Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

 
U AND I
Baker, Nicholson:
New York: Random House, [1991].. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket with tiny edge tear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
U AND I
Baker, Nicholson:
New York: Random House, [1991].. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
U.S.A. THE 42ND PARALLEL [with:] NINETEEN NINETEEN [with]: THE BIG MONEY
Dos Passos, John, and Reginald Marsh [illustrator]:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946.. Three volumes. Large octavo. Cream polished buckram, stamped in gilt, gilt leather labels, t.e.g. Illustrations. Pictorial color endsheets. An unusually fine set, in the original plain paper wrappers with diecut spines with film overlays. The box is complete, but worn, with old tape mends to two joints. First illustrated edition, limited issue. Illustrations by Reginald Marsh. One of 365 numbered sets, specially bound, and signed by Dos Passos and Marsh. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
U.S. CAMERA ANNUAL 1951 AMERICAN - INTERNATIONAL
Maloney, Tom, et al. [eds]:
[New York]: U.S. Camera, [1950].. Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Some hand-smudges to front endsheet otherwise a very good copy, in somewhat nicked, chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. First edition. From the library of novelist/photographer Carl Van Vechten, with his pictorial bookplate. A distinguished year including Duncan's and Smith's photographs of the Korean conflict. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
U.S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR
Metcalf, Paul:
Frankfort, KY: Gnomon Press, [1980].. Plain wrappers. First edition. About fine in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
U.S. FOREIGN POLICY: SHIELD OF THE REPUBLIC
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1943].. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed (first name only) by the author to "Lefty" (i.e. Wilmarth S. Lewis). Author's compliments card pasted to front pastedown and offset opposite, Lewis's small bookplate (with tiny deaccession stamp), a couple ring marks to upper board, otherwise a good copy in chipped and worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
U. S. NAVY
Armitage, Merle:
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1940.. Square. octavo. Cloth. Photographs. Drawings and decorations. Foreword by Leland P. Lovette. First trade edition, designed and illustrated by the author, and printed at the Ward Ritchie Press. Very good in good dust jacket (several small chips and closed tears at edges). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
U. S. WAR AIMS
Lippmann, Walter:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944.. xii,235,[1]pp. Cloth. First edition. Author's compliments plate to front pastedown, small bookplate (with tiny release stamp) of Wilmarth S. Lewis, else fine in a lightly soiled dust jacket with 1" tear to lower fore corner of upper panel and moderate shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
UBI ECCLESIA
Chesterton, G.K.:
UBI ECCLESIA
[London: Faber & Faber, 1929].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Drawings by Diana Murphy. Ariel Poem 21. Yellow wrappers faintly dust darkened at edges, else about fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
UDVALGTE SKRIFTER
Møller, Poul:
København: Forlagt af Universitetboghandler G.E.C. Gad, 1895.. Two volumes. Richly and ornately gilt pictorial medium blue cloth, marbled endsheets and edges. First edition in this format, with a foreword by Vilh. Anderson. A very attractive period Danish trade binding. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
UEBER DIE EINSAMKEIT
Zimmerman, Johann Georg:
Leipzig: Weidmanns Erben und Reich, 1784-5.. xlii,394,[13];xl,520,[14];xviii,518,[6];xxxii,500,18pp. Four volumes. Small octavo. Contemporary pastepaper boards, manuscript spine labels. Engraved title vignettes. Some browning, boards rubbed and lightly chipped at extremities, early ownership signatures, but a good set. First ordinary edition of the author's most widely popular work. In translation, as SOLITUDE, it was reprinted an extraordinary number of times of England and in the U.S. in the following... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
UECKER
[Uecker, Günther]:
Paris: Galerie Denise Rene, Decembre 1968.. Oblong small quarto. Photographs. First edition. Wrappers a trifle rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
UFER DER VERLORENEN
Brodsky, Joseph:
[München & Wien]: Carl Hanser Verlag, [1991].. Cloth. Portrait. Illustrated with color photographs by Peter-Andreas Hassiepen. First edition in German of "Fundamenta degli Incurabili," translated by Jörg Trobitius, and the first edition with the photographs. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE UGLY AMERICAN
Lederer, William J., and Eugene Burdick:
THE UGLY AMERICAN
New York: Norton, [1958].. Cloth. First edition. Tiny hemisphere clipped from edge of front jacket flap about an inch below the price, otherwise an unusually fine copy in jacket of a dreadfully common book when in lesser condition. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE UGLY BIRDS WITHOUT WINGS
MacDiarmid, Hugh [pseud of C.M. Grieve]:
Edinburgh: Allan Donaldson, 1962.. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Glossy wrappers rubbed, some heavy pencil marginalia, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ULICK AND SORACHA
Moore, George:
New York: Issued for Subscribers Only by Boni & Liveright, 1926.. Large octavo. Vegetable parchment and boards. Engraved plate by Stephen Gooden. First U.S. edition. One of 1250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Former owner's bookplate on pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket and lightly rubbed half morocco slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ULICK AND SORACHA
Moore, George:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1926.. Polished buckram. Engraving. First edition. One of of 1250 numbered copies printed on japon vellum and signed by the author. The preliminary illustration is an original copperplate engraving by Stephen Gooden. Cloth slightly darkened and smudged, otherwise a very good copy. GILCHER A51a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
ULICK AND SORACHA
Moore, George:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1926.. Polished buckram. Engraving. Cloth darkened, spotted and marked, a bit of toning to the edges of the text block, but a good, sound copy. First edition. One of 1250 numbered copies printed on japon vellum and signed by the author. The preliminary illustration is an original copperplate engraving by Stephen Gooden. This copy bears Moore's inscription: "To Virginia Crawford from her old friend George Moore July 8th 1926." The recipient was indeed an old friend, ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
ULTIMA VERBA
[Linton, William J.]:
[Hamden, CT]: The Appledore Private Press, 1895.. [8]pp. 12mo. Unprinted stiff wrappers. Trace of foxing, else near fine. First separate edition of this poem, printed by Linton at his handpress in an unspecified but small number of copies. Not in Ransom. NCBEL III:533. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
ULTIMO AN IMAGINATIVE NARRATION OF LIFE UNDER THE EARTH WITH PROJECTIONS
Vassos, John, and Ruth Vassos:
ULTIMO AN IMAGINATIVE NARRATION OF LIFE UNDER THE EARTH WITH PROJECTIONS
New York: Dutton, 1930.. Quarto. Half gilt lettered parchment and gold- finish foil over boards. Frontis and plates. Spine slightly darkened, boards a bit rubbed, as usual, some marginal smudges to a few terminal leaves, otherwise a very good copy, internally largely unopened, in somewhat battered gilt lettered board slipcase and remnants of the glassine wrapper. First edition, limited issue. One of 115 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by John and Ruth Vassos. Illustrated with twenty-two of Vass... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (50)
With photos (31)