Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

 
U.S. Firearms 1776-1956: Notes on U.S. Ordnance Vol. I
Hicks, James E. (Major) and Andre Jandot
Beverly Hills, CA: Fadco Publishing Company. 1957. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 4to. Red cloth in dust jacket. Light sunning to dj spine, light scuffing. Some light wear to cloth edges. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Else, overall, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
U.S. Intelligence and the Confrontation in Poland, 1980-1981
MacEachin, Douglas J
Pennsylvania State University Press. 2002. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine. ISBN 0271022108. . Political Science ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
U.S.S.R. Annuaire Statistique pour l'annee 1923/24-1924/25
Commissariat du Peuple pour les finances de l'URSS. 1926. hardcover. 2. Folio. Bound in red library cloth. Ex libris markings on spine and front paste down. Gilt lettering to spine. In Russian and French. 276 pages. Pages browning and delicate, binding Very Good. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
U.S.S.R. Annuaire Statistique pour l'annee 1925/26-1926/27 Edition Financiere de l'Union des Republiques Sovietiques Socialistes
Commissariat du Peuple pour les finances de l'URSS. 1928. hardcover. 2. Folio. Bound in red library cloth. Ex libris markings on spine and front paste down. Gilt lettering to spine. In Russian and French. 227 pages. Pages browning and delicate, binding Very Good. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
UN Headquarters
Le Corbusier (Charles-Edouard Jeanneret)
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1947. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Red cloth in dust jacket. Chips in dj at spine ends, a few closed tears. Sunning to dj, light sunning to cloth at edges. Pages somewhat tanned, small amount of smudging to endpapers. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Good to Very Good. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
A UN High Commissioner in Defence of Human Rights "No License to Kill or Torture"
Ramcharan, Bertrand
Brill Academic Publishers. 2005. hardcover. 1. As New hardcover. ISBN 9004142983. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Uber die Ausfuhrung des Preussischen Eisenbahn-Systems
Hansemann, David
Berlin: Alexander Duncter. 1843. hardcover. .. Octavo. Cloth spine over patterned paper covered boards with gilt insignia. Moderate shelfwear and pencil markings to end papers. G+. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Uganda and the Egyptian Soudan
Wilson, Charles T. & Robert W. Felkin
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two light yellow softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile of the edition published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington in London 1882. Near fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Ulises
Joyce, James; J. Salas Subirat
Buenos Aires: Santiago Rueda. 1945. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Yellow-brown cloth with black and gilt spine titles. First Spanish language edition. Heavy spotting/rubbing, possible water damage, to cloth. Spine and hinges tender. Some soiling to endpapers. Most pages clean. Fair. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Ultrasonic Transducers Tohoku University Electronics Series II
Kikuchi, Yoshimitsu (Editor)
Tokyo: Corona Publishing Company. 1969. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Covers somewhat warped, with some scuffing, light bumping. Spotting to a few pages; overall, clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Una Citta e il Suo Fiume
Borelli, Giorgio and Gina Barbieri
Verona: Banca Popolare. 1977. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Red cloth in dust jackets, with slipcase. Sunning to box and dj spines. Else, overall, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Unbroken Web Stories & Fables
Adams, Richard
Crown Publishers, New York. 1980. hardcover. 1. Fine in Fine DJ. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
An Uncensored Anthology; written by divers hands
Cobbledick, Carl
Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press. 1939. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small, thin 8vo. Blue cloth with cream spine and cover labels; in red slipcase. Light rubbing to extremities. Some rubbing and soiling to slipcase. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Uncle Sam Wants You: World War I and the Making of the Modern American Citizen
Capozzola, Christopher
Oxford University Press. 2008. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. As New. ISBN 9780195335491. . World War One ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Uncoated Paper Samples
Friesens. [ND]. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Folio. Pictorial boards. Light scratching to extremities. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Under Sail to Greenland: Being an Account of the Voyage of the Cutter "Direction", Arthur S. Allen, Jr., Captain, to Greenland in the Summer of 1929, together with the Log, Letters and other Memoranda
Allen, Arthur S
New York: The Marchbanks Press. 1931. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth spine, blue paper boards, with gilt titles. With map and illustrations. Spotting to spine, some warping to covers. Light edge wear; light spotting to top edges. Pages somewhat tanned; else, interiors sound and unmarked. Good to Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Under the Palms in Algeria and Tunis
Wingfield, Lewis
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two light green pictorial softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile of the edition published by Hurst and Blackett in London 1868. Near fine. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
The Undersea Farmer
Howes, Barbara
The Banyan Press. 1948. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue cloth with cream spine label. Edition limited to 250 copies, of which this is No. 19. Some sunning, light chipping, to spine label. Some spotting to top edges. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Understanding Chimpanzees
Heltne, Paul G. and Linda A. Marquardt (Editors)
Harvard University Press. 1989. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Quarto. Near Fine in green cloth with silver spine titles. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Undine
Baron de la Motte Fouque; Edmund Gosse and M. Rudland
Chicago: A.C. McClurg. 1898. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 3/4 red morocco, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Some light spotting to spine, very light edgewear. Light tanning to pages. Else, interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (44)