Titles starting with U from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Uber die Ehe
Berlin: Vossischen Buchhandlung, 1793. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. vi, 501pp. Contemporary half leather, spine in 5 compartments, gilt rules and lettering label; speckled paper over boards. Engraved frontispiece and title page vignette by Daniel Chodowiecki. The frontispiece is signed in the plate: D. Chod; J. F. Bolt sc 1792. Spine and corners worn; tip of spine replaced at some time; light dampstain affecting the frontispiece and title; else a very good copy. In German.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Unquiet Grave: A Word Cycle by Palinurus
London: Curwen Press for Horizon, 1944. First edition.. Wraps. Very good plus. Yes. 8vo. vi, 107,(1)pp. Publisher's printed wraps. Illustrated with four collotype plates. One of 1000 numbered copies printed on Barcham Green handmade paper. The wraps are lightly sunned and foxed; the textblock has a few penciled marginal lines else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Unstrung Harp
NY: Duell, Sloan and Pierce, [1953]. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. Unpaginated. Printed paper boards. Illustrated throughout by Gorey with full page illustrations. Trace of wear to edges else a near fine copy; the dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it has light wear and shipping especially along the top else very good. Gorey's first book. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Unum Necessarium. Or, The Doctrine and Practice of Repentance
London: James Flesher, 1655. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (xlvi),690,(vi)pp. Engraved title followed by typographic title in red and black. Engraved folding plate by Lambart present. 19th century binding of half leather. Spine in 6 compartments, gilt titling; marbled paper boards. A few tiny wormholes, light rubbing of binding, else a very good copy. Presentation copy by Sir Edmund Gosse, who presented it to Sir John Collings Squire with the following in Gosse's hand: 'J. C. Squire from Edmund Goss... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
'Up': A True Story of Aviation (Signed)
Strasburg, VA: Shenandoah Publishing House, 1931. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. 8vo. xv,(i),384pp. Original navy blue cloth blocked in silver. Illustrated throughout wiht photographs. A fine, bright copy with only a trace of wear. The dustwrapper is not clipped; it is a bit rough along the top edge and shows a trace of soil else very good to near fine. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Important narrative of the early years of aviation by a woman who first flew in 1912 and 'followed t... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Utter Zoo
NY: Meredith Press, [1967]. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. Unpaginated. Printed paper boards. Light soil on the edges, small ownership inscription, else near fine. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; it is lightly scuffed and has a short marginal tear else is very good. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Signed (3)
With photos (5)

