Titles starting with U from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
The U. S. Treasurer deposits funds in the New York State Bank. Manuscript letter signed
Washington: December 15, 1812. 20 x 25 cm; 2 leaves including integral address leaf, postmarked at Wahington City and free franked. Addressed to John W. Yates (Cashier of the New York State Bank) at Albany. Remains of wax seal. Two leaves separated; portions of address leaf chipped away above address panel, with some splitting along folds. Text leaf fine but for two small closed tears in right margin. Dr. Tucker was a member of the Continental Congress before his appointment to the office of Treasurer... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00
The Uganda Protectorate; an attempt to give some description of the physical geography, botany, zoology, anthropology, languages and history of the territories under British protection in East Central Africa, between the Congo Free State and the Rift Valley and between the first degree of south latitude and the fifth degree of north latitude
London: Hutchinson & Company, 1902. First edition. 2 volumes, 26cm; 1018 pages, continuously numbered, and 48 color plates, 9 maps. 505 black-and-white illustrations in text. Illustrated endleaves. Bound in original black cloth with portrait stamped in white and gilt on top boards, titled in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Portrait a little rubbed. Hinges reinforced. Bookplate. Corners a little bumped. Verso side of frontispieces show foxing, which does not penetrate to plates or text. Quite ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00
Uhlands Werke
Leipzig and Vienna: Bibliographisches Insitut (Meyers Klassiker-Ausgaben), 1893. 2 volumes (volume one: poetry, volume 2: prose and drama). Engraved portrait in volume 1. Bound in decorated cloth from the Meyers Klassiker-Ausgaben series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Ulenspieghel : van Ulespieghels leven en schimpelijcke wercke en wonderlycke avontueren die hi hadde want hi en liet hem gheen boeverie verdueren
's-Gravenhage : Martinus Nijhoff, 1898. Facsimile of Dutch edition of 1512. 22cm; 82 pages. Fraktur type. Title page in red and black, with large woodcut in between floral borders. 25 woodcut illustrations in text. Bound in boards with title label on upper board. Binding a bit scuffed, contents fine. Owner's autograph in margin of title page. Facsimile edition of the first Dutch edition of Till Eulenspiegel (Antwerp, c. 1512) , taken from the unique copy in the Royal Library in Copenhagen. Th... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Un Autre Proust
Paris: A. G. Nizet, 1976. 189 p. Stiff wraps, tail bumped. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00
Under Milk Wood
New York: New Directions, 1954. Not stated. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Une Saison en enfer: Poetique et thematique: hommage anglo-saxon A. Rimbaud, 2. Ed. Louis Forestier
Paris: Minard, 1973. Wraps. 190 p. Treated wraps. Essays in French by various English-speaking hands ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Unforgotten years
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1939. Cloth. Cloth discolored at edges; dust jacket sun-darkened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
The Union Bible Dictionary
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1839. 23 cm; 522 pages. Woodcut illustrations in text. Bound in full speckled calf , leather title label on spine. Worn, endleaves foxed, but sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
Unka shuu
Kyoto: Unso Do, 1902. 25 cm; [25] double leaves, including 10 color silkscreen plates on 5 leaves featuring silver and bronze inks, interleaved with tissue guards, illustrating fabric designs. Bound in stab-sewn paper, in traditional "fukuro toji" style. Few age blemishes, not affecting color plates. Illustrates decorative patterns for fabric and paper applications. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$900.00
Untersuchungen Über die Altägyptischen Medizinischen Papyri
Leipzig: Hinrich, 1935-36. First edition. Recent cloth. 2 volumes in one. 24cm; iv, 111; [4], 138 pages. Hieroglyphic figures in text. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$160.00
Upper Egypt: its people and its products. A descriptive account of the manners, customs, superstitions, and occupations of the people of the Nile Valley, the desert, and the Red Sea coast, with sketches of the natural history and geology
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1878. First edition. 23cm; xv, [1], 408 pages. Frontispiece and three full-page plates. Wood-engraved illustrations in text. Errata slip bound in at end. Bound in original green cloth. Frayed at crown and heel, joints beginning to split. Yet sound and entire. Early gift inscription. Some foxing at endleaves. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)

