Titles starting with U from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 73
U.P. TRAIL
1918. GREY, Zane. THE U.P. TRAIL. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1918). First edition. Inscribed by Grey on the dedication page; although we cannot read the recipient's name. Frontispiece illustration by A. Farrington Elwell. Octavo, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. This is a worn and tired copy, in as-is condition (the binding is rubbed, solied and stained along the fore-edge; there is some ink-stamping of 1918 dates on the front pastedown and half-title) but inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00
U.S. CAMERA MAGAZINE
19. Paperback. Good. (PHOTOGRAPHY). U.S. CAMERA MAGAZINE. Rochester NY: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., (1938-1939). 4to. magazine; pictorial printed wrappers. This set includes the first issues: No. 1, Autumn 1938; No. 2, January- February, 1939; No. 3, April, 1939; and the fifth issue, No. 5, "World's Fair Issue" August, 1939. Nos. 1 and 2 are spiral-bound; Nos. 3 and 5 are stapled, all as issued. Front wrapper deatched from No. 1, rear wrapper starting at heel and crown, with slight chipp... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
U.S. GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
1854. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
U.S. LAW AND PROCEDURE 2002 SUPPLEMENT TO: LAW OF ASYLUM IN THE UNITED
2002. Paperback. ANKER, Deborah E. U.S. LAW AND PROCEDURE 2002 SUPPLEMENT TO: LAW OF ASYLUM IN THE UNITED STATES, THIRD EDITION. (Boston, MA: Refugee Law Center, 2002). 69 pp. 8vo., paperback wrappers. New in print @ ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.00
THE U.S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE
1855. Fine. GILLISS, Lieutenant J.M. THE U.S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, During the Years 1849-'50 -'51-'52. Washington, House of Representatives, printed by A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. Two volumes, quarto. xvi,556pp. +14ff.; xii,300pp. +37ff. Volume I, subtitled "CHILE, Its Geography, Climate, Earthquakes, Government, Social Condition, Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Commerce, &c, &c." contains seven engraved maps (three of them folding) and sev... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$550.00
U. S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION ... VOLUME 1: CHILE
1855. Fine. GILLISS, Lieut. J. M. THE U. S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, DURING THE YEARS 1849-'50-'51-'52. VOLUME 1: CHILE. Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, 1855. xiii + [3] + 556 pp. 4to., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Lacks backstrip, boards edgeworn, corners bumped/frayed, gilt cover vignette bright. Complete with all plates present and in excellent condition. The folding panorama of Santa Lucia, Santiago, measures 68 inches in length, and has hand-colore... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
UBER DAS RADIUMBAD MASUTOMI UND UBER UMRAUMFREMDE QUELLEN
1943. Paperback. Very Good. SCHWABE, G.H., S. Oana & K. Kuroda, contributors. UBER DAS RADIUMBAD MASUTOMI UND UBER UMRAUMFREMDE QUELLEN. Tokyo: Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens, 1943. Mitteilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- und Volkerkunde Ostasiens; Band XXXIII, Teil E. Illustrated with line drawings, diagrams and graphs, and a folding chart at the end. [6],iv,105 pp. 8vo., wire side-sewn, printed paper wrappers. Text leaves are clean but, due to poor paper qual... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00
UBER DIE NATUR DER COMETEN. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE UND THEORIE DER
1872. Paperback. Fine. ZOLLNER, Johann Carl Friedrich. UBER DIE NATUR DER COMETEN. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE UND THEORIE DER ERKENNTNISS. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1872. Second edition. c pp. + 524 pp. + ten b/w plates + xii pp. + 32 pp. pamphlet DIE HOFMANN-FEIER ZU BERLIN IN URSPRUNGLICHER FORM. 8vo., green buckram (library binding) with gilt spine lettering. Library inkstamp on front pastedown and title page. Internally fine. Photo reproduction (albumen?) and illustrated plates complete. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
UBER GESICHTSFELD-ERMUDUNG UND DEREN BEZIEHUNG ZUR CONCENTRISCHEN
1893. KOENIG, Dr. Wilhelm. UBER GESICHTSFELD-ERMUDUNG UND DEREN BEZIEHUNG ZUR CONCENTRISCHEN GESICHTSFELDEINSCHRANKUNG BEI ERKRANKUNGEN DES CENTRALNERVENSYSTEMS. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1893. vi + [2] + 152 pp. 8vo., half cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled paper covered boards. Ex-library with no external markings. A few tiny chips to spine cloth, covers rubbed; ink ownership to front pastedown. Front hinge starting. Case studies in neurology. B/w diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
