Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with T from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

 
T. S. Eliot
Gallup, Donald
First American edition stated. 177 pp bibliography of the poet's works. An essential reference work. A fine copy in teal boards in very good clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
T.V. Baby Poems
Ginsberg, Allen
London: Cape Goliard, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, #90 of only 100 handbound hardcover copies, SIGNED by Ginsberg. Near fine in decorated cloth in near fine delicate rice paper wrapper which is a little worn at top due to it being slightly longer than the underlying book. Nice copy of an uncommon Ginsberg item. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
T Zero
Calvino, Italo
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1969. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First US edition of the author's sixth work, a collection of stories. A bright near fine clothbound book in very good price intact dustwrapper with one small triangular chip to bottom of rear panel and a short closed tear to top front panel. Spine bright and unfaded. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
TLS February 10, 1961
Koch, Kenneth
No Place: No Publisher. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Two page typed letter from Kenneth Koch to his friend and editor Donald Allen. Some hand corrections. Some creasing to one corner, else fine. Kenneth talks about translating Creole poetry, reviewing a work by Frank O'Hara (Second Avenue) and other matters. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
TWO: Ten Lithographs By Arnold Belkin Poems By Jack Hirschman
Hirschman, Jack
Los Angeles: Zora Gallery, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Suite of loose broadside poems and color lithographs . Hirschman's third major work. Lithographs are all SIGNED and numbered 56/100. Hirschman has briefly INSCRIBED this copy on the title sheet. Fine condition. Lacking presumed original box. Now housed in oversize leather portfolio. Sheets measure 22 x 14.5" tall. Only nine other examples found in university holdings. Per the colophon, all stones and plates were effaced after public... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
TYUONYI Six Issues 1,2,3,4,5, and 8
Poetry Magazines - Foss, Philip, Editor
Santa Fe: Tyuonyi, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Six issues of this poetry journal edited by Philip Foss. All issues in near fine condition in wide bound wrappers. Contributions by Anne Waldman, Leslie Scalapino, Bradford Morrow, John Cage, Barbara Guest, Joy Harjo, Jackson Mac Low, Linda Hogan, Gene Frumkin, Jena Osman, Nathaniel Tarn, John Brandi, John Yau, Bruce Andrews, Clark Coolidge, Clayton Eshleman and many more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Table Near The Band
Milne, A. A
First edition of this collection of thirteen short stories. About very good condition in blue cloth binding with fade to spine colors in a very good price intact dustwrapper. This book is from the library of Louis Untermeyer who has SIGNED this copy on the front flyleaf and has made some few ink notations to the Contents page. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Tablet 1948 - 1973
Art - Kelly, Ellsworth
Wide oblong quarto. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in New York curated by Yve-Alain Bois. A near fine example in illustrated boards. Issued without dustwrapper. 208 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Tactics of Survival & Other Poems
Hitchcock, George
San Francisco: Bindweed Press, 1964. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Parisi, Ann. First edition. Illustrated by Ann Parisi. A very good copy in delicate rice paper wrappers. Front inside flap detached. This copy INSCRIBED to fellow poet Charles Simic. A Nice ASSOCIATION COPY. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tadeo Ortiz
Timmons, Wilbert H
El Paso: The University of Texas at El Paso, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. Very good condition in bound wrappers. Published as Monograph Number 43 of the Southwestern Studies Program at the University of Texas at El Paso. INSCRIBED by Timmons. 82 pp biography of Ortiz. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Tailor of Panama
Le Carre, John
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition of this suspense novel and source for the film of the same name. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the dedication page. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Takis
Art - Takis (William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso et al)
Paris: Cnacarchives, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. First edition. Published as #6 in cnacarchives series on different artists. Text in French by Burroughs, Ginsberg, Corso, Brion Gysin, Sinclair Beiles and others. About very good condition in tall bound card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Talaria A Quarterly of Poetry (Five Issues from 1940-1941)
Ginsberg, Louis, Stuart, Jesse et al
Cincinnatti: Talaria, 1940. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Winter, Summer, Autumn 1940, Spring, Autumn 1941 issues of this poetry magazine edited by R. Y. Williams and Annette Patton Cornell. All issues in about very good condition in stapled illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Tale
Davies, Rhys
London: E. Lahr, 1930. First Edition. Paperback. Good. First edition, number 51 of 100 SIGNED copies. In good condition with covers loosening. A fragile production. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Talisman
Photography - Tress, Arthur
Oxford, England: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this book published to coincide with an exhibition of the artist's work at the Museum of Modern Art in Oxford. A near fine copy in black cloth with slight spine lean in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED to film actor and director Paul Bartel. Scarce in cloth and especially signed. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Talisman 7
Barker, Eric, Stanford, Ann, Swallow, Alan, Carruth, Hayden et al
Issue # 7 of this small press poetry magazine edited by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird. Very good condition. Includes a short story by Carroll Arnett. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Talking It Over
Barnes, Julian
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first UK edition of this novel by the author of Flaubert's Parrot. Fine unclipped dustwrapper. SIGNED by Barnes on the title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Talks and Speeches Given by Ralph W. Yarborough, Former U. S. Senator from Texas
Yarborough, Ralph W
Texas: National Yarborough Conferences, 1982. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Collection of speeches given by the former Senator from Texas at the National Yarborough Conferences during the period 1982 to 1992. In plastic spiral bound wrappers. Fine condition. INSCRIBED by Yarborough to Al Lowman in 1994. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Tamarisk Volume III Number 2
Corman, Cid, Mac Low, Jackson, Barone, Dennis et al
4to. Literary magazine edited by Barone and Deborah Ducoff-Barone. A very good copy in bound illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Tangerine 3
Coolidge, Clark, Waldman, Anne, Berrigan, Sandy et al
4to. Scarce poetry magazine edited by Tom Weigel. Contributions by Gerard Malanga, Clark Coolidge and others. A very good copy in tall side-stapled wrappers with cover collage by Weigel. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 331
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (316)
Fine or New (111)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (319)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (114)