Titles starting with T from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (titles starting with T) [X] Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 211
TRIAL OF JOSEPH GERRALD, Delegate from the London Corresponding
1794. THE TRIAL OF JOSEPH GERRALD, Delegate from the London Corresponding Society, to the British Convention ... for Sedition. Taken in Short-Hand by Mr. Ramsey. Edinburgh: For James Robertson [etc.], [1794]. 256 p. Port. Removed. Foxing on first few leaves. Gerrald was one of those tried for sedition during the "reign of terror" in Scotland in 1793-94 following the French Revolution, the publication and circulation of Paine's Rights of Man, and the call for popular representation in governmen... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
TRUE AMERICAN
1801. THE TRUE AMERICAN. Trenton: Matthias Day & Jacob Mann, Apr. 21, 1801. Vol. I no. 6. Separated at center fold, a trifle browned and soiled. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
TRUE AMERICAN
1821. THE TRUE AMERICAN. Trenton: James J. Wilson, Sept. 1, 1821. Vol. XXI no. 1070. One column clipped out. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
TRUTH WILL OUT! The Foul Charges of the Tories against the Editor
1798. TRUTH WILL OUT! The Foul Charges of the Tories against the Editor of the Aurora Repelled by Positive Proof and Plain Truth and his Base Calumniators Put to Shame. [Philadelphia, 1798]. [4], 12 p. Removed. Variously attributed to Benjamin Franklin Bache, William Duane, and Philip Freneau. Page 12 exists both with and without a printer's ornament at the foot; it is not present in this copy. Evans 33648; Gaines 275. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
TWENTY YEARS of Community Medicine: A Hunterdon Medical Center Symposi
1974. TWENTY YEARS of Community Medicine: A Hunterdon Medical Center Symposium. Frenchtown, [1974]. 189 p. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Tales and Poems
1890. WRAY, ANGELINA W. Tales and Poems, by Angie W. Wray. New Brunswick, [c1890]. [2], 251 p. Cloth. Short stories and poetry by a New Brunswick author. Wright III 6118. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
Tales and Towns of Northern New Jersey
1964. BECK, HENRY CHARLTON. Tales and Towns of Northern New Jersey. New Brunswick, [1964]. x, 347 p. Illus. Cloth. Beck's only book on the folk tales and folklore of Northern New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Tales of the Jazz Age
1922. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Lettering of "Scribner's" at foot of spine dulled, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished), with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
Tales of the Jazz Age
1922. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tales of the Jazz Age. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. [2], xi, [1], 317 p. Cloth. Spine lettering just a trifle dulled, front inner hinge slightly cracked, else a very good copy, without the dust jacket. First edition, first or second printing (not distinguished), with "an" at 232.6. Bruccoli A9.1.a. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
Tales of Mean Streets
1894. MORRISON, ARTHUR. Tales of Mean Streets. London, 1894. 301, [1] p. + 32 p. cat. dated October 1894. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, few other cover spots, spine a bit cocked. First edition. Morrison's powerful novel of life in London's East End. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Tales the Boatmen Told
1977. LEE, JAMES, ed. Tales the Boatmen Told. Exton, Pa., 1977. ix, [1], 321 p. Illus. Cloth. Oral history and memoirs of the Morris Canal, including numerous interviews, photographs, etc. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Tariff for Protection to American Industry
1875. WARD, MARCUS L. Tariff for Protection to American Industry. Speech of Hon. Marcus L. Ward, of New Jersey ... February 10, 1875. Washington, 1875. 7 p. Stitched. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Tea Burning Town. Being the Story of Ancient Greenwich
1950. SICKLER, JOSEPH S. Tea Burning Town. Being the Story of Ancient Greenwich on the Cohansey in West Jersey. New York, [1950]. 4to. xiv, 125 p. Illus. Cloth. Handsomely illustrated history of this lovely Cumberland County town, with much on the architecture and furnishings of the eighteenth and early nineteenth century houses (including a short description of your bookseller's country house). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
Teachings of the Crisis
1865. GARRISON, JOSEPH F. The Teachings of the Crisis. Address Delivered in St. Paul's Church, Camden, N.J., on the Occasion of the Funeral of Abraham Lincoln. Camden, 1865. 20 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Temple des Muses, Orne de LX. Tableaux ou sont representes les ev
1733. [LA BARRE DE BEAUMARCHAIS, ANTOINE]. Le Temple des Muses, Orne de LX. Tableaux ou sont representes les evenemens les plus remarquables de l'antiquite fabuleuse. Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain, 1733. Folio. [10], 152, [4] p. Engraved fore-title and 60 engraved plates. Title in red and black. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers. Extremities rubbed, spine scuffed and rear hinge splitting at top, spine label slightly chipped. Scattered foxing of text, plates clean and fine. A good,... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,500.00
Templi Carmina. Songs of the Temple, or Bridgewater Collection
1819. (MUSIC). Templi Carmina. Songs of the Temple, or Bridgewater Collection of Sacred Music. Boston: West, Richardson & Lord, October, 1819. Obl. 4to. xvi, 9-325, [3] p. Contemporary sheep. Dampstain at rear, lacking blanks at front and rear, else a nice solid copy. Seventh edition, improved and enlarged. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
Tempo and the Glass Folks of South Jersey
1985. HORNER, ROY C. Tempo and the Glass Folks of South Jersey. [Woodbury], 1985. Obl. 4to. Cover title, 163, [2] p. Illus. Wrappers. Second edition, considerably expanded from the original edition of 1969. A profusely illustrated miscellany of South Jersey glassmaking. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
Ten Thousand a-Year
1881. WARREN, SAMUEL. Ten Thousand a-Year. Jersey City, 1881. 2 vols. xiii, [1] 697 p.; [2], 699-1380 p. Cloth. English novels were rarely reprinted in New Jersey, and this is an interesting example of a sensationally popular work reprinted by Frederick Linn in Jersey City. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
Ten Years' Diggings in Lenape Land, 1901-1911
1912. ABBOTT, CHARLES CONRAD. Ten Years' Diggings in Lenape Land, 1901-1911. Trenton, 1912. 191 p. Illus. Cloth-backed printed boards. Francis Bazley Lee's copy, dated Trenton, 1912. Privately printed, and one of Abbott's scarcest works, in which he explains, and defends, his archaeological research and findings over the previous decade. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
Tender is the Night. A Romance
1934. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. Tender is the Night. A Romance. New York: Scribner's, 1934. [8], 408 p. Cloth. Spine lettering very faint, general cover wear. A good-to-very good copy. Willard Thorp's copy. First edition, second printing. Willard Thorp (1899-1990) received his Ph.D at Princeton in 1926 and in that year began his distinguished career in Princeton's English department. Bruccoli A15.1.b. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (11)

