Titles starting with U from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 28
U. K. MONETARY POLICY
(London): : Griffith, , (1968). . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Very good in good or better jacket with edgewear and some chipping at corners, tail. . black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. The effectiveness of Britain's monetary policies, and some sugggestions for change. An appendix addresses the monetary policy aspects of the euro-dollar market. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THE U. S. OPEN 1895/1965; THE COMPLETE STORY OF THE UNITED STATESÊ CHAMPIONSHIP OF GOLF
New York:: E. P. Dutton & Co., , 1966.Ê . First printing. . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated. Photographs. . green cloth in a dust jacket. Donovan #51920. History of the U. S. Open. Tournament Result Charts. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
UKRIDGE
(c1950). Eleventh printing. Octavo, orange cloth lettered in black. 256pp. Very good in a very good jacket. McIlvaine A32a-9. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
ULTIMA THULE
Boston: : Houghton Mifflin and Company, , 1881. . Sextodecimo,. Good or better. Extremities worn, a little scuffing. . Frontispiece portrait. . royal blue gilt-decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Includes poems lamenting the passings of Bayard Taylor and R. H. Dana, and the untimely death of the poet , Robert Burns. BAL 12223. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE UMBRIAN CITIES OF ITALY. IN TWO VOLUMES: VOL. I ASSISI AND ORVIETO; VOL. II PERUGIA AND THE SMALLER TOWNS
Boston: : L. C. Page & Company,, 1907.. First edition.. Duodecimo,. Good or bettter. The spines are pleasantly faded to brownA few spotson the covers, but overall quite attractive. . Illustrated with photographs and plans of the landscape and architecture of the area. . olive gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. From the L. C Page Series, Travel Lover's Library. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
UNDER THE BLACK HORSE FLAG: ANNALS OF THE WELD FAMILY AND SOME OF ITS BRANCHES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Octavo, red cloth with black titles in printed jacket. 291pp. with appendices. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
UNDER THE GUNS, NEW YORK: 1775-1776
New York:: Harper & Row Publishers, , (1972).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Large folding map. Illustrated endpapers. . blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
UNDISCOVERED ENDS
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, blue cloth in a dust jacket. xi, 212pp. with index. Frontispiece portrait and twenty-two black and white plates. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket is lightly soiled on rear. Veteran of both World Wars, and an African colonist, Major Poole spent much of the WWII a German prisoner. Interesting Narrative. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
UNEASY MONEY
(1930). Fourteenth edition. Octavo, blue cloth. 279pp. A good or better copy, some marginal wear, spine faded. McIlvaine A19b-14. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
UNEASY MONEY
(1950). Twenty-first edition. Octavo, tan cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. 279pp. Very good in a very good jacket. McIlvaine A19b-20. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
UNEASY MONEY
(1969). First English edition, thus. Octavo, black cloth in a dust jacket. 191pp. With a new foreword by the author. Very good in a very good jacket. McIlvaine A19b-24. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE UNION CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR, VOLUME ONE, FROM FORT SUMTER TO GETTYSBURG 1861-1863
Baton Rouge:: Louisianna State University Press, , (1979).. Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Top edge lightly foxed. Faded spine has a small soil spot on spine. Jacket lighlty edgeworn and soiled, with a two-inch closed tear in jacket front joint.. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. . orange cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
UNION PAMPHLETS OF THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Two volumes. Octavo. Gray cloth. I; x, (8pp. facsimile title pages from pamphlets) 1- 564 II; vii, 565-1233pp. with index. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
THE UNION READER
New York:: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1958. . First edition. . Fair to good. Boards lightly splayed. Light wearing of extremities. Boards lightly faded and scuffed, with faint soiling. Text block in good condition.. Black cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
UNITED STATES MILITARY ASSISTANCE: A STUDY OF POLICIES AND PRACTICES
New York: : Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, , (1965).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE UNITED STATES AND THE WORLD COURT: 1920-1935
London: : Pinter Publishers,, (1988).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . black cloth gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
UNLESS SOUL CLAP ITS HANDS: PORTRAITS AND PASSAGES
New York: : Schocken Books, , (1984). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Illustrated. . blue cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00
UNPUBLISHED ESSAYS; THE DISCOVERY OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER AND THE WHITMAN CONTROVERSY; THE CRISPUS ATTUCKS MEMORIAL; AND COLUMBUS MEMORIAL
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1909. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Limited edition: one of four hundred eighty-nine copies printed for members. Octavo. Vellum spine and tan cloth in two nesting felt lined slipcases. 118pp. printed on untrimmed Van Gelder Holland paper in a large paper fashion. Original etched portrait frontispiece of Fiske by William Bicknell. Introduction by W. P. Trent and a prefatory note by Abby M. Fiske. Very good. A crisp bright copy of a well made... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
UNREAL ESTATE, THE EASTERN SHORE
Baltimore: : The John Hopkins University Press, , (1993).. Octavo,. Good or better. Wraps lightly scuffed. . Illustrated with numerous color photographs.. pictorial wraps. Photographs of the abandoned buildings of Chesapeake's Eastern Shore, with a brief history. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE UNSHELTERED
New York: : Random House,, (1963). . First edition.. Octavo,. Good. Sporadic foxing. Former owner's name on front free fly. Light wear to the extremities, spine slightly cocked. Top edge soiled.. teal boards, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

