Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with U from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
Uchi Naru Hnkyo [The Border Within] (First Edition)
Abe, Kobo
Uchi Naru Hnkyo [The Border Within] (First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1971. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in paper covered boards in a Near Fine printed slipcase with bellyband. Tiny ink dot to top page edges, else FIne. Slipcase lightly rubbed at the corners and along the spine. A collection of essays. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Ue Shindorei-Gari [Ue! the New Slave Hunt] (First Edition)
Abe, Kobo
Ue Shindorei-Gari [Ue! the New Slave Hunt] (First Edition)
Tokyo: Shinchosha, 1975. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a just about Fine printed slipcase and bellyband. A play that Abe would stage later the same year. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Ugliest House in the World (Signed First Edition)
Davies, Peter Ho
New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1997. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Ugly Rumours (First UK Edition)
Wolff, Tobias
Ugly Rumours (First UK Edition)
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1975. First Edition. First UK Edition, first printing, and true first. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket is lightly tanned along the top edge and flaps. The author's first book, a novel which he is loathe to acknowledge, even having mention of it removed from later lists of his publications and never reprinted anywhere. In a custom cloth clamshell box with leather spine labels. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Ultramarine (First Edition)
Lowry, Malcolm
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1962. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good plus in a Near Fine dust jacket. A sharp square copy, very slightly faded along the top edge, with a tiny crease at the top corner of the front board, and faint foxing on the upper page edges. The dust jacket is bright and crisp, with a hint of creasing at the crown, else Fine. First published by Jonathan Cape, London, in 1933 and slightly revised in this edition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Uncelestial City (Signed Limited Edition)
Wolfe, Humbert
London: Victor Gollancz, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. One of 400 copies (this being No. 261) SIGNED and numbered by Humbert Wolfe. Near Fine in a lightly edge-toned, Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Uncivil Liberties (Signed First Edition)
Trillin, Calvin
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Jacket spine very slightly toned, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Uncle Bernac, The Tragedy of the Korosko, The Green Flag (First American Edition)
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Uncle Bernac, The Tragedy of the Korosko, The Green Flag (First American Edition)
Preston, CT: J. Askew and Son, n.d. (circa early 1900s). First Edition. Presumed first printing of this omnibus edition. Green cloth (also noted in blue cloth) with board and backstrip illustrated in black and brown. Toning and rubbing to extremities, mild shelfwear, foxing to preliminary pages, Good to Very Good overall. Interestingly this copy has a label tipped onto the front pastedown regarding this book being a "prize" presented to a student at the Preston Co-operative Society's Evenin... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Uncle Tom's Cabin (Early hardcover printing)
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom's Cabin (Early hardcover printing)
London, Edinburgh, Dublin, New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. (circa 1930s). Quarto. An early 20th-century printing of the children's classic, an abridgement, with a color plate frontispiece and three color plates throughout the text, along with several black-and-white illustrations embedded int the text throughout. Red-and-white illustrated, paper-covered boards with a blue cloth quarter-binding, as issued by the publisher. Very Good or better, with no notable wear apart from a name that has bee... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Uncle Vanya (Signed First Edition, review copy)
Chekhov, Anton; David Mamet (adaptation)
Uncle Vanya (Signed First Edition, review copy)
New York: Grove Press, 1989. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Octavo, glossy wrappers. Fine. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's slip laid in. INSCRIBED by Mamet to the actor and director Paul Bartel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Unconsoled (First American Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow, dated in the year of publication)
Ishiguro, Kazuo
The Unconsoled (First American Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow, dated in the year of publication)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. First American Edition, first printing, published first by Faber and Faber in Great Britain the same year. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Mel Gussow on the title page: "To Mel Gussow / Very good to have met and talked / Kazuo Ishiguro / N. Y. Oct '95." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and intervi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (First Edition)
Ambrose, Stephen E
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Quarto. First Edition, first printing, first issue. Lightly bumped at the spine ends, else Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Line one of page 134 reads "salt port.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (First Edition)
Ambrose, Stephen E
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (First Edition)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Lightly bumped at the spine ends, with some offsetting to bottom edge of the front board, else Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Undefeated (First Edition, movie tie-in)
Thompson, Jim; James Lee Barrett (based on the screenplay by)
The Undefeated (First Edition, movie tie-in)
New York: Popular Library no. 60-8104, 1969. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Slight toning at the spine and some minor creasing, else Near Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. A novelization of the screenplay by James Lee Barrett, which was basis for the 1969 western directed by Andrew V. McLaglen and starring John Wayne and Rock Hudson. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Undefeated (Original Screenplay)
Barrett, James Lee (screenwriter); Stanley Hough (story)
The Undefeated (Original Screenplay)
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1968. Second Revised Final Script. Near Fine in original bradbound yellow studio wrappers. Marked "Second Revised Final" Draft on the title page, with numerous blue revision pages throughout. Screenplay for the 1969 film Western starring John Wayne and Rock Hudson. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Under Capricorn (First UK Edition)
Simpson, Helen
Under Capricorn (First UK Edition)
London: William Heinemann, 1937. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Book is bright and clean with a slight spine lean and a couple of light scuffs to the upper corner of the front board. Page edges foxed. Jacket a bit worn with a couple of small chips at the crown and extremities, a bit rubbed and soiled overall. One of two books that Ms. Simpson wrote that were made into films directed by Alfred Hitchcock (the other being "Enter Sir John"). Later, her asso... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Under Orders (Signed First Edition)
Francis, Dick
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. First Edition. First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Sid Halley mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Under Two Flags: Two Volumes in One (Hardcover, with ALS)
de la Ramee, Marie Louise writing as "Ouida
Under Two Flags: Two Volumes in One (Hardcover, with ALS)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1898. Later printing. Tipped on to the front endpaper is an autographed letter SIGNED and dated ("April 13, 1886") by the author as "Ouida" and stamped by the North American Review on April 29, 1886. The North American Review (NAR) is the oldest literary magazine published in the United States, founded in Boston in 1815 by William Tudor (1779-1830), its first editor. The magazine had a significant list of contributors, including the likes of Wi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Under the Eagle (First UK Edition)
Scarrow, Simon
Under the Eagle (First UK Edition)
London: Headline, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Author's first book introducing Macro and Cato, Roman soldiers taking part in the invasion of Britain. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Under the Volcano (First Edition)
Lowry, Malcolm
Under the Volcano (First Edition)
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1947. First Edition. First American Edition. Precedes the UK edition. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. An almost impossibly fresh copy of this title, a book always found in Very Good condition at best. A minute rub to one corner of the heel, and a tiny closed tear at the bottom rear panel, else as bright an example as we have seen--by some margin. Lowry's masterwork, an expressionistic novel of the final, desperate day of a former British consul drinking h... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (20)
With photos (37)