Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

 
U Cutto: An Old Family Recipe
Cutrone, John
Red Wagon Press 1996 Paperback Limited edition Thin octavo [22 cm] Brown Nideggan paper brushed with black walnut stain wraps. Fine condition. #18 of 65 copies. U Cutto was printed letterpress using Centaur and Arrighi types on Genesis paper.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
U.S.A. (3 volumes)
Dos Passos, John
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press 1946 Hardcover 645; 545; 481pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Natural, blue and red cloth covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The covers are subtly darkened. The spines are very slightly rolled. The top edges of the text block are mildly foxed. There are former owners' bookplates on the versos of the front free endsheet. The free endsheets are slightly rippled because of the bookplates. The pages are yellowed. The front cover of The Big Money ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
U.S.A. Uncle Sam's Abscess, or Hell Upon Earth for U.S. Uncle Sam by W. Jarman, Esq., K.G.L., T,C.K., Knight of the Grand Legion of North america, who Suffered Twelve Years in The Mormon Hell on Earth, as one of the "Virgins Without Guile," and a Priest After the Order of Melchizedek: where Polygamy, Incest, and Murder are Taught and Practised as religion under the "All Seeing Eye," and the Sign "Holiness Unto the Lord."
Jarman, W
Exeter, England H. Ludec's steam Printing works 1884 Paperback First Edition Very good 194 pp. Softcover with printed, paper wrappers; stapled. General soiling and wear to outer wraps. Small losses along spine; a loss of approximately one inch to the upper right hand corner of the front cover. Internally very good. Flake: 4363a. One of the more vitriolic and anti-Mormon works done during the late 19th century. The lurid covers contain all manner of secret signs and symbols of Mormons and free-maso... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
U.S. Commision of Fish and Fisheries Report of the Commissioner for the Year Ending June 30, 1903. Part XXIX
Bowers, George M. (Commissioner); A. B. Alexander
Washington Government Printing Office 1905 Hardcover First edition 551pp. Octavo [23 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. Illustrated. Includes a Report of the Special Commission for the Investigation of the Lobster and the Soft-Shell Clam. Also contains Statistics of the Fisheries of the South Atlantic States, 1902, by A. B. Alexander. With a fold-out map at p. 343.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The U.S. Forest Service: A History
Steen, Harold K
Seattle University of Washington Press 1977 Hardcover Second printing 356pp. Large octavo [34 cm] Sea green cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine / Very good. The history of American forestry is not complete without consideration of the part played by the U.S. Forest Service.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to The Southern Hemisphere, During the Years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Volume II
Gilliss, J.M
Washington A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer 1855 Leather bound 300pp. Quarto [29.5 cm] 3/4 calf over marbled boards. Very good. Backstrip has been replaced. Minor rubbing to the extremities. Name (contemporary) in ink on front free endsheet. Sporadic foxing throughout. Blind stamp on title page. Includes thirty-seven plates, seventeen in full color. Fold-out map present ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
U.S.S. Cincinnati Photo album
[Navy]
[c.1937] Leather bound Leather scrapbook with a hand painted image of the U.S.S. Cincinnati on the font panel. Scrapbook measures 29 cm by 20. 5 cm. String bound with snaps at foredge. Scrapbook includes 185 black and white photographs. The photographs in the first half of this scrapbook were taken onboard the Cincinnati, around Palo Alto and in Honolulu and the Hawaiian Islands. These images show sailors relaxing, goofing off and generally enjoying themselves. The second half of this album chro... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
U.S. Soldiers Invade Utah
McGavin, E. Cecil
Boston Meador Publishing 1937 Hardcover First edition 299pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Blue pebbled cloth with gilt title on front board and at spine. 7 full page illustrations; including Fort Bridger, the Deseret Alphabet and Mormon gold coins. Good only. The covers are rubbed and mildly stained. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There is a small white stain on the spine. Very slight spine slant. There is a dark black ink stain in the top fore edge corner of the text block, and there are black stains in... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
U and I
Baker, Nicholson
New York Random House 1991 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 179pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] 1/4 tan cloth over green boards. Very good/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
U and I
Baker, Nicholson
