Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

 
U.S.A. Uncle Sam's Abscess, or Hell Upon Earth for U.S. Uncle Sam by W. Jarman, Esq., K.G.L., T,C.K., Knight of the Grand Legion of North america, who Suffered Twelve Years in The Mormon Hell on Earth, as one of the "Virgins Without Guile,"
Jarman, W
Exeter, England H. Ludec's steam Printing works 1884 Paperback First Edition Very good 194 pp. Softcover with printed, paper wrappers; stapled. General soiling and wear to outer wraps. Small losses along spine; a loss of approximately one inch to the upper right hand corner of the front cover. Internally very good. Flake: 4363a. One of the more vitriolic and anti-Mormon works done during the late 19th century. The lurid covers contain all manner of secret signs and symbols of Mormons and free-maso... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$95.00

 
The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition to The Southern Hemisphere, During the Years 1849-'50-'51-'52. Volume II
Gilliss, J.M
Washington A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer 1855 Leather bound 300pp. Quarto [29.5 cm] 3/4 calf over marbled boards. Very good. Backstrip has been replaced. Minor rubbing to the extremities. Name (contemporary) in ink on front free endsheet. Sporadic foxing throughout. Blind stamp on title page. Includes thirty-seven plates, seventeen in full color. Fold-out map present ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00

 
The Ugly Duckling
Andersen, Hans Christian
New York Crown Publishers 1962 Hardcover 14pp. Octavo [25.5 cm] Full color illustrated board book. Very good. Volume number fourteen in the 'A Living Story Books' series. Illustrator unknown but the pictures are credited to Shiba Productions. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Uinta County Its Place in History
Stone, Elizabeth Arnold
Laramie, Wyoming The Laramie Printing Company 1924 Hardcover 276pp. Ocatvo [23.5 cm] Green cloth with gilt stamped title on front board and backstrip. Map endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Hinges shakey. Illustrated Mormons in Wyoming and Uinta County. Flake/Draper 8483 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$65.00

 
Uintah Railway: The Gilsonite Route
Bender, Henry E. (Jr.)
Berkeley, CA Howell-North Books February, 1971 Hardcover Second printing 240pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Yellow cloth with title in black on backstrip. Pictorial endsheets. Illustrated throughout. Near fine/Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Ulysses
Joyce, James
London John Lane The Bodley Head 1936 Hardcover First English Edition 765pp. Small quarto [26.5 cm] Green cloth with gilt stamped bow on front board and title gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good. Gentle sunning to backstrip and extremities of boards. Rear hinge has been professionally repaired. Design by Eric Gill. This volume represents the first UK printing of Joyce's classic novel. 1,000 copies were printed, 900 of these were unsigned. This is copy #777. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$3,000.00 ($3000.00)

 
Ulysses: A Drama in a Prologue & Three Acts
Phillips, Stephen
London John Lane 1902 Leather bound 148pp. Octavo. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt rules, decorative gilt stamping to backstrip and title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine. Gentle sunning to backstrip. Internally fine. A dramatization of Homer's timeless story. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
Un Cadavre au Clair de Lune (The Bloody Moonlight)
Brown, Fredric
Paris Pac Editions / Red Label 1978 Paperback VG+ Wraps. Bright red spine and covers. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges of the covers. 233 pages. Translated from "L'Americain" by Jacqueline Lenclud. Text is in the French. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
The Unbroken Web Stories and Fables
Adams, Richard
New York Crown 1980 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. (142)pp. Brown cloth in pictorial dust jacket. A collection of fantasy stories and fables. The author's sixth book.. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper..."Yours sincerely/Richard Adams". Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert. Black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket. First U.S. edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
The Unchanging Hopi: An Artist's Interpretation in Scratchboard Drawings and Text
Wright, Barton
Roswell, NM Northland Press 1976 Hardcover 2nd Printing NF/VG Black cloth spine and boards. Light bump at the head of the spine and very slight rubbing at the tips of the corners. Handsome collection of Barton Wright's art. Dust Jacket - has rubbing around all the outside edges and light facial rubbing in some places. Jacket has some sun lines and an oblong facial tear on the rear cover, near the spine 1/2" tall and 2" long. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Uncle Bernac: A Memory of the Empire
Doyle, Arthur Conan
London Smith, Elder, & Company 1897 Hardcover 300 pp. Octavo. Red cloth with gilt stamped title and author on the front board and backstrip. Near fine. Gentle discoloring to backstrip. Subtle bumping and rubbing to corners. Frontis detached and laid in. All twelve Robert Sauber illustrations present. At head of front board is a gilt stamped silhouette of an army after Sauber's design for the Queen. Green/Gibson A21a... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00

