Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
Uber Säulenordnungen. Drei populäre vorträge Gehalten im K.K. Österreichischen Museum am 10., 17. und 24. März 1872
Hauser, Alois
Uber Säulenordnungen. Drei populäre vorträge Gehalten im K.K. Österreichischen Museum am 10., 17. und 24. März 1872
8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 61 pages (plus integral leaves mounted on the versos of the wrappers). Illus. Popular lectures on the orders of classical columns from this architect and instructor at the School of Decorative Arts in Vienna. OCLC notes four locations (MiU + four in Germany).... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Un Matrimonio Fra I Westrogoti nel XIII Secolo. Pubblicato Nell' Occasione Delle Felicissime Nozze Mainardi - Valvasori
[Italian Poetry]
Padova:: Coi Tipi della Minerva,, 1836. First edition thus.. Wrappers spotted and dust-soiled; slightly edge-worn, some scattered foxing; a very good copy. Not found in the NUC under the title.. 8vo, original pictorial tan wrappers, 31 pages. A poem published to celebrate a couple's wedding. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Una Avertencia Reverente sobre Materias Eclesiasticas Bienes y Rentes de la Iglesia, y Sobre Regulares, que un Madrileno Dirige a su Magestad y a los Senores Diputadoes de Cortes
Madrileno
[Mexico City]:: Impreso en Madrid, y reimpreso en Mejico oficia de D. Mariano Ontiveros,, 1821. First Mexican edition.. Damp-stained throughout, with some evidence of a couple spots of bloom; a good, sound copy. OCLC notes four locations.. 8vo, recent green buckram, [4], 27 pages. Andrade Catalogue 3265; Medina 12049. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Unanimity of Juries. Reprinted from the American Law Register, October, 1867 [wrapper title]
Lieber, Francis
[Philadelphia:: n. p.,, 1867].. First edition thus.. A trifle soiled; a fine copy.. 8vo, original printed salmon wrappers, [727]-732 pages. An offprint of an essay on juries, arguing against the need for unanimous jury decisions, addressed to the New York Constitutional Convention. This edition incorporates the holograph corrections made to the text in the broadsheet edition of earlier in 1867. Small ink library duplicate stamp on the rear wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Uncle Alvin at Home and Abroad
Allis, Almon Trask
(Hornellsville, N. Y.):: Published for the Author,, 1895. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and shaken; evidence of slight damp-staining to the upper edge of the upper board; a very good copy. NUC notes copies at DLC & NBuG.. 8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Poems in the persona of "Uncle Alvin," a gruff, aging upstate New York resident of stern Christian values Includes lengthy narrative poems on visits to Kansas and to Niagara Falls; he also attacks the Columbian... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
Under Cover by Roi Cooper Megrue. Novelized by
Martyn, Wyndham
Boston:: Little, Brown,, 1914. First American edition.. Decoration a little dulled; a fine copy.. 8vo, white-decorated red cloth, white lettering. Frontis, three plates. A crime thriller adapted from the play by Megrue. Martyn wrote a number of crime novels through the 1920s and '30s. Hubin, Crime Fiction, page 278. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Under the Blue Canopy of Heaven. An Open Air Workers' Hand Book
Gibbud, H[enry] B[urton]
Chicago:: Bible Institute Colportage Association,, (1901).. Evidently a later printing of Gibbud's work on open air preaching, likely dating from sometime before 1925.. A trifle soiled; a fine copy.. Slim 12mo, original red cloth, 83 pages. Published without illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Unending Genesis; or, Creation Ever Present . . . Third Thousand
Simmons, H[enry] M[artyn]
Chicago:: Charles H. Kerr & Co.,, 1893. A later printing (or perhaps a reissue of remaindered sheets with a new title page) of a work that first appeared with a Colegrove Book Co. imprint in 1883.. Wrappers chipped and a bit worn; rear wrapper quite damp-stained, other light staining throughout; a fair copy only of an ephemeral Kerr imprint.. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 111 pages. All now, as of old, come by natural growth, by evolution; but are not the less creations of that mysterious organizin... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Unitarianism Untenable. A Letter Addressed to the Unitarians of Chester, Edinburgh and Norwich, Great Britain, and Pittsburgh, America; by W. J. Bakewell, their Former Pastor. With an Appendix . . . Interspersed with Remarks
Bakewell, W. J
Unitarianism Untenable. A Letter Addressed to the Unitarians of Chester, Edinburgh and Norwich, Great Britain, and Pittsburgh, America; by W. J. Bakewell, their Former Pastor. With an Appendix . . . Interspersed with Remarks
Pittsburgh, Pa.:: Printed by Johnston & Stockton,, 1843.. First edition.. Light damp-stain to the wrappers and a small portion of the fore-edge of the title page; some dust soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary (original?) blue wrappers, twine stitching, 48 pages. The former Unitarian clergyman, a native of England who had of late been the head of the Pittsburgh Unitarian society, outlines at length his reasons for leaving his church for the Church of England. Bakewell seems less concerned wit... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Unitarians Not Guilty of Denying the Lord that Brought Them. A Sermon Preached before the Association of Unitarian Christians Residing at Hull, Thorne, Lincoln, and Adjacent Places
Wellbeloved, C[harles]
York:: Printed by Thomas Wilson and Sons, Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, London, [et al.],, 1824. First edition.. Some minor browning and wear; light stain to the lower outer corner of the title page; a very good copy. OCLC notes three locations only (two in the US).. 8vo, unbound, stitched, [iv], 38, [2] pages, untrimmed. A presentation copy with the ink inscription at the head of the title, "With the author's respects," and the contemporary ownership signature of W. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Universalism Against Itself, or An Examination and Refutation of the Principal Arguments Claimed in Support of the Final Holiness and Happiness of All Mankind
Hall, Alexander
