Titles starting with U from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with U) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 36
U.S. Senator, 1869-1875). Recommending a new postmaster for Wheeling, West Virginia, in an autograph letter as Governor of West Virginia, on "State of West Virginia, Executive Department" stationery and signed 18 February 1865, to "Abraham Lincoln / President of the U.S."
4to. Two pages, approximately 125 words. Boreman recommends Isaac Irwin, "a gentleman of high moral character and good standing in this community," for the post. Folded for mailing; some browning, staining, and soiling, a good example. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
UN CIMETIÈRE d'ELÈPHANTS
Paris:: Société des Amis du Muséum,, (1934).. Small 4to.; 159 pp. Illustrated, photographic plates, folding map. Results of the excavation of an elephant burial ground in Uganda, "Mission Scientifique de l'Omo." Original illustrated wrappers (a little soiled). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON: THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION: AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES & THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, & INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING
Chicago, W.E. Dibble, 1890. 1st ed. 8vo.; 474pp. Illus. Inscribed.. Presented with compliments of the author to Harris H. Johnston", on front endpaper. Orig. gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Near fine. HOWES C659 STREETER 3088 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
UNCLE REMUS, HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS: THE FOLK-LORE OF THE OLD PLANTATION. Illustrations by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser
NY:: Appleton,, 1881.. 8vo. 231 pp. Plates; publisher's catalogue. Original gilt-stamped decorated cloth (a little rubbed, lower corners bumped); small ownership stamps on endpapers and frontispiece tissue guard, but a very good copy. First edition of the author's first book, third issue (with reviews of the book on page 233). BAL 7100. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
THE UNCLE'S PRESENT, A NEW BATTLEDOOR
Philadelphia [PA]:: Jacob Johnson,, n.d. [ca.1810].. 12mo.; (4)pp. Illustrated. Titled on a flap of the first page. Original illustrated stiff wrappers; minor chipping at spine ends and flap-fold, but a fine fresh copy. First edition. Cover title: "READ AND BE WISE...Philadelphia: Sold by Benjamin Warner." Each letter of the alphbet is illustrated with one of the "Cries of London." WELCH 1363 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
UNE ANNEE DE VOYAGE DANS L'ARABIE CENTRALE (1862-1863)
Paris:: Librairie de L. Hachette,, 1866.. 1st French edition. 2 volumes. 8vo. With frontis. portrait, map & 4 plans. Translated by Emile Jonveaux. 1/2 leather (rubbed) & red cloth. Gilt decorated spine with raised bands. A very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
AN UNEXPECTED ACQUAINTANCE
New York and London:: Harper & Brothers,, (1904).. 12mo. First separate edition, later printing. An extract from "A Tramp Abroad." Original printed wrappers, darkened, with a small chip at bottom of spine, as well as a one-inch closed tear at top of spine fold. Some pages uncut. A very good copy. BAL 3664. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-NINE: AN ACT TO CREATE, SECURE, AUTHORIZE, AND ESTABLISH THE LOCATION, CONSTRUCTION, AND SPEEDY COMPLETION OF THE DARIEN SHIP CANAL [caption title]
(Washington, DC?),, 1879.. 8vo. 8pp. Original self-wrappers (soiled). An unattributed printing of the twelve-part act, as passed by the United States Senate and House of Representatives, proposing construction of a canal through Nicaragua to link the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. No effort to build a canal through Nicaragua ever progressed much past planning stages. It was not until after the formation of the Republic of Panama in 1903 and the herculean work of George Goethals and others that a trans-isthmi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
UNITED STATES TELEGRAPH -- EXTRA
Washington, DC:: Green & Jarvis,, 1828-1829.. 1st ed. Nos. 1-36 (lacking only nos. 22 & 23). 8vo. 580 (i.e., 548)pp. Tables. Uncommon weekly "devoted exclusively to the Presidential Election" between Andrew Jackson and John Quincy Adams. Later burgundy buckram, gilt spine title. Foxing, occasional contemporary marks and signatures in margins. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO 1821-1848: A History of the Relations between the Two Countries from the Independence of Mexico to the Close of the War with the United States
NY:: Scribner's,, 1913.. First edition. 8vo. 2 volumes: viii, (2), 720; vi, (2), 726 pp. 15 maps, one double-page, one folding. Haferkorn, p. 6: "Judicious and comprehensive narration of the relations of the United States with Mexico, commencing with the Florida Treaty of 1819 and ending with the peace of 1848. References to a wide range of printed sources and public documents in English, French, and Spanish, and a good index are special features." Original blue cloth (a little soiled), gilt ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO BULLETIN: PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE 1937 EXCAVATIONS, BC 50-51, CHACO CANYON, NEW MEXICO, WITH SOME DISTRIBUTIONAL ANALYSES
