U.S. REFERENCE DATA MM4
Fort Leavenworth, Kansas Command and Genl Staff Sch 1944.. Light blue wrappers. Minor soiling. Filled with lists, figures, numbers. Several pull-out charts.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
UINTA COUNTY ITS PLACE IN HISTORY
Laramie, Wyoming: The Laramie Printing Company, 1924. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Map endpapers. Few small water spots on spine. Quite clean throughout the text. Chapters on first settlers, fur trade, James Bridger, Oregon Trail, mail service, Union Pacific railroad, China town, Evanston, Jackson's Hole, among others. Many full-page illustrations. 276pp. Bookseller tag on rear endpaper of The Arthur H. Clark Company. . First Edition. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
UN PERFECT TABLE A TOUTS LES SEVERALL LIVERS DEL REPORTES DE EDWARD COKE CHIVALIER, ATTORNEY GENERAL LE IADES ROIGNE ELIZABETH, & LE ROY QUE ORE EST... OUESQUE UN CATALOGUE DE TOUTS LE CASES IN LARGUMENTS DE LES PRINCIPALL CASES
London: Company of Stationers, 1606. Remnant of leather tie front cover. 148 leaves numbered on the recto. Small area of paper loss at bottom free edge of leaves 55-56 without loss of letters. This is the first edition of Thomas Ashe's condensation of the reports of Edward Coke, arranged alphabetically. Text is in French. Edward Coke (1552-1634) was a 17th century English jurist, Member of Parliament. His legal texts formed the basis for the modern common law. Coke's "Reports" may be the m... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$650.00
UNA AND ROBIN
University of California: Friends of Bancroft Library, 1976. Lettered in white. Edited, with a foreward by Mark Schorer. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Several full-page photographs. Number 24 in the Keepsakes Series for members of the Friends of the Bancroft Library. 36pp.. First Edition. Heavy Brown Wrappers. Nearly Fine. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
UNCLE ARTHUR'S BEDTIME STORIES, SIXTH SERIES
Washington, D.C. Review and Herald Publishing (1930).. Color pctorial wrappers. Edges worn. Cover loosened from staple binding. Scissor attack at bottom of rear cover and last leaf resulting in some loss of text. Stories illustrated with full-page photo reproductions and line drawings.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, OR NEGRO LIFE IN THE SLAVE STATES OF AMERICA
London: Thomas Bosworth , 1852. Spine lettered in gilt. Four pages of ads precede title-page. Lower front corner slightly bumped. Yellow end papers. Author's Edition 3/6 below title on spine. Neat ink inscription on front free end paper dated 1852. Small ink stain measuring about 3/4" on spine. See photo. The spine is mildly sunned, gilt remains bright. A very clean example of an early British edition of this classic work. Variant of BAL 19518. 489pp.. Early British Edition.. Green Blind-stamped Cl... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$130.00
UNCLE WALT THE POET PHILOSOPHER
Chicago: George Matthew Adams, 1911. Pictorial front cover in brown, black, and yellow with orange title. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated "Dec. 1911". Portrait frontispiece with 12 additional illustrations. A series of the famed humorist's poems in his characteristic and raher unique prose style. Sherlock Holmes collectors need this book for the poem, "Sleuths of Fiction", p.185 and an essay on Holmes p.155.. Walt Mason (1862-1939) wrote as Uncle Walt while working at ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
UNDER THE WINDOW. PICTURES AND RHYMES FOR CHILDREN
London, New York: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd. The dust jacket is chipped at corners and spine. Beige cloth spine slightly darkened at bottom. Pictorial endpapers. Small, unobtrusive book-plate on front pastedown. Contains forty-four illustrations and poems. All edges stained green. 314.243 at foot of title page. Rear blurb lists 5 Greenaway picture books. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. 56pp.. Later Edition. Gold Pictorial Boards.. Minor Edge Wear./Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$85.00
UNDER THE TONTO RIM
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1926. Half-inch loss at head and tail of dust wrapper and several smaller chips, but still bright and clean. F-A code on copyright page. "Here is as fine a novel as Zane Gray has ever written- a story strong with the adventure of pioneer life, and poignant with the poetry of the wilderness" (From front blurb). 281pp.. First Edition.. Gray-green Cloth. Light Edge Wear. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
UNDER THE WINDOW. PICTURES AND RHYMES FOR CHILDREN
