Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

 
The U.S.A. Trilogy: The 42nd Parallel, 1919, The Big Money
DOS PASSOS, JOHN
New York: Harper & Bros./ Harcourt, Brace, 1930, 1932, 1936. First Editions. 'The 42nd Parallel' is a very good bright copy with some slight wear to the cloth at the spine and a 1" x 4" piece to the outer edge of the last blank in a very good dust jacket with some dust soiling to the rear panel and the spine and with a few small chips and tears. '1919' is a near fine bright copy with a faint trace of edge wear in a very good dust jacket with a 1/2" tape reinforcement to t... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,000.00 ($3000.00)

 
The Ubiquitous Roach Clip. Wherein Is Set Down Briefly the Whole Matter of Its History, Utility and Beauty As Art Form and Artifact
WILLEFORD, CHARLES
Santa Barbara: Pride of Tacoma Press, 2003. First Edition. A finely printed and wonderfully designed pamphlet limited to 150 numbered copies (the entire edition) signed by its graphic designer Michael Kellner. The first printing anywhere of Charles Willeford's essay on the roach clip which is the device used for smoking marijuana. As new in the matching specially printed envelope. "...There is a common, jointly-held belief (whether it is true or not is immaterial) that the shorter the hand-rolled ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Ubiquitous Roach Clip. Wherein Is Set Down Briefly the Whole Matter of Its History, Utility and Beauty As Art Form and Artifact
WILLEFORD, CHARLES
Santa Barbara: Pride of Tacoma Press, 2003. First Edition. A finely printed and wonderfully designed pamphlet limited to 150 numbered copies (the entire edition) signed by its graphic designer Michael Kellner. The first printing anywhere of Charles Willeford's essay on the roach clip which is the device used for smoking marijuana. As new in the matching specially printed envelope. "...There is a common, jointly-held belief (whether it is true or not is immaterial) that the shorter the hand-rolled ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Ultraviolet Widow
CRANE, FRANCIS
New York: Random House, 1956. First Edition. Thin split to inner paper hinges, else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket with some slight dust soiling to the rear panel, a few edge nicks, and a bit of minor rubbing to the spine. The front panel of the dust jacket is an interesting illustration depicting a woman, half as a skeleton drawing and the other half as a tinted photograph showing a torso wearing a party dress. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Ulysse and the Sorcerers
LEBLOND, MARIUS-ARY
New York: Stokes, 1927. First Edition. A tale of sorcery in the old French colony on the Isle of Bourbon. Fine in a very good dust jacket with chipping and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Ulysses
JOYCE, JAMES
New York: Random House, 1934. First Edition - American. Very good with some slight darkening and mottling to the cloth, mostly at the spine in an excellent facsimile dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$395.00

 
Una Historia Del Cine - By Angel Zuniga
HITCHCOCK, ALFRED & ANGEL ZUNIGA
Barcelona: Ediciones Destino, 1948. First Edition. Text in Spanish. Alfred Hitchcock's copy, signed and inscribed to Hitchcock by the author, Angel Zuniga. Inscribed on the title page: "To Alfred Hitchcock, the best among our betters. With admiration, Ange Zuniga." A history of cinema during the silent period which is the era in which Alfred Hitchcock started as a film director. 467 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Later, Hitchcock donated the book along with other volumes to a Los Angele... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Unbreakable. Screenplay by M. Night Shyamalan
SHYAMALAN, M. NIGHT
Los Angeles: Blinding Edge Pictures, 2000. First Edition. 111 page final shooting script for the film Unbreakable starring Bruce Willis and Samuel L. Jackson, specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen category. Bradbound in printed paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Unbreakable. Screenplay by M. Night Shyamalan
SHYAMALAN, M. NIGHT
Los Angeles: Blinding Edge Pictures, 2000. First Edition. Signed by the author, screenwriter, and director M. Night Shyamalan. 119 page final shooting script for the film Unbreakable starring Bruce Willis and Samuel L. Jackson. Bradbound in black paper wrappers with the title stamped in metallic blue. Fine in printed wrappers. The story of a security guard and family man (Willis) who discovers he has supernatural heroic powers and his unusual relationship with a high-end comic book art dealer (Jackson) who... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00