Albuquerque, New Mexico:: University of New Mexico Press,, 1939.. 8vo; 190 pp. + 14 pp. of plates. Diagrams. Original paperwraps, somewhat soiled, with one small ink annotation on front, some small tears at spine, still a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF CHARLES DICKENS TO MARK LEMON [EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED WITH PORTRAITS, LETTERS, AND NOTES]
London:: Halton & Truscott Smith,, 1927.. 4to. First edition, limited to 525 copies, of which this is #232. Printed on Chantry hand-made paper. Bound in contemporary calf with four raised bands on spine (worn), leather spine label. As published, with illustrated plates and inserted facsimiles of letters. This copy is also extra-illustrated with additional original material, including as follows: 1) Mark Lemon ALS to Charles Kingsley, 2) Lemon autograph quote, 3) J. Grimaldi clipped signature, 4) John... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
UNUSUAL CITRUS GROVE IN WINTER HAVEN, FLORIDA
Perrin & Thompson, Inc.,, (ca.1935).. One sheet folded in quarters to 8 3/4 by 4 in. Beige with green lettering. Pictoral map showing layout of grove and variety of fruits. No listings in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE UNVEILING OF THE KU KLUX KLAN; BEING A CONCISE AND CONDENSED ANALYSIS OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE KU KLUX KLAN; TOGETHER WITH AN EXPOSURE OF ITS INTRIGUES, CONSPIRACIES, AND SHAM PATRIOTISM
Fort Worth, TX:: American Constitutional League,, [1922].. 8vo.; 62pp. Original illustrated tan wrappers (a little soiled), stapled. Very good copy of this rather crudely produced pamphlet. First edition. Witcher published another Klan expose in 1923, Reign of Terror in Oklahoma; both are scarce. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
UTAH AND THE MORMONS: THE HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, DOCTRINES, CUSTOMS, AND PROSPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS; FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION DURING A SIX MONTHS' RESIDENCE AT GREAT SALT LAKE CITY
NY:: Harper,, 1854.. Small 8vo. 347pp. Illustrated plates. Original brown cloth, gilt title and ornamental rules on spine; some light foxing, small shelf label on spine, but a very good copy. First edition. Howes F-98. Flake 3328. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Uanita's Secret [cover title]
(Atlanta, GA:: Swift Specific Co.),, nd [1888].. First edition of this promotional pamphlet for the company's patent medicines. 16mo. (18) pp. Illustrated. Poem describing the healing power of a formula developed by the Creek Indians of Middle Georgia, alternating with pages describing its effects on specific ills (e.g., blood humors, scrofula, cancer, rheumatism, etc.). OCLC locates one copy (Virginia). Original illustrated wrappers, printed in red and black, stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Uncle Albert Heberlein in prominence and his catch"
[manuscript pencil title on verso of mount]. Photograph, 8 x 6 inches, on a slightly large board mount, picturing the heaviy mustachioed fisherman, standing with his guide and flanking his catch, a 114 pound Bluefin Tuna, holding his deep sea fishing rod and reel in one hand, his pipe in the other, and dressed in non-traditional fishing garb, a suit coat with tails, closed-collar white shirt and vest, a wide-brimmed straw hat, and hiking boots with pants cuffs tucked-in; the scene seems to be in a public s... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Uncle Tom at Home: A Review of the Reviewers and Repudiators of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" by Mrs. Stowe
Philadelphia:: Willis P. Hazard,, 1853.. 12mo. 142 pp. Original printed tan wrappers (joints partly eroded). Very good and quite scarce in the original wrappers. (1425) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Under Fire with the Tenth U.S. Cavalry; Being a Brief, Comprehensive Review of the Negro's Participation in the Wars of the United States; Especially Showing the Valor and Heroism of the Negro Soldiers of the Ninth and Tenth Cavalries, and the Twenty-Fourth and Twenty-Fifth Infantries of the Regular Army; As Demonstrated in the Decisive Campaign around Santiago de Cuba, 1898, when These Soldiers Crowned Themselves with a Halo of Unfaded Glory. Introduction by Major-Gen. Joseph Wheeler. Beautifully illustrated with over one hundred fine engravings from original photographs
Chicago, IL:: American Publishing House,, (c1902).. Second edition (first published 1899). 8vo. 361 pp. Plates, portraits of individuals and units. The Tenth was formed from Departments of Arkansas, Missouri, and the Platte in 1866, became an important force in the Indian Wars, and served heroically in the Cuba campaign. Work, p. 401. LCP/HSP 2112. Blockson catalogue 4261. Rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Original four-color illustrated tan cloth (rubbed, spine ends a bit frayed). (#3706) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Under an Elm-Tree; Or, Thoughts in the Country-side [cover and caption title]
Aberdeen:: Printed and published by James Leatham,, 1891.. First edition. 16mo. 16 pp. CBEL III, p. 315. Printed self-wrappers (soiled), stapled. Very good untrimmed copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)