London, New York: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd. . White cloth spine. Internally clean. Contains forty-four illustrations and poems. Name in ink at top of front fly leaf. Pictorial endpapers. 314.243 at foot of title page. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. (See DPL 96). 56pp.. Later Edition. Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. Light Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
UNDER THE WINDOW. PICTURES AND RHYMES FOR CHILDREN
London, New York: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd. Green borders. Green cloth spine. Corners worn. Both hinges split. Contains forty-four illustrations and poems. White endpapers. 314.243 at foot of title page. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, Ltd. (See DPL 96). The covers are rather shabby, but internally quite a clean copy. 64pp.. Later Edition. Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. Moderate General Wear/No Jacket. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
UNDER THE WINDOW
New York: McLoughlin Bros. Corners bumped and worn.. Blue cloth spine with green endpapers. Cover design signed "Cogger.Sc." The illustrations in this FIRST AMERICAN EDITION have been altered slightly in some instances from the English editions, and the text has been re-written. See DPL 97. 64pp.. First American Edition. Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. Moderate General Wear/No Jacket. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00
UNDERSTANDING FENCING THE UNITY OF THEORY AND PRACTICE
Staten Island, NY: SKA Swordplay Books, 2005. The author is a world-renowned fencing master known for his intellect, sense of humor, and profound knowledge of his sport. 371pp.. First Edition.. Color Illustrated Wrappers.. Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
UNDERSTANDING BOOK-COLECTING
(Woodbridge, England) Antique Collectors' Club (1992).. Near fine in like dust jacket. A reprint of the 1982 edition. Excellent look at the world of book collecting with lengthy glossary. Illustrated throughout. Chapters on first editions, private press, autographs, Bibles, the language of book-collecting. Reprint edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
A UNION FOREVER
Glendale, California: Barbe Associates, 1949. Historical account of the turbulent years,1854-65,in Lincoln county and the Kansas-Missouri border. Quantrill, John Brown. 470pp.. First Edition. White Cloth. Almost No Wear./Minor Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE UNION INDIAN BRIGADE IN THE CIVIL WAR
Kansas City: Franklin Hudson Publishing Company, 1922. Spine faded. A popularly-written history of Indian soldiers and military events during the 1861-64 campaigns in Missouri and Arkansas. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and maps. 474pp. See Nevins 1, p.63 and Dornbusch 11, #26.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Mild Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00
THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN
New York: Dover Publications, 1941. A nice facsimile of the 1743 London edition. Marvelous examples of various scripts, flourishes, forms, contracts. Facsimile edition. 212pp.. Brick Cloth. Light Corner Wear./No Jacket. Tall Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
UPLAND GUNNING. COLLECTED ETCHINGS AND WATER COLORS OF SPORT IN THE FIELD AND ALLIED SUBJECTS
New York A.S. Barnes (1946).. Russet cloth, gilt. A fine copy in chipped dust wrapper. As one of the country's leading wildlife artists, Schaldach's work is included in the collections of many fine institutions. Contains fifty-six plates, many in full color, including two designs for bookplates and miniatures.. First Edition.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
URVACI
's-Gravenhage: N.V. Adi Poestaka, 1932. Front cover lettered , with central cameo illustration, in red. Front cover has several small spots of soiling. Free-edge slightly chipped in mid portion. Spine worn but intact. Front cover partially detached in bottom 40%. Two small areas of tape repair on front cover. This is quite an early piece of writing by Van Gulik, a translation of an Indian play by Kalidasa. The text is in Dutch. 84pp. with index. Several lines of text have lines through them on pp.13-14,... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00
THE USES OF BOOKBINDING LITERATURE
New York: Book Arts Press, Columbia University, 1986. The text of a speech delivered on 23 July 1984, sponsored by the Rare Book School of Columbia University. Extensive bibliography.. First Edition. Purple Wrappers. Fine. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)