 
"Uncle Dan" Drumheller Tells Thrills of Western Trails in 1854
Drumheller, Dan
Spokane Inland-American Printing Company 1925 Leather bound 131pp. Raised black leatherette boards. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00

 
Uncle Ernie's Guide to Old Time Rodeo
Bulow, Ernie
Albuquerque, NM Sidewinder Publishing LLC 2008 Hardcover First edition As NEW 66pp. 28.5 cm x 23.5 cm. Signed by Bulow and Franklin. New book with no flaws. From the Table of Contents: What's in This Book? Grand Entry; Trick Riding; Trick & Fancy Roping; Roman Riding; Wild Horse Race; Wild Cow Milking; Hide Race; Women's Bronc Riding; Women's Bull Riding; Barrel Racing; Mexican Rodeo; Prison Rodeo; Chicken Pull; Buckin; Buffalo; Singing Cowboys; Rodeo Clowns; Bulldogging; Steer Roping; ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
Uncle Henry's Stories
Boston Lee & Shepard, Publishers c. 1863 Hardcover Very good 32mo. 64 pp. Original green cloth with blindtamped covers; gilt title to spine. Black and white illustrations. Minor wear and rubbing. Front and rear hinges cracked. A few spots of soiling internally; else very good. An inscription on the ffep: "Your old Chum has / been around / Good Night (shirt)." This title is from the Sunnybank Stories series which were originally published as a boxed set of twelve stories, or were also sold s... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Uncle Pogo So-So Stories
Kelly, Walt
New York Simon and Schuster 1953 Hardcover First Printing Quarto [26 cm] Bright yellow cloth covered boards with a black ink stamped title on the spine, and black ink stamped comic characters on the front cover. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The underlying boards are exposed at the spine ends. The jacket is in good condition only, with numerous small losses from the edges. There is a large loss from the paper at the foot of the spine. Walter Crawford Kelly was named Cartoonist of the Year by the Nation... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas
Wright, Richard
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1938 Hardcover First Edition 317pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with title printed in blue within gray panels on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Jacket shows faint rubbing at corners. Jacket is price clipped. Gentle bumping to lower corners of boards. Overall a nice clean copy of this major work of twentieth century literature. First work from this influential American writer. These stories of racism in the rural south were shaped by Wright&#... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$2,750.00 ($2750.00)

 
Uncle Will Tells His Story
Brooks, Juanita
Salt Lake City Taggart & Company, Inc. 1970 Hardcover Limited Edition Fine in good DJ 249 pp, index. Edition of 2500 copies. First place winner of the Utah State Institute of Fine Arts Creative Writing Competition for Autobiography 1969. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
Uncle Will Tells His Story
Brooks, Juanita
Salt Lake City Taggart& Company, Inc. 1970 Hardcover Limited Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 249 pp, index. Gray cloth boards in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed and dated by the author on the ffep. Edition of 2500 copies. First place winner of the Utah State Institute of Fine Arts Creative Writing Competition for Autobiography 1969. The author's loving biography of her rhusband, Will Brooks. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
The Uncollected Stories of John Cheever
Dennis, Franklin H. (ed.)
Chicago Academy Chicago Publishers 1988 Paperback First edition Near fine 23 pp. Uncorrected proof. Advance excerpt. Blue wrappers; staple bound. Label on the lower front corner reads: "this sampler is not authorized by the family of John Cheever." This book was the target of a nasty legal battle to suppress its publication. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Under an Aztec Sun
Doerr, Harriet
Covelo, CA Yolla Bolly Press 1990 Paperback First edition 96pp. Quarto [25 cm] Tan wrappers with purple dust jacket with printed title on spine. Housed in orange slipcase. Near fine/Near fine. #71 of 250. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (31)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (14)