards. Illustration of a mouse to front cover. Clean interior with illustrations by Jonathan Dixon. CHILD/052009. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Tale of the Tales, The Beatrix Potter Ballet
London:: Frederick Warne,, 1971.. Hard Cover.. 4to. First edition. Very good in brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean interior filled with full color illustrations. Very good jacket with white title to grey spine panel. A few large chips to edges of jacket, dampstain to bottom edge, and crinkling to laminate. Jacket is protected from further wear with an archival cover. 208 pages. CHILD/102909. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Tale of Two Bad Mice
New York:: Frederick Warne & Co,, (1932).. Hard Cover.. Green cloth covered boareds with white title to front panel and to spine. 58 pages. CHILD/102809. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Tale of Mr. Tod
London:: Frederick Warne,, (2002).. Hard Cover.. 12mo. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 79 pages. CHILD/102709. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse
London:: Frederick Warne,, (2002).. Hard Cover.. 12mo. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 56 pages. CHILD/102709. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse
London:: Frederick Warne,, (2002).. Hard Cover.. 12mo. White illustrated dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. 56 pages. CHILD/102709. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)Signed (45)
With photos (32)

