Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 809
Sort by:

 
The T.F.H. Book of Canaries
PASCA, Sue-Rhee
Neptune, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1982. 4to. Glazed pictorial paper over boards. 80pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine. Tight, clean first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
T.V. Installation Techniques
MARSHALL, Samuel L
New York: John F. Rider, 1950. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 330pp. Numerous figures. Very good/very good. Errata slip tipped to inner front flyleaf. Later printing. Early "t.v. guide. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Take Care of My Roses
BREUER, Bessie
New York: Atheneum, 1961. 8vo. Red cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. 184pp. Very good/very good. Bit of spotting to outer page edges. First edition, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Take My Hands: The Remarkable Story of Dr. Mary Verghese
WILSON, Dorothy Clarke
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963. 8vo. Tan and marbled paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 216pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket wear. Later printing, tight and handsome, of this Indian surgeon. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Take My Life
CANTOR, Eddie
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1957. 8vo. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good/Jacket a bit edgeworn; ownership signature/address on front pastedown. Tight, attractive first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Take My Wife... Please! My Life and Laughs
YOUNGMAN, Henny
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. 8vo. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 255pp. Illustration. Very good/very good. A tight, attractive first edition of the self-deprecating humorist's memoir. Review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Take This Woman
HAYES, Lindsay
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 308pp. Near fine/very good. Minor jacket edgewear, with small chips at head of jacket spine. Tight, attractive first edition of this tale of "Lisa and Trump [who] were a young, healthy, attractive couple" and their marital woes. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Take Two: A Life in Movies and Politics
DUNNE, Philip
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and brown paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. 355pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn. Tight, clean first edition, handsomely inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dinah / with fondest / and best / Philip Dunne / Harvey, Illinois / 10/05/82." Dunne (1908-?), son of humorist Finley Peter Dunne, is remembered for his screenplays "How Green Was My Valley," "The Agony and the Ecstac... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Taken by the Wind: Vanishing Architecture of the West
WOODALL, Robert, and WATKINS, T.H
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Brown/orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 250pp). Extensive color illustrations. Near fine/good plus. Several archivally-closed edge tears (on verso) on jacket. First U.S. edition, tight and clean and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Taking Heat: The President, the Press, and My Years in the White House
FLEISCHER, Ari
[New York]: HarperCollins, [2005]. Small 4to. Black and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xv, 381pp. Illustrations. Fine/fine. Tight, perfect first edition -- and signed large and bold by Fleischer in black marker on the title page. Couldn't conceivably be nicer. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Tal and the Magic Barruget
WUORIO, Eva-Lis
Illustrations by Bettina. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1965. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 79pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Ownership signature/address inked on front pastedown. Tight, attractive first edition -- a discreet, inconspicuous ex-library copy, with almost no markings. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Tal of the Four Tribes
BEST, Herbert
Illustrations by Erick Berry. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. 8vo. Brown pictorial cloth, pictorial dust jacket. viii, 295pp. Frontispiece, drawings, map endpapers. Very good/very good. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. First edition of this African adventure for boys. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Tale of Daddy Longlegs
BAILEY, Arthur Scott
Illustrations by Harry L. Smith. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. 12mo. Blue cloth. 120pp. Frontispiece, color pictorial endpapers. Very good.Tight, decent reprint of this volume in the "Tuck-Me-In Tales" series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Tale of Rodgers and Hammerstein's South Pacific
SKOURAS, Thana (editor)
New York: Lehmann Book, 1958. 4to. Yellow glossy pictorial paper over boards. 63pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. Fun picture book about the making of the film version of the Michener book. Tight, clean, attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Tale of Rodgers and Hammerstein's "South Pacific
SKOURAS, Thana (editor)
Designed by John De Cuir and Dale Hennesy. New York: Lehmann Books, 1958. 4to. Yellow and white pictorial paper over boards. 63pp. Frontispiece, numerous illustrations (some color), decorated endpapers. Very good. Front and rear cover slightly soiled. Later printing. Entertaining "scrapbook" of the film version of "South Pacific. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
The Tale of the Body Thief
RICE, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 430pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight, handsome third edition, signed huge and bold by Rice in black fineline on the front flyleaf: "For / Mary Kay, / Anne Rice." Interestingly, laid in is a facsimile (NOT authentic) Anne Rice Autograph Letter Signed, 1p, 5¼" X 8½", n.p., October 1992. Photocopied mass produced letter addressed to "Beloved Reader" by Rice. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Tale of the Body Thief
RICE, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 430pp. Near fine/near fine. Tight, handsome third edition, signed huge and bold by Rice in black fineline on the front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Tales from the High Country": Stories from Uintah County
N.p.: Uintah County Historical Society, 1980. 8vo. Stiff tan pictorial wrappers. 81pp. Near fine. Brief vignettes containing much incidental Mormon material, originally presented over a Vernal, Utah radio station in 1978-79. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Tales of Terror and Mystery
DOYLE, Arthur Conan
Illustrations by Barbara Ninde Byfield. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1977. 8vo. Black cloth spine and maroon paper over boards, dust jacket. 224pp. Line drawings. Near fine/near fine. Tight and lovely copy of these lesser-known Doyle tales. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Tales of the Early Days
MIRANDY
Hollywood, CA: The Oxford Press, 1938. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with white pictorial stamping. 251pp. Very good. Mild edgewear. Tight, nice first edition, boldly inscribed by the author in blue fountain pen on the front flyleaf: "Best wishes / Mirandy." Above this, in another hand, is added a personalization and the below Mirandy's signature the year 1947 has been added. A nifty collection of brief reminiscences by pioneers and early settlers, grouped into geographical divisions (east, north, so... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 809
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (290)
$25-50 (248)
$50-100 (170)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (446)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)
With dust jacket (321)
Signed (337)
With photos (8)