Titles starting with U from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 54
U. S. reference-iana: (1481-1899). A concise guide to over 4000 books and articles for researching art, books, broadsides, ephemera, manuscripts, newspapers, maps, pamphlets, photographs, and prints relating to that area within the present limits of the United States, 1481-1899. Specifically compiled for Americana collectors, booksellers and librarians
Williamsburg, Virginia: Moebs Publishing Company. 1989. First edition; 8vo; pp. [6], xi, [1], 826, IV, [1]; fine copy in original illustrated jacket. Comprehensive bibliography organized by subject, state, historical period, and geographic region. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00
UCLA Indo-European studies. Volume 1
Los Angeles: Program in Indo-European Studies. 1999. 8vo, pp. [4], 331; fine in original printed yellow wrappers backed in black cloth. Articles by the editors, Raimo Anttila, Christopher Wilhelm, and Jay Friedman. Volume 2 did not appear until 2003. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
THE UNION BIBLE DICTIONARY. Prepared for the American Sunday-School Union by the Committee of Publication
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union. 1839. First edition, 8vo, pp. 522; large folding frontispiece map engraved after C.E. Ely, from the Adriatic in the NW to the Persian Gulf in the SE, text in double column, a few other illus. in text; contemporary full calf gilt, red morocco label on spine; extremities quite rubbed, but the binding is sound; some foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Uber die Entstehung der Isländersagas
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag. 1956. First edition, 8vo, pp.[2], 108, [1]; very good in original beige printed wrappers. Issued as Volume 102, part 5 in the publisher's series Berichte über die Verhandlungen der Sächsischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Leipzig. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Uber die Verschiedenheit des menschlichen Sprachbaues und ihrem Einfluss auf die geistige Entwickelung des Menschengeschlechts [as contained in vol. I of Uber die Kawi-sprache auf der Insel Java
]
Berlin: Konigliche Akademie der Wissenschaften. 1836. 4to, pp. xxiv [2] ccccxxx; extremities rubbed; later blue buckram, paper labels on spine, university bookplate with discard stamp. Humboldt (1767- 1835), the founder of the University of Berlin who showed the philological commonality of Spain with the north of Africa, was the older brother of the more celebrated Alexander von Humboldt. Published posthumously, this book is the epitome of his career. It was edited by his brother, Alexander and Dr. Buschman... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Ueber die Buchstabenschrift und ihren Zusammenhang mit dem Sprachbau
Berlin: Konigl. Akademie der Wissenschaften. 1826. First separate edition, 4to, pp. [2], 28; orig. glazed green paper wrappers, removed, rubbed and worn, library withdrawn stamp on title-page, library book plate, also stamped withdrawn. Presentation copy from Humboldt, inscribed on the title-page. Early in his career, Humboldt was interested in the nature of writing and its relation to language in general. "This subject suggested itself naturally to him from Champollion's new discoveries respecting... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Ueber die reflectorischen Beziehungen des nervus vagus zu den motorischen Nerven Athemmuskeln
Giefsen: J. Ricker. 1856. 8vo, pp. 32; folding plate; orig. yellow printed wrappers a little soiled, else near fine. Not found in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
The Uffizi A. B. C.