St. Clairsville, O.:: Printed by Heaton and Gressinger,, 1846. First edition.. Calf rather rubbed, with some loss from the spine; scattered foxing and internal wear, including some tears and creasing to the front free endpaper; a good, sound copy.. Large 12mo, contemporary calf, black leather label, gilt lettering, 479, [1] pages. An extensive argument against Universalism from the Ohio-based evangelist, with much in the way of personal testimonies against the pernicious creed. Hall's writing also att... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
A University Tramp
Hubbell, Orrin Z
Elkhart, Ind.:: Geo. W. Butler, Publisher,, 1889. First edition.. Cheap paper browning throughout; a very good copy.. 8vo, original maroon cloth, gilt lettering, 280 pages. Frontis, 23 plates. A European travel account, taken from letters originally supplied to an Elkhart daily newspaper, and what must be an early instance of what seems a peculiarly American undertaking: the organized educational leisure trip. "It is now some months since there came into the writer's hands, a circular, announcing... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The University of California / Sotheby Book of California Wine
[Fisher, M. F. K., contributor]. Muscatine, Doris; Maynard A. Amerine; and Bob Thompson, editors
Berkeley [etc.]:: University of California Press / Sotheby Publications,, 1984. First edition.. Jacket a trifle soiled, spine a bit darkened; a little dust-soiling; a fine copy in a like jacket.. Small folio, coarse linen stamped in black, original printed dust jacket, 615, [1] pages. Illus. An attractive (and comprehensive) guide, designed by Ernest Born. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Unused broadside poster advertising a magic performance by De La Mano, "the Wizard of the East . . . the Autocrat of the World of Magic
[Legedermain]. Professor De La Mano
Unused broadside poster advertising a magic performance by De La Mano, "the Wizard of the East . . . the Autocrat of the World of Magic
New York:: Great American Engraving and Printing Co., 31 Beekman Street,, [ca. 1870-1885?].. A trifle foxed and soiled; in very good condition.. Broadside, approx. 24 x 9-1/4 inches, with a number of display types, date and location blanks unused. A fine example of the 19th century art of thespian rodomontade, giving great detail of wonder to be derived from paying to see the allegedly French magician's various sleights and shifts--from"The Chinese Paradox! Asserted by Spiritualists to be accompl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Unused photo postcard of a Scottish mission tabernacle erected for an evagelistic campaign for the American evagelists Stephens & Storrs
(Storrs, Henry & H. L. Stephens)
Unused photo postcard of a Scottish mission tabernacle erected for an evagelistic campaign for the American evagelists Stephens & Storrs
Annan, Scotland:: n. p.,, [ca. 1920-1930?].. A few light spots on the verso; in fine condition.. Approx. 3-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. With a contemporary ink annotation on the verso, "First wooden Tabernacle in the British Isles erected at Annan Scotland by H. E. Storrs." The view shows locals in front of the nearly-completed tabernacle; the building bears a fine large sign for the evangelistic campaign. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Use and Need of the Life of Carry A. Nation. Written by Herself. Revised Edition Ten Thousand Copies . . . Anyone Wanting a Copy of this Book, send to Author, Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Nation, Carry A[melia]
(Topeka:: F. M. Steves & Son,, 1909).. Expanded from the 201-page first edition of 1904, evidently a later printing of the 1905 edition of 414 pages.. Some slight rubbing and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth printed in black, 414 pages. Frontis portrait, illus. An entertaining discursive memoir of the colorful life of the anti-saloon activist, with plenty of attacks on such malefactors as Christian Scientists and political conspirators. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Used real photo postcard of Woodrow Wilson delivering his first inaugural address
(Wilson, Woodrow)
Used real photo postcard of Woodrow Wilson delivering his first inaugural address
[Washington, D.C.:: n. p.,, 1913].. Rather stained, soiled and worn, with some spotting; in good, sound condition.. Real photo postcard, postmarked Terminal Station, Washington D.C., March 12, 1913 (stamp neatly removed), 3-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches. A nice view of Wilson reading from notes, taken near the stand on the Capitol grounds facing south-east. The ink message on the postcard, "From Zora," is addressed to Mrs. John Hazlitt of Judson, Indiana: "Suppose you're busy in the sugar camp. . ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Utility and Economy in Cooking
Haxworth, Lily
(Providence, R.I.:: Rumford Chemical Works),, [ca. 1900?].. Wrappers somewhat soiled and worn; a good, sound copy. OCLC notes two locations.. Thin 12mo, original printed wrappers, 24 pages. Quick-rise baking recipes. Haxworth, a Gold Medalist and Graduate of National Training School of Cooking (London), advocates the use of Rumford baking powder in fulfilling the three watchwords of the intelligent housekeeper: purity, economy, and utility. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Utopia 1976
Ernst, Morris L[eopold]
Utopia 1976
New York:: Rinehart & Company, Inc.,, (1955).. First edition.. A little staining to the lower margins; jacket shows signs of some light loving juvenile penciling at an early date, with a three-inch closed tear and some additional light wear and soiling; a very good copy in a good, sound dust jacket.. 8vo, original black cloth spine, cream boards, white lettering, [viii], 305 pages. Original printed dust jacket. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper, "Saul -- who if he a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
An Utter Failure: A Novel
Harris, Miriam Coles
New York:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1891. First edition.. Rubbed and bumped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering, 334, [2] pages. Evidently a presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper, "Mary T. Coles from M.C.H." One of the American Gothic author's daring late novels with undercurrents of sexuality and divorce. Wright III, 2498. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)