Titles starting with U from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Una and Robin
Berkeley: The Friends Of The Bancroft Library / University Of California, 1976. Large 8vo, xii + 36pp. Original gray stiff wrappers. Gray lettering to spine and cover. Sunning to spine. Frontispiece photograph of author. Very good. First edition. Number 24 in the series of keepsakes issued by the friends of the Bancroft Library for its members. The book was designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. There are five illustrations from photographs, including Carl Van Vechten' s portrait of ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Unbelievable Game Country
[N.p.]: privately printed, 1927. Large 4to, 181pp. With a frontispiece photograph and numerous photo illustrations throughout. Original blue boards, white backstrip. A bit soiled, front free endpaper cut out, within a very good copy. First edition, printed in a tiny number I suspect as copies are extremely scarce: only one copy listed online, and only one copy ever recorded at auction. The author recounts his second trip to hunt big game in Africa, which appears to have been slightly less of an unmitigated... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Unbuilding Jerusalem: Apocalypse and Romantic Representation
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1993. 8vo, xiv; 324pp. Green printed wrappers. Tightly bound. Appears unread. Near fine. Bentley, BBS, p. 491. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Uncle TobyÕs Series: Dog Trusty
New York: McLoughlin, [c.1870]. 12mo, [10] pp. including inside of front and rear wraps. PublisherÕs pink pictorial wraps, light staining, sewn along spine with some minor edge wear. 4 full-color, full-page illustrations. A very good copy. First edition thus, with color-printed illustrations. A tale of a good dog that escapes a whipping when a child, having lied and blamed the dog, confesses to having spilt the milk and get the whipping instead. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Under the Window
London: George Routledge & Sons, [1879]. 8vo, 64pp. Numerous color-printed wood-engraved illustrations in the text. Full page illustrations on p21, 35 and 63. Original green glazed boards with blue cloth back-strip. All edges dyed pink. Black endpapers. Light scuffing to boards. A very good copy. First edition, second state. With printerÕs ornaments on both sides of ÒEdmund EvansÓ on the title-page, and a figure of a young boy on the verso of title-page. No Òend of co... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Undine A Romance translated from the German of . . . With an Introduction by Julia Cartwright and Illustrated by Heywood Sumner
London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1888. 8vo, (viii), (1), 2Ð114, (2, ads) pp. Frontispiece and title page illustrated as a double-page spread, many illustrations throughout the text. Original blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on backstrip and upper, decorative stamping in black on upper, blind stamping on lower. Backstrip worn very slightly at head and tail and lightly faded, a very nice copy. First edition thus. In a story akin to Hans Christian AndersonÕs The Little Mermaid, Undine is ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
The Unfortunate Traveller
Great Britain, John Lehmann, 1948. 8vo, 122 pages. Black and white frontispiece and fifteen black and white plates by Michael Ayrton. Original blue cloth with black plate and gold lettering on the spine. Slight tearing on upper jacket spine, and pages somewhat loose, fair condition. First edition. Rigby Graham, Romantic Book Illustration in England 1943-1955, page 26. Not in Yorke. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Unholy Bible. A Psychological Interpretation of William Blake
New York: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 1970. 8vo, xvi270pp. 24 plates plus frontispiece. Red cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. Inscribed and signed to Kay and Roger Easson on title page. With a TLS from Singer to the Eassons in 1980 asking for their help in getting ÒThe Unholy BibleÓ reprinted (which didnÕt happen). Bentley, BB, 2707. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Unholy Bible. A Psychological Interpretation of William Blake
New York: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 1970. 8vo, xvi, 270 pp. 24 plates and frontispiece. Red cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. Bentley, Blake Books, 2707. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Unique Prospectus for BlakeÕs Grave Designs
Princeton: Library Chronicle, 1974. Slim 8vo, pp. 321Ð324, one plate. Original red printed wrappers, stapled. ÔExtracted from the Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XXXV, Number 3, Spring 1974.Õ Very good. Offprint, inscribed by Bentley to George Goyder. Bentley, Blake Books, A1177. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The United States with an Excursion Into Mexico. Handbook for Travellers. With 25 Maps and 35 Plans. Third Revised Edition
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1904. 12mo. original embossed red cloth lettered in gilt at backstrip and front cover, all edges marbled. ciii, 660 pp. 25 folding maps, 32 city plans, & 4 building plans. Some maps detached, some repaired, some marginal dampstaining of terminal leaves. Third Edition in English of this classic travel guide with 25 maps of various parts of the United States and Mexico, plans of 32 American and Mexican cities, and ground plans of New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art and the... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The University of Chicago Magazine
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1970. 4to, 44pp. Illustrated, including an image on page 29 from William BlakeÕs Marriage of Heaven and Hell as performed at Rockefeller Chapel by The Cain Company of the University of Chicago. Red printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The University of Chicago Magazine
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1970. 4to, 44 pp. Illustrated, including an image on page 29 from William BlakeÕs Marriage of Heaven and Hell as performed at Rockefeller Chapel by The Cain Company of the University of Chicago. Red printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
UnnamÕd Forms: Blake and Textuality
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1986. 8vo, xiii, 267pp. Frontispiece and 27 illustrations throughout. Pencil annotations. Blue cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.508: ÒDerrida is a starting point for many of these [10] essays.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
UnnamÕd Forms: Blake and Textuality
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1986. 8vo, xiii, 267 pp. Frontispiece and 27 illustrations throughout. Blue cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Near fine. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 508: ÒDerrida is a starting point for many of these [10] essays.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Upside Down; Or Turnover Traits from Original Sketches by the Late William McConnell
London: Griffith & Farran, 1868. 4to, 37 pp. + [2] pp. of publisherÕs advertisements. Half-cloth with paper covered illustrated boards. Some bumping and scuffing to edges and corners with light soiling to covers. Bright yellow endpapers with split along interior front and rear hinges. 15 hand-colored illustrations, each presenting a different image depending on being upside or downside, with one page of accompanying verse per image. Fair to good. Second edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$795.00
UrielÕs Eye. Miltonic Stationing and Statuary in Blake, Keats, and Shelley
Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1985. 8vo, xiii, 262pp. Yellow cloth in yellow printed dustjacket. As new. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.491: ÒBlake transforms Milton from speaker and witness to sculptor.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

