Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

 
Table of Contents
McPhee, John:
First Edition by Farrer Straus Giroux, New York: 1985. Fine In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
Take Sky More Rhymes of the Never Was and Always Is
McCord, David:
Take Sky More Rhymes of the Never Was and Always Is
First Edition by Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1961, 1962. Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and black text with a sketch with a facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with a very faint circular 2" dampness stain on the front board; else, fine. In a very good, price clipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the corners of the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
The Taking of the Gry
Masefield, John:
First Edition by The Macmillan Co., New York: 1934. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with decorated map end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket lightly worn at the spine ends and a narrow chip at the top of the front panel. The author, better known as a Poet Laureate, produced this tale that takes place on the Eastern Spanish Main. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$13.44

 
Tale of Valor
Fisher, Vardis:
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1958. Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with red text on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap, a 1" closed tear to the fold to the front panel and light wear to the edges. A novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Tales My Father Never Told
Edmonds, Walter D.:
First Edition by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse: 1995. Fine in tan cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a tiny nick to the upper corner of the front panel. An autobiography by one of America's best historical fiction writers. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$22.00

 
Tales Of The Argonauts And Other Sketches
Harte, Bret:
First Edition by James R. Osbood And Company, Boston: 1875. Good in the publisher's original decorated brown cloth covered boards with gilt text and a publisher's logo on the spine and blind embossed borders on the boards. A 12mo measuring 12" by 4 1/2" with the cloth at the head and heel of the spine heavily worn and chipped by approximately 1/4" inside the text block and with the cloth edges of the boards worn and rubbed and the rear hinge is cracked. Without a dust jacket (if... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Tales from watership Down
Adams, Richard:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1996. Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00

 
Tales of the Argonauts, and Other Sketches
Harte, Bret:
First edition, second state by James R. Osgood and Company, Boston: 1875. Very good in decorated red-brown cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the front and rear boards, gilt text stampings on the spine which is slightly rolled, the remnants of a book plate removed from the front end paper, a prior owner's book plate on the second free end paper. The end papers are brown coated. (BAL, 7280) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Tales of Guy De Maupassant
de Maupassant, Guy:
The Tales of Guy De Maupassant
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1977. Near fine in full bright red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/2" containing 472 pages of text. Some of t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Tales of Lonely Trails
Grey, Zane:
Tales of Lonely Trails
First Edition by Harper & Brothers, New York: 1922. Very good- in green cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine, gilt text stamping on the front board with a black and white photographic image pasted to the front board and with the top edge of the text block stained light red. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2" with the cloth on the spine tanned, silverfish damage to the lower 1/4 of the front board, a prior owner's name neatly written on the front paste down, ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
Tales of Edgar Allan Poe
Poe, Edgar Allan:
Tales of Edgar Allan Poe
A Limited Edition by The Franklin Press, Franklin Center, Penn.: 1979. Fine in full bright red paper covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are printed paper. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 3/4" containing 304 pages of text. Illustrated with etchings by Harry Clarke. A beautiful, tight, clean and cris... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Talking up a Storm: Voices of the New West
Morris, Gregory L.:
First Edition by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 1994. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with black text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author interviews fifteen contemporary authors of the American West to uncover what they all have in common. The authors include Ralph Beer, James Crumley, Ivan Doig, Ron Hansen, American West to uncover what they all have in common. These John Keeble, Richard Ford, William Kittredge and Tom McGuane. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50

 
The Tall Ships A Sailing Celebration
Clark, Hyla M.:
by Tree Communications, New York: 1976. Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping. In a fine jacket with the price intact on the front flap and just a hint of wear at the lower edge of the spine area. A complete documentation of Operation Sail 1976 with over 50 full-color photographs. 128 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00

 
The Tall Uncut
Fromm, Pete:
First Hardbound Edition by The Lyons Press, New York: circa 1998. Fine in paper covered boards with white text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Originally published in 1992 by the John Daniel & Company in wraps. Subtitled: "Lives amid the Landscapes of the American West." A collection of seventeen short stories. This is the author's first book and one which received very complementary reviews by William Kittredge and Ivan Doig. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
The Tar Baby
Charyn, Jerome:
First Edition by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1973. Fine in tan cloth covered boards with black text and decorations on the spine and front board with a faint set of numbers stamped on the first free end paper possibly indicating a review copy. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. sticker on the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman
Moliere, :
Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman
Limited Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full dark red leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with extensive gold tool work on the boards and in the compartments on the spine with gilt text stampings. With silk end papers and a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 6 1/4" deep containing 197 pages of script and illustrated with drawings by Serg... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
The Tavern at the Ferry
Tunis, Edwin:
First Edition by Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York: 1973. Fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and mild soiling to the front panel and folds. 109 pages containing an index with text and illustrations by the author to depict early Americana at a ferry crossing and tavern on the Deleware River. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Teaching A Stone To Talk
Dillard, Annie:
First Edition by Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1982. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and gray paper covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, minor rubbing to the ends of the spine area and a 1/3" closed tear with a related crease at the lower edge of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
The Teddy Bear Book
Bull, Peter:
Second Printing by Random House, New York: 1970. Near fine with an attractive prior owner's plate (but no name) on the first FEP & a name written into the ex libris box on 2nd FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and a small 1/2" closed tear at the base of the spine area. 207 numbered pages with one to follow containing text, photographs and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
Teenie Weenie Neighbors
Donahey, William:
First Edition by Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill Company, Inc., New York: 1945. Good in light gray cloth covered boards with bold blue text on the spine and a line drawing on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed and there are stains and rubbing around the outside edges of the boards. The front hinge is starting and the rear hinge is cracked but has been professionally repaired. Without its issued dust jacket. 68 pages containing numerous line drawings and four full color... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (160)
Signed (19)
With photos (92)