New York Random House 1991 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 179pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] 1/4 tan cloth with light green paper covered boards. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The rear panel is very lightly soiled. Inscribed by Baker on the half title page. Nicholson Baker also wrote The Mezzanine and Room Temperature.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
UFO Contact from Undersea: A Report of the Investigation
Sanchez-Ocejo, Virgilio; Col. Wendelle C. Stevens
Tucson UFO Photo Archives 1982 Hardcover Limited First Edition 190pp. Octavo [ 23.5 cm] Blue hardcover with silver stamped titles. Very good. The bottom edges of the pages are barely perceptibly moisture stained. Illustrated. One of 3,000 copies.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The UFO Files: The Canadian Connection Exposed
Campagna, Palmiro
Toronto Stoddart 1997 Paperback 207pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Black paper covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. From the rear panel- "Is there a concerted government cover-up of close encounters in North America- from the Roswell incident in New Mexico to the Stefan Michalak case in Manitoba?"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
UFO Review Presents: Strange Encounters- Bizarre and Eerie Contact with Flying Saucer Occupants
Beckley, Timothy Green
New York Global Communications 1980 Paperback Second printing Quarto [28 cm] Stapled blue and black illustrated wraps. Good. The covers are faded and have numerous very light moisture stains. The pages are occasionally lightly soiled, and have small stains in the margins. Art work by Carol Ann Rodriguez. "Timothy Green Beckley is definitely 'Mr. UFO'. He has written more about the subject than probably anyone else. What he has uncovered in his research is often amazing, but he manages to docum... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
UFO Review Presents: Strange Encounters- Bizarre and Eerie Contact with Flying Saucer Occupants
Beckley, Timothy Green
New York Global Communications 1980 Paperback First printing 68pp. Quarto [28 cm] Stapled yellow and black illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and ever so slightly soiled. Two small seller labels on the rear wrap. Art work by Carol Ann Rodriguez. "Timothy Green Beckley is definitely 'Mr. UFO'. He has written more about the subject than probably anyone else. What he has uncovered in his research is often amazing, but he manages to document every piece of evidence, He'... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The UFO Verdict: Examining the Evidence
Sheaffer, Robert
Buffalo, NY Prometheus Books 1981 Hardcover 242pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Black hardcover with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are mildly rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Sheaffer is a leading skeptical investigator of ufos.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
UFOs: Myth and Mystery
Friedman, Stanton T
Paperback Eighth printing 13pp. Thin quarto [28 cm] Stapled white and black wraps. Good only. The covers are stained. There are multiple light stains on the pages. The text is still legible. Presented at 1971 Midwest UFO Conference June 12, 1971, St. Louis, Missouri. Sponsored by Midwest UFO Network (MUFON).... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
UFOs Operation Trojan Horse
Keel, John A
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1970 Hardcover First edition 320pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Good. The spine and covers are heavily sun faded. The rear cover has numerous small stains. The front endsheet has a small label and a previous owner's notation. There is another notation on the half title page. There are very small stains in the top corners of the pages at the end of the text. Occasional underlining and marginalia throughout the page... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
UFO's: Q's and A's
Chicago J. Allen Hynek Center for UFO Studies 1992 Paperback Original edition 19pp. Thin quarto [28 cm] Stapled black and white illustrated wraps. Very good condition. Includes a list of the best books to read about UFOs.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
UFOs: The Extrauniversal Connection
Jarnagin, Roy C
Hicksville, NY Exposition Press 1977 Hardcover First edition 133pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light blue cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Near fine. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well, with mild rubbing. Beyond the Bermuda Triangle- a possible solution to ancient and modern enigmas.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
UFO's: Visions of a New Age
Shuttlewood, Arthur
New York Global Communications 1981 Paperback First edition 66pp. Thin quarto [28 cm] Stapled light green and black illustrated wraps. Very good. Includes information on Dust Devils and Cyclonic Constructions and Magnetic Time Spiral Decompression.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (31)
New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (155)
Signed (35)