Drawn by Buona Fortuna [Lindsay Symington]
Florence, Italy: Giulio Giannini & Son. [1910-1919]. Small 8vo, pp. [54]; illustrated title-page printed in red and black, 23 illus of artists for the alphabet , 1 illus of the author and illustrator, each page ruled in red; a very good copy in the original green and cream paste-paper wrapper, label printed in brown and red on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Ukase. We command all nations to keep the peace. Dr. J.H. McLean's peace-makers
New York: Baker & Godwin. 1880. First edition, 8vo, pp. 200; pictorial half-title, engraved portrait frontispiece of McLean, approx. 75 wood-engraved illus. in the text, many full-p.; orig. pictorial pebble-grain purple cloth, gilt-stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine, with the printed presentation slip affixed to the front pastedown, as common; spine ends a bit chipped, front hinge starting, else very good. Riling 1070. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Ulick and Soracha
London: Nonesuch Press. 1926. Edition limited to 1250 copies signed by the author (this no. 1061), 8vo, pp. [4], 286; fine engraving by Stephen Gooden; original white buckram lettered in gilt on spine, and preserving the original parchment dust jacket printed in red, designed by Marion V. Dorn; top 3/4" of spine soiled (the jacket was issued shorter than the book); all else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Ultima Thule; or a summer in Iceland
with historical introduction, maps, and illustrations
London & Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo. 1875. First edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 380; vi, [2], 408; 2 folding maps and 11 plates (1 double-p.), plus illustrations in the text; original decorative blue cloth stamped in gilt and black on upper covers and spines; front hinge of vol. I cracked, tops of spines chipped with minor loss, bottom of spines cracked; all else very good and bright, and largely unopened. Penzer, p. 91: "He wrote a sequel to the above called Iceland Revisited. It was neve... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00
Ulysses
London: published for the Egoist Press, by John Rodker, Paris. 1922. First English edition (printed in France), #1132 of 2000 copies on handmade paper (500 of which were reportedly seized and burned by U.S. Customs agents), large thick 8vo, pp. [6], 732, [1]; original front and back blue wrappers preserved, but without the 2 preliminary blanks and without the terminal blank; and bound in 20th century quarter green niger, gilt lettered direct on spine, t.e.g., and contained in a new green cloth clamshell box... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,750.00
Ulysses. A facsimile of the manuscript with a critical introduction by Harry Levin and a bibliographic preface by Clive Driver
New York & Philadelphia: Octagon Books, in association with the Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation. [1975]. First edition, 3 volumes, folio, original blue cloth lettered in white on upper covers and spines; fine set in the publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00
Umbria, oriente del mondo
Terni: Tipolito Federici. [1988]. First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 72, [2]; illustrations throughout; fine in original pictorial wrappers. Prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Umstandliches Lehrgebaude der deutschen Sprache, zur Erlauterung der deutschen Sprachlehre fur Schulen
Leipsig: Johann Gottlob Immanuel Breitkopf. 1782. First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. lx, [8], 884. [2]; [8], 798, [32]; contemporary half calf; worn, a few slight chips from the extremities; good copy, enhanced by the presence of extensive annotations in German on the flyleaves of the first volume, and with a few manuscript notes on separate slips of paper laid in. An enlarged and detailed study of German grammar, based on his Deutschen Sprachlehre fur Schulen, Berlin 1781. "The writings of Adelung are v... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
Un livre d'heures manuscrit a l'usage de Macon (Collection Siraudin)
Macon. 1935. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 69, [6]; plates; one page near the rear loose, otherwise a very good, partially unopened copy in original tan printed paper wrappers. Inscribed by the Leroquais. By the author of the fundamental work on books of hours, Les livres d'heures manuscrits de la Bibliotheque Nationale. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Uncle Tom's cabin. With twenty-seven illustrations on wood by George Cruikshank
London: John Cassell. 1852. 8vo, pp. xxiii, [1], 391, [1]; frontis of Stowe and 27 plates; contemporary if not original brown cloth, rear hinge cracked; extremities rubbed, minor cracks to both joints, else good and sound, or better. BAL has identified the Clark edition of April, 1852 as the earliest English edition, and specifically notes that the Cassell edition "frequently described as the first English edition, was issued in thirteen weekly numbers beginning Oct. 23, 1852" (see BAL 19518). Coh... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00
Uncollected lectures. Reports of lectures American Life and Natural Religion. Reprinted from The Commonwealth. Edited by Clarence Gohdes
New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1932. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [2], 60, [1]; fine copy in the jacket. "1100 copies for sale in America." BAL 5330 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
Uncorking Old Sherry: the life and times of Richard Brinsley Sheridan
New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc.. [1960]. First edition, 8vo, 3 black-and-white illustrations, very good copy in original dust-jacket, which is mildly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Uncumber and pantaloon; some words with stories
[New York]: E.P. Dutton. [1969]. First American edition, 8vo, plates illustrated by John Ward on colored paper; fine in original brown cloth and very good dust-wrapper. Sixteen essays tracing an odd assortment of words and concepts to their origins. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