 
The Uncanny. Screenplay by Michel Parry
CUSHING, PETER
London: Milton Subotsky/Tor Productions, 1976. First Edition. A 23 page script consisting only of those scenes in which Peter Cushing appears. Signed twice by Peter Cushing. With Cushing's handwritten annotations and notes throughout. On one page is an elaborate hand-drawn production chart in which Cushing shows the days he worked, how much he received for the role, plus his notes on his costumes. On another page, Cushing has drawn a pencil sketch of how he should tie his scarf. Cushing plays Wilbur Gr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Uncle Fred In The Springtime
WODEHOUSE, P.G
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First Edition - American, preceding the English publication. Very good lightly used copy with some minor rubbing and fading to the spine, some slight spotting, and a bit of edge wear without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Undefeated
THOMPSON, JIM
New York: Popular Library, 1969. First Edition. Paperback original. Very good. A movie tie-in novel issued to coincide with the release of the western film starring John Wayne and Rock Hudson. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The Undefeated. Screenplay by James Lee Barrett. From a Story by Stanley Hough
WAYNE, JOHN
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. First Edition. Original 165 page second revised final shooting script with color rewrite pages, dated December 3, 1968, for the film 'The Undefeated', screenplay by James Lee Barrett, from a story by Stanley Hough, directed by Andrew V. McLaglen, and starring John Wayne, Rock Hudson, Antonio Aguilar, Roman Gabriel, Marian McCargo, Lee Meriwether, Merlin Olsen, Melissa Newman, Bruce Cabot, Jan-Michael Vincent, and Ben Johnson. Bradbound in printed studio wra... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Under A Mantle of Stars
PUIG, MANUEL
New York: Lumen Books, 1985. First Edition - American. Paperbound. Near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Under Construction. Solo Exhibition: Marie Jose Paz
Beverly Hills, CA: Louis Stern Galleries, 1992. First Edition. Paperbound. Square format, 6 1/2" x 6 1/2". A catalogue illustrated in color issued to accompany a show of collage, assemblage artist, Marie Jose Paz. With an introductory essay by author and poet Mark Strand and an observation by poet and writer Octavio Paz: "Marie Jose's constructions and boxes are three dimensional objects transformed by her imagination and sensibility to visual concepts, mental enigmas sometimes bearers o... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices
THOMAS, DYLAN
New York: New Directions, 1954. First Edition - American. Near fine in a very good plus lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some minor edgewear and tiny tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Under the Dome - Deluxe Signed Edition (ISBN: 9781439173879)
KING, STEPHEN
New York: Scribner, 2009. First Edition - First Printing. One of 1500 deluxe copies signed by the author Stephen King. Brand new still in the original shrinkwrap. Has the original wraparound band with dust jacket, the ribbon maker, the special case containing the set of 27 trading cards which are illustrated with drawings of characters from the book drawn by cartoonist Matthew Diffee which are also used in the book. Additionally illustrated by Paul J. Pugliese. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Under the Volcano
LOWRY, MALCOLM
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. First Edition. Former owner's inscription dated April 1947. Fine in a bright lightly used first issue dust jacket with a couple of minor and very skillful repairs by a paper conservationist. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,850.00 ($1850.00)

 
Undercover Cat
GORDONS, GORDON & MILDRED GORDON
Garden City: Doubleday, 1963. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, the Gordons to film producer, Ron Miller, inscribed: "For Ron, With all our admiration for what you've done on the screen and every good wish as betwixt friends. Que vaya con Dios! Mildred & Gordon alias 'The Gordons'. We still think you should play Zeke. Me, too (ink stamp of a cat's paw)." Ron Miller produced the 1965 Disney film based upon Undercover Cat, starring Hayley Mills, Roddy McDowall,... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Undersea
HAZEL, PAUL
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1982. First Edition. Advance Review Copy with the publisher's dated notice laid in. Fine bright copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny tears and one 1/4" chip. The second volume of Paul Hazen's Finnbranch fantasy epic series which began with Yearwood. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (21)