UBER STRAHLEN ELEKTRISCHER KRAFT
1888. Paperback. HERTZ, H[einrich]. UBER STRAHLEN ELEKTRISCHER KRAFT. (Berlin: Gedruckt in der Reichsdruckerei, 1888.) Offprint from Sitzungsberichte der Koniglich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1888, No. 50, pp. 1297 - 1307. The text of a lecture on electric waves delivered 13 December 1888, it relates qualitative experiments undertaken by Hertz, at the Karlsruhe Polytechnic, on the analogy between electric and light waves. Passing electric waves through huge prisms of hard pitch, ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,500.00
UKIYO-E
1979. Fine. NEUER, Roni and LIBERTSON, Susugu. UKIYO-E. 250 years of Japanese art. (Introductory and biographical passages [by] Susugu Yoshida). New York: Windward, (1979). 4to, black cloth; 390pp. with many ills, all in color. Small spot of soil to front board, else fine, in a lightly creased dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
UKIYOE BUNKEN MOKUROKU 2 vols
1972. Paperback. Very Good. HARIGAYA Kanekichi, et al., editors. UKIYOE BUNKEN MOKUROKU 2 vols. Includes a separate volume in wrappers: UKIYOE NO RYU^TSU^....... Tokyo, 1972, small folio. One volume navy cloth, gilt, bilingual Japanese and English, along with wrappered second volume. Very good, in slipcase, as issued. Important bibliography of works on ukiyo-e. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$385.00
UKIYO-E NIHYAKU GOJU^-NEN
1938. Very Good. TAKAHASHI Sei-ichiro. UKIYO-E NIHYAKU GOJU^-NEN. Tokyo, Chu^o^ Ko^ronsha, Sho^wa 13 [1938]. #426 of 500cc. Large 8vo., many color offset illustrations. White boards, in clasped case. Some internal browning, about very good overall. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
UKIYO-E PRINTS
1970. Fine. KIKUCHI, Sadao. UKIYO-E PRINTS. Masterpieces of the Japanese wood-block print. [Tokyo]: Tokyo International Publishers, [1970]. The original Deluxe edition. Folio, red cloth backed in buckram. (prelims.) + 350pp. Illustrated throughout with over 200 colour and black and white full page reproductions. Folding full colour oodblock printed facsimile triptych at frontis. A fine copy in the printed glassine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES
1933. Paperback. Very Good. NOGUCHI, Yone. THE UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES. Tokyo: 1933. 122pp., 1 color woodcut facsimile frontispiece., 122 pp, 7 color, 85 B+W plts. #335 of 500 copies printed for England and the USA, of 1000 cc total. 4to. String-bound wraps. In a clasped chitsu navy blue fodling case. The bottom margins of the preliminary few pages are a bit waterstained, not effecting images or the text, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$240.00
UKIYOYE HANGA SEISUI
1925. Paperback. Fine. [MATSUKI COLLECTION CATALOGUE]. UKIYOYE HANGA SEISUI. Selected Gems of Ukiyoye Prints. Kyoto: Z. Matsuki, 1925. Complete in three volumes. 4to., limp green cloth wrappers, bound with purple cloth ties; in all, 192 items catalogued and depicted in b&w. Fine, in a grey cloth chitsu with paper label and ink notation on spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES
1933. Paperback. Very Good. NOGUCHI, Yone. THE UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES. Tokyo: 1933. 122pp., 1 color woodcut facsimile frontispiece., 122 pp, 7 color, 85 B+W plts. #106 of 500 copies in English, of 1000 cc total. 4to. Signed by Noguchi on the limitation page. String-bound wraps. In a clasped chitsu navy blue folding case. Mildly corner-bumped, very good - the case is splitting on one hinge. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
ULTRALIGHT PILOT CASSETTE GROUND SCHOOL
1983. Very Good. AVIATION. THE ULTRALIGHT PILOT CASSETTE GROUND SCHOOL. COmplete Guide to FLying Ultralights Safely, with text and cassettes. [n.p.], Aviation Supplies & Academics, Inc., 1983. Blue plastic three-ring binder with text and four audio cassettes. Very good plus. Aviation. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
ULYSSES
1934. Paperback. Very Good. JOYCE, James. ULYSSES. New York: Random House, 1934. Review copy with slip laid in. Stated second printing of the first U.S. authorized edition. "How to Enjoy James Joyce's Ulysses" foldout pamphlet (from Random House) also laid in. 768pp. 8vo., white cloth, black and red ink- stamped title to spine and front board, top-edge stained red. Sunning to spine and a few minor spots of exterior soiling. There are a few nicks to the heel and a half-inch closed tear ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00
ULYSSES
1926 . JOYCE, James. ULYSSES. Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1930. The eleventh, and final printing from Shakespeare and Co.. The last printing to be done by Shakespeare and Company. Although the pages brown and brittle as is the case with this edition because of the paper used. The covers are very near fine and bright with only a couple of small chips. Unusual in this con... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

