Titles starting with U from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 769
The U. A.R. in Development: A Study in Expansionary Finance
hardcover. Charts & tables. 170pp. tall 8vo, blue cloth. N.Y.: Praeger, (1967). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The U-Boats of World War I
West Barnstable: New England Seafarer Books, 1997. First. paperback. very good. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs., spine and back wrapper faded from sun exposure, otherwise fine. West Barnstable: New England Seafarers Books, 1997. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
U. S. - Japan Strategic Reciprocity; A Neo-Internationalist View
hardcover. fine/near fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Stanford, CA: Stanford University, Hoover Insitution Press, (1985). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
U. S. 1; America's Original Main Street
hardcover. many photo. illus. by Roger Straus. square 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, (1991). Near Fine Inscribed by Roger Straus, the photographer. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
The U.S.A.: A History in Art
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1975. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Profusely illustrated in color. 296pp. Tall 4to, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. edge-worn & lightly chipped. N.Y.: Crowell, (1975). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
U. S. A. : The Permanent Revolution
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., 1951. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
U. S. A. Confidential
New York: Crown, 1952. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 404pp. 8vo, yellow cloth, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Crown, (1952). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
U.S. Air Force Officer who Flew the Most Combat Missions Against the Luftwaffe
unbound. Officer in the United States Air force, whose career began as a pilot in the Royal Canadian Air force. He flew more combat missions against the Luftwaffe than any other American fighter pilot. He was the recipient of the Distinguished Service Cross, 7 Distinguished Flying Crosses, 2 Silver Stars, 6 Air Medals and the Legion of Merit. Exceptional signed first generation 8" X 10" color photo, from the original negative, c. 1944, a great World War II image showing Blakeslee sitting in the o... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The U. S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Antietam; The Maryland Campaign of 1862
New York: Harper, 1988. paperback. very good. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Harper & Row, (1988). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
U.S. Camera Magazine, Vol. 1, No. 5. August, 1939, World's Fair Issue
New York: U. S. Camera Publishing, 1939. paperback. very good(-). Many Photo. Illus., some in color. 80pp. Square 4to, pr. wrs., spine lightly worn, wrs. lightly soiled, front wr. rubbed, previous owner's signature on margin of front wr. New York: U. S. Camera Publishing, 1939. Issued on the New York World's Fair of 1939 with many illustrations of exhibits, participants, and spectators. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The U. S.-Canadian Northwest; A Demonstration Area for International Postwar Planning and Development
hardcover. folding maps. 71pp. 8vo, bds. Princeton UP, 1943. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
U. S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries; Part XXIX. Report of the Commissioner for the Year Ending June 30, 1903
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. hardcover. very good(-). Illus., folding map. 551pp. 8vo, black cloth, corners bumped, otherwise very good. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
U. S. History with Synchronic Charts
Text by E.D. Lewis. Small folio. N.Y., 1911. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
U. S. Infantry Tactics, for the Instruction, Exercise and Manoeuvres of the United States Infantry... Prepared under the direction of the War Department, and authorized and adopted by the Secretary of War, May 1, 1861
paperback. illus. 450pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. (Inman, SC: B&B Historical Research, 1985). Limited Edn. Facsimile of the Philadephia, 1862 edition. Previous owner's notations on margin of preface, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The U. S. Naval Academy
hardcover. many illus. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled). Naval Institute Press, (1979). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The U. S. Navy; An Illustrated History
hardcover. many illus., some in color. 4to, cloth, d.w. New York: Bonanza, (1977). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The U S Navy Today
New York: Gallery Books, 1986. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Many color photo Illus. 96pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. lightly soiled and with 2 inch tear. New York: Gallery Books, (1986). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
U. S. Policy Toward Africa
paperback. New York, (1975). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
U.S. Sanitary Commission. No. 78. An Answer to the Question, "Why does the Sanitary Commission need so much Money?" A Record and an Appeal
7pp., 8vo, folded. (Washington, D.C., 1864). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
The U. S. Senate; Paralysis or a Search for Consensus?
hardcover. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York, (1986). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (540)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (239)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (70)
With photos (